<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Science &amp; Medicine Books at Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts</title>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/categoryrss/Science &amp; Medicine" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts]]></name>
   <email>orders@mainstreetfinebooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rocks of Ages: Science and Religion in the Fullness of Life. - GOULD, Stephen Jay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Burgundy and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 241pp. Frontispiece. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOULD, Stephen Jay.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ballantine Publishing Group&#91;1999]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Classical Physics from Antiquity to the Quantum. - BERNAL, J.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cream cloth spiine and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 317pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNAL, J.D.

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble Books&#91;1999]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Freemasonry and the Birth of Modern Science. - LOMAS, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. x, 374pp. Color illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOMAS, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble Books&#91;2002]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science, American Style. - REINGOLD, Nathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 429pp. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REINGOLD, Nathan.

        
        <br/>New BrunswickRutgers University Press&#91;1991]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature and Salutation. - (ENDERS, John F., 1897-1985) ENDERS, Carol Keane (?-?).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The second wife (married 1951) of the microbiologist who won the Nobel Prize in 1954 for cultivating polio viruses in tissue culture was, according to one biographer, "a constant source of support, participating socially and scientifically in the subsequent events of her husband's life." Printed color Christmas card, heavy stock 7¼" X 5" (closed), n.p., n.y. Near fine. Printed front cover depicts a watercolor New England fishing village scene, while inside panel bears a printed "Wishing you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year" and "Doctor and Mrs. John F. Enders" printed in red. On the blank panel above this, she boldly pens "Warm greetings to you both / Carol and John Enders" in blue in. Although not noted, the recipient of this Christmas card was Basil O'Connor (1892-1972), FDR's well-known law partner. Interesting connection: The March of Dimes was founded by polio victim Franklin D.  Roosevelt and O'Connor, and raised many millions to battle polio and vaccines such as Jonas Salk's -- hence it's appropriate there would have been cordial relations between the polio researcherEnders and polio crusader O'Connor. Unusual and interesting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(ENDERS, John F., 1897-1985) ENDERS, Carol Keane (?-?).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Science in the Age of Jackson. - DANIELS, George H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xx, 282pp. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANIELS, George H.

        
        <br/>TuscaloosaThe University of Alabama Press&#91;1994]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural Law in Science and Philosophy. - BOUTROUX, Emile.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 218pp. Very good. Mild edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOUTROUX, Emile.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Macmillan Company1914

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ascent of Science. - SILVER, Brian L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth spine and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 534pp. Figures. Near fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SILVER, Brian L.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1998

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fifty Years of Medicine and Surgery: An Autobiographical Sketch. - MARTIN, Franklin H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Forewords by William J. Mayo and George W. Crile. 8vo. Green cloth. xxvii, 449pp. Frontispiece, photographs. Very good. Spine slightly sunned. First edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTIN, Franklin H.

        
        <br/>&#91;Chicago]The Surgical Publishing Company of Chicago1934

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Happy Day: Life and Times of Edward I. Rich M.D. 1868-1969. - POULSEN, Ezra J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to Maroon buckram, dust jacket. x, 254pp, (98pp). Numerous illustrations. Fine/very good. Inscribed by Rich's daughter. First edition. Excellent biography of the noted physician, followed by extensive geneological notes on this prominent family. The front flyleaf bears an inscription from one of Rich's children: "For my good friend -- / Dr Leland Morison / from Myrene R. Brewer / Christmas " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POULSEN, Ezra J.

        
        <br/>Salt Lake CityGranite Publishing Company1970

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tenements of Clay: An Anthology of Medical Biographical Essays. - SORSBY, Arnold (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 258pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition. Fascinating medical profiles of Jane Austen, Napoleon, Shakespeare, Lincoln and other historical figures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SORSBY, Arnold (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transactions of the American Institute of Mining Engineers: Containing the Papers and Discussions on Iron and Steel and Allied Subjects.... - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Three quarters leather, burgundy cloth. vi, 466pp. Figures, illustrations. Very good. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Ownership signature of contributor C. Colcock Jones. Probable sole edition of Volume LIII; ownership signature and address of contributor Charles Colcock Jones (see p.306) on the front flyleaf. Interesting collection of papers presented at the Institute's 1915 San Francisco meeting and the 1916 New York meeting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Institute of Mining Engineers1916

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Personality in Young Children: Colin -- A Normal Child. - MURPHY, Lois Barclay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. xii, 267pp. Very good/very good. Autographed by Murphy. First edition, nicely signed on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURPHY, Lois Barclay.

        
        <br/>Volume II. New YorkBasic Books1956

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	C. Allen Alexander, M.D.: An Autobiography. - ALEXANDER, C. Allen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2475"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Paul L. Maier. Small 4to. Red cloth, dust jacket. 299pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Signed by Alexander and by his daughter.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALEXANDER, C. Allen.

        
        <br/>Kalamazoo, MIWestern Michigan University1995

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Aural Atlas. - KOPETZKY, Samuel J. (editor), et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2573"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth. (Approx. 62pp). Numerous color plates. Good plus. Ownership signature on front pastedown, minor edgewear. Probable sole edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KOPETZKY, Samuel J. (editor), et al.

        
        <br/>New YorkAuralgan Research Division1946

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vynalezy a Pokroky: Popularni Casopis Technicky. - TRUNECEK, Josef, and JINDRA, Jaroslav.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Blue cloth with elaborate pictorial stamping. 323pp. Numerous illustrations, decorative endpapers. Very good. Some soiling to binding; mild age toning to text. Unusual Czech study of a vast array of technological and engineering innovations, with front cover pictorial stamping featuring an owl peering from a large cog, scientific and mechanical devices, smokestacks in the background and a hot air balloon in the distance. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRUNECEK, Josef, and JINDRA, Jaroslav.

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Prague?]Majetek, Vydani a Naklad1905

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Coronary Club: A Cheerful Tale. - WEST, Herbert Faulkner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff grey wrappers with marbled burgundy spine tape. 45pp. Near fine. First edition of this writer's account of his life-changing heart attack experience. Designed and printed by the reknowned Prairie Press of Iowa City. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEST, Herbert Faulkner.

        
        <br/>Hanover, NHWestholm Publications1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Another Hand on Mine: The Story of Dr. Carl K. Becker of the Africa Inland Mission. - PETERSEN, William J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue buckram, dust jacket. ix, 228pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Couple of neatly, archivally closed (on verso) jacket edge tears, else clean and tight. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERSEN, William J.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill Book Company1967

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Schlumberger Adventure. - SCHLUMBERGER, Anne Gruber.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth. dust jacket. xv, 152pp. Illustrations. Very good/Very good. Abrasion on front flyleaf from bookplate removal. Tight, handsome first edition of this tale of "Two brothers who pioneered in petroleum technology." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHLUMBERGER, Anne Gruber.

        
        <br/>New YorkArco Publishing1982

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Planets, Stars and Space. - CHAMBERLAIN, Joseph Miles, and NICHOLSON, Thomas D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Red leatherette. 223pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. First edition, tight and clean, of this introductory overview. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAMBERLAIN, Joseph Miles, and NICHOLSON, Thomas D.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe American Museum of Natural History1957

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Why Be Shy? How to Banish Self-Consciousness and Develop Confidence. - BISCH, Louis E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 265pp. Near fine/good plus. Jacket a tad edgeworn, with several small edge chips. First edition, tight and attractive, of this early study of shyness. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BISCH, Louis E.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1941

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Natural History of the Senses. - ACKERMAN, Diane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7613"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and green paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 331pp. Fine/near fine. Tight, attractive later (4th) printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ACKERMAN, Diane.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1990

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Twilight Hour: Initial Years Filled with Indecision and Growing Pains in the Journey of an Immigrant Professional, a Physician. - KABADI, Udaya M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. xii, 191pp. Fine. First edition. On the half-title page, the author writes "Easy Reading!" and signs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KABADI, Udaya M.

        
        <br/>New YorkVantage Press1998

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Special Parent, Special Child: Parents of Children with Disabilities Share Their Trials, Triumphs, and Hard-Won Wisdom. - SULLIVAN, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black and purple paper over boards, dust jacket. x, 239pp. Fine/fine. First edition, with the following on front flyleaf: "May the message of this work touch your family and anyone close to you," signed boldly by Sullivan. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SULLIVAN, Tom.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1995

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Time: The Familiar Stranger. - FRASER, J.T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Cream cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 389pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRASER, J.T.

        
        <br/>AmherstThe University of Massachusetts Press1987

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Popes and Science: The History of the Papal Relations to Science During the Middle Ages and Down to Our Own Time. - WALSH, James J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8725"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt medallion. xii, 431pp, (4pp ads). Very good. Tight, clean, handsome "Knights of Columbus Edition," a later printing of this1908 study. Tipped to the front pastedown is a 1p promotional sheet by Theodore Roosevelt for another of Walsh's titles, "Education: How Old the New." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALSH, James J.

        
        <br/>New YorkFordham University Press1911

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Freudian Left: Wilhelm Reich, Geza Roheim, Herbert Marcuse. - ROBINSON, Paul A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9128"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 253pp. Near fine/very good. Tight, handsome first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBINSON, Paul A.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1969

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adaptation: Mental Hygiene Reeducation. - TERHUNE, William B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 40pp. Line drawings. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TERHUNE, William B.

        
        <br/>New Canaan, CTWilliam B. Terhune1950

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Doctor Purgatory. - MARKS, Jan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 224pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition of this "brutally honest self-portrait" -- to quote the jacket front panel -- "of a young doctor to free himself from the bondage of drug addiction." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARKS, Jan.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Citadel Press1959

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Man Possessed: The Case History of Sigmund Freud. - MORRIS, Nat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan buckram, dust jacket. viii, 160pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRIS, Nat.

        
        <br/>Los AngelesRegent House1974

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sexual Relations of Mankind. - MANTEGAZZA, Paolo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth spine and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. xvi, 335pp. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket wear, with light age toning and single archivally-closed (on verso) edge tear. Tight, nice umpteenth printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANTEGAZZA, Paolo.

        
        <br/>New YorkEugenics Publishing Companyn.y. &#91;ca. 1970?]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionary of Anthropology. - WINICK, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. vii, 579pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and rubbing. First edition, a tight and nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINICK, Charles.

        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1956

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	About the Kinsey Report: Observations by 11 Experts on "Sexual Behavior in the Human Male." - GEDDES, Donald Porter, and CURIE, Enid (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 168pp. Very good. Minor shelfwear. First paperback edition (#675) of this paperback "Signet Special." Tight, clean, attractive. "New Light on Sexual Knowledge," notes the front wrapper. Clear new mylar wrapper added. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GEDDES, Donald Porter, and CURIE, Enid (editors).

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]The New American Library1948

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bond Between Us: The Third Component. - LOOMIS, Frederic.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11349"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 267pp. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOOMIS, Frederic.

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1942

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psychopathia Sexualis: With Especial Reference to the Antipathetic Sexual Instinct -- A Medico-Forensic Study. - KRAFFT-EBING, Richard von.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translation by Franklin S. Klaf. Small 4to. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xvii, 434pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket wear. First of this "complete, unexpurgated" edition of the classic late 19th century study. Rather scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRAFFT-EBING, Richard von.

        
        <br/>LondonStaples Press1965

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Body Has a Head. - ECKSTEIN, Gustav.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xix, 799pp. Near fine/very good. Couple of edge chips at tail of spine of otherwise-superb jacket. Tight, attractive first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ECKSTEIN, Gustav.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1970

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hospital with a Heart: Women Doctors and the Paradox of Separatism at the New England Hospital, 1862-1969. - DRACHMAN, Virginia D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. 258pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, decent first edition -- ex-library, but with very few markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRACHMAN, Virginia D.

        
        <br/>IthacaCornell University Press1984

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Farrington Daniels: Chemist and Prophet of the Solar Age -- A Biography. - DANIELS, Olive Bell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Burgundy cloth. xxii, 540pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Bookplate removal residue on front flyleaf. First edition, tight and handsome. Hefty biography of the Wisconsin physical chemist, boldly signed in full by Daniels on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANIELS, Olive Bell.

        
        <br/>MadisonOlive Bell Daniels1978

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Complete Russian Course for Scientists. - BERESFORD, M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 227pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight and nice later printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERESFORD, M.

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University PRess1969

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ocean of Truth: A Personal History of Global Tectonics. - MENARD, H.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13041"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 353pp. Maps, figures, illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Attractive first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MENARD, H.W.

        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton University Press1986

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Medical Care of the Confederate Army. - BRADMORE, H.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Plain wrappers. 14pp (pp. 153-66). Fine. Inscribed by Bradmore. Also, "Official Handbook of the Confederate Research Club" for 1958.   12mo. Stiff grey wrappers. 11pp. Fine. Mimeograph of "A paper presented before a meeting of The Confederate Research Club at the Eccleston Hotel, London S.W. 1, Saturday 28. May 1960" inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf to "Arnold Gates / -- with compliments / Michael Bradmore." Very uncommon publication from this obscure British group of Civil War enthusiasts. The "Handbook" lists members, officers, articles, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRADMORE, H.M.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sexual Relations of Mankind. - MANTEGAZZA, Paolo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth spine and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. xvi, 335pp. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Tight, nice reprint edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANTEGAZZA, Paolo.

        
        <br/>New YorkEugenics Publishing Companyn.y. &#91;ca. 1970?]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - BLACKETT, P.M.S. (1897-1974).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		British physicist who researched cosmic rays and helped discover the positron; winner of the 1948 Nobel Prize for physics. Signature (dated 1968 February 16 in another hand) on a special heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. &#91;London, England]. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACKETT, P.M.S. (1897-1974).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cybercorp: The New Business Revolution. - MARTIN, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black buckram spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. x, 326pp. Fine/fine. Tight and nice second printing, nicely inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf "To Bill / Jim Martin." Martin's promotional bookmark laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTIN, James.

        
        <br/>New YorkAmacom1996

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Note Signed. - BOWDITCH, Nathaniel (1773-1838).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Influential American astronomer and mathematician who prepared the popular "New American Practical Navigator" (1802) and translated and enlarged Laplace's "Celestial Mechanics" (1829-39). ANS, 1p, 7½" X 5½", Boston, MA, 1827 November 16. Addressed to C.M. Enderell. Very good. Minor archival repairs on verso. To a friend in Salem, MA, where Bowditch did most of his scientific work, he acknowledges receipt of a dividend (he was actuary of the Massachusetts Hospital Life Insurance Company at the time). Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWDITCH, Nathaniel (1773-1838).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $395.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Your Face After 30: The Total Guide to Skin Care and Makeup for the Realistic Woman. - HAYES-Steinert, Jan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Glory Brill Schmerzler. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 248pp. Line drawings. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition, with large inscription by author filling most of the front flyleaf: "For Steve / (a warm, wonderful guy) / When competence / becomes the criteria / all people become equal / A best wishes / Jan Hayes-Steinert."  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYES-Steinert, Jan.

        
        <br/>New YorkA & W Publishers1978

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Manuscript (Unsigned). - Philadelphia College of Pharmacy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1821 and today operated under the auspice of the University of Pennsylvania, this institution is the first pharmaceutical college in North America. AM (unsigned), 2pp, 6½" X 8½", n.p., n.d. Very good. Slight separations along single horizontal fold. Headed "Library of the Philada College of Pharmacy / Circular," this unsigned essay is a thumbnail history of this institution's library, prepared to be typeset and distributed for collection-building purposes. "More than twenty years ago," it begins, "the College of Pharmacy commenced the formation of a Library for the use of its members and their apprentices, when by the Liberality of some of the early friends of the Institution, and a small appropriation from the College about five hundred volumes were collected; soon after this effort the college procured a lot on Ground rent and erected their present hall on Felbert Street above 7th. This large expenditure has prevented the College from doing any thing more for the library except to bind periodicals taken in exchange for our Journal, until the past Year.... we have come to the conclusion that the next most important object to promote the interest of our Profession is the building up of our Library, and extending its usefulness by collecting together every thing we can procure in relation to the early as well as present history of Pharmacy and its colateral branches... we earnestly request from our members and other interested in the prosperity of our useful Institution, such books as they may be willing to spare from their own collections...." There's a prescription for success! The ink, paper and handwriting are all consistent with a date roughly 20 years after the founding of the college: circa 1840. Fascinating bit of pharmaceutical and library history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Philadelphia College of Pharmacy.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - LURIA, Salvador E. (1912-91).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Italian-born scientist's research on viruses earned him the 1969 Nobel Prize in medicine. Bold, red "SE Luria" and date (1974 September 5), heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. Near fine. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LURIA, Salvador E. (1912-91).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Note (unsigned). - CARREL, Alexis (1873-1944).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15936"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		As a member of the Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research (1906-38), this French surgeon and biologist developed groundbreaking methods for suturing vessels and transplanting organs which led to his being awarded the 1912 Nobel Prize for medicine; in 1936 he joined Charles Lindbergh in inventing a perfusion pump to keep organs alive outside the human body. Unsigned AN, heavy stock 4" X 2¼" card, n.p., n.y. Very good. Very slightly edgeworn and a tad smudged. On the verso of the engraved calling card of MAX THOREK, Carrel inks five cryptic lines: "Ruysbroek the Admirable / Translation by / the benedictines of N.D. de Wisques / St Therese / St John of the Cross." From the noted autograph collection of Thorek (1880-1960), a reknowned Chicago physician, surgeon and medical writer who founded the American Hospital (now Thorek Medical Center) and developed techniques for improving gallbladder surgery and reconstructive surgery. Accompanying this unusual item is a typed biographical sheet, 1p, 7½" X 11", n.p., n.y. &#91;ca. 1941-44]. Near fine. Probably written and typed by Thorek himself to appear side-by-side with this Carrel autograph in his collection, this text not only summarizes Carrel's life and accomplishments but offers opinions as well. Thorek calls Carrel "A technician of the highest order and a master of asepsis," among other judgments. Obviously composed before Carrel's death in 1944, Thorek closes by noting tersely, "From 1931 he had revealed a liking for Fascist doctrines." Also present is a small ((8½" X 3½") typed catalogue description, likely accomplished by Thorek. Carrel's notes are clearly religious in nature, which ties in with a Carrel anecdote shared by Thorek in his 1943 memoir "A Surgeon's World": "I had an impression when I talked with Dr. Alexis Carrel that in spite of his professed deep devotion to mysticism, he was one of the wraith-chasers. Was his mystic philosophy more than a feeble defense of miracles, of clairvoyance, of psychic power? He had tried to prove to me that he had good reason to believe in the miracles of Lourdes. He had seen a woman there, he told me, who had long suffered from a triangular bed sore which had resisted all treatment. One day at the holy shrine had reduced the sore to half its size. No, the doctor had not seen the sore when the woman came in. And, he added: 'I regret to say that, when I told her of her progress, the healing process stopped.' He told me instance after instance of healing which had been reported to him by men he 'trusted.' I was profoundly thankful that, in his contributions to science, Dr. Carrel had been less ready to act upon hearsay!" Carrell probably gave Thorek these cryptic notes during this very meeting, referring the Chicagoan to sources he felt might persuade Thorek to share or better understand his mystic beliefs. Exceptionally interesting instance of a Nobel scientist revealing his faith in mysticism. A rare, fascinating piece linking these two medical pioneers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARREL, Alexis (1873-1944).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $395.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed Letter Signed. - COMPTON, Karl T. (1887-1954).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		American physicist noted for his research on X-ray photography and photoelectricity. TLS, 1p, 5 3/4" X 7 3/4", Cambridge, MA, 1940 October 8. Addressed to noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates. Near fine. On letterhead of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (of which Compton served as president, 1930-48), Compton sends thanks for "Your very kind note of birthday greetings... In these days where every one is so busy and there is so much to think about it is reassuring to know that personal relationships and kindly acts can still flourish." Comes with a superb 8½" X 9" half-length glossy portrait of Compton. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COMPTON, Karl T. (1887-1954).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter Signed. - GOODALE, George Lincoln (1839-1923).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/16072"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Few accomplished more toward advancing the science of botany than this Harvard natural history professor, who is largely responsible for the famed Harvard Botanical Garden and Museum. ALS, 1p, 5¼" X 8", Cambridge, MA, 1891 September 3. Addressed to Charles Aldrich. Very good. Small mounting remnant on verso. Apparently in response to a request for a photograph, Goodale replies: "...an engraving in the Septr. number of the Popular Science monthly gives a flattering representation...." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOODALE, George Lincoln (1839-1923).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed Letter Signed. - GOETHALS, George W. (1858-1928).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/16535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		It's as an engineer that this American army officer is remembered, for he was named chief engineer and chairman of the Panama Canal Commission by Theodore Roosevelt in 1907 and saw the project through to completion in 1914, at which time he became governor of the Canal Zone (1914-17). TLS, 1p, 8" X 10½", New York, NY, 1914 December 28. Addressed to noted New York attorney Everett P. Wheeler (1840-1925), who helped found the Citizen's Union and the New York Bar Association and was an influential civil service reformer. Near fine. On "Panama Rail Road Company" letterhead, Goethals declines an invitation: "Your note of Christmas Day has just been received, and I regret it will be impossible for me to accept your kind invitation for the fifth proximo as I am due in Washington on the fourth and will be detained their &#91;sic] for ten days or two weeks by the Committee on Appropriations...." Bold, attractive signature. Accompanied by a fine, charming 10" X 8" glossy steel engraving depicting the Panama Canal under construction and titled "Cutting the Canal at Panama," undated but circa 1900. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOETHALS, George W. (1858-1928).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $295.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photomicrography: An Introduction to Photography with the Microscope. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/16820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green pebbled cloth. 122pp. Diagrams, illustrations (some color). Very good. Ownership signature on title page; not-too-offensive dampstain at bottom page edges. Printed "Compliments / of the / AUTHOR" 3½" X 2" heavy stock card tipped to front flyleaf. Later (13th) printing, tight and nice. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Rochester, NYEastman Kodak Company1935

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inscribed Photograph Signed. - SLAYTON, Donald K. "Deke" (1924-93).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Mercury 7 astronaut flew on the 1975 Apollo mission that docked with the Russian Soyuz spaceship. Color IPS, 8" X 10", n.p., n.d. &#91;ca. early 1960s]. Very good. Yellowed tape stain at each corner and couple of edges. Closeup color portrait of a young smiling Slayton, spaceship model in the background. Boldly inscribed "Best wishes to / Donald Burnell -- / Donald K. Slayton" in blue fountain pen on a light portion. Despite unsightly flaw (which does not touch upon the handwriting and would matte out easily), an attractive early example. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLAYTON, Donald K. "Deke" (1924-93).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photograph Signed. - GRISSOM, Virgil (1926-67).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Mercury VII astronaut, the third astronaut in space (1961), was killed in a flash fire during the simulation of the Apollo I launching. PS (magazine), 6" X 7¼", n.p., n.d. Very good. Would be fine but for single 1" tape stain at left edge, not terribly noticeable. Black and white matte finish magazine photograph, an informal half-length shot of Grissom in his space suit, smiling at the viewer. He signs at left of center along his sleeve in blue fountain pen, with good to average contrast. Very scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRISSOM, Virgil (1926-67).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $795.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inscribed Photograph Signed. - GRISSOM, Virgil (1926-67).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Mercury VII astronaut, the third astronaut in space (1961), was killed in a flash fire during the simulation of the Apollo I launching. IPS (newspaper), 4 3/4" X 7¼", n.p., n.d. &#91;ca. 1961]. Very good. Would be fine but for single 1" tape stain at right edge, not terribly noticeable and not touching the holograph; neither age toning nor brittleness evident. Candid newspaper photograph, a closeup showing Grissom, still in space suit, speaking with President Kennedy on the phone from aboard the aircraft Carrier "Randolph" just after being plucked from the ocean. At lower right corner, in bright blue fountain pen, Grissom boldly inscribes it "Best wishes to Donald Burnell / Virgil I. Grissom." Even in this newsprint form, quite handsome and quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRISSOM, Virgil (1926-67).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photograph Signed. - GRISSOM, Virgil (1926-67).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Mercury VII astronaut, the third astronaut in space (1961), was killed in a flash fire during the simulation of the Apollo I launching. Color PS, irregular 3½" X 6 3/4", n.p., n.d. &#91;ca. early 1960s]. Very good. Single 1" tape stain near lower left edge; this lower left edge is not cut straight, but rather the lower 2" curve inward, so that the 3½" width dimension cited above measures only 2 3/4" at the bottom edge. Candid matte finish color magazine photograph, a tight closeup of Grissom's face. Just under the chin line, Grissom signs it in blue ballpoint. Contrast is average only. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRISSOM, Virgil (1926-67).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $495.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - LIPMANN, Fritz A. (1899-1986).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18325"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		German-born American biochemist whose discovery of coenzyme A earned him the 1953 Nobel Prize in medicine. Uncommon signature, dated New York, 1967 July 8, on a special heavy stock 5" X 3" card. Fine. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIPMANN, Fritz A. (1899-1986).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - VON EULER, Ulf (1905-83).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18327"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Swedish biochemist; research on nerve hormones earned him the 1970 Nobel Prize in chemistry. Signature, dated 1974 September 4, on a special heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. &#91;Stockholm, Sweden]. Fine. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON EULER, Ulf (1905-83).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - SPILHOUS, Athelstan (1911-?).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		South African-born American oceanographer and meteorologist, inventor of the bathythermograph. Large signature, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1973 January 5. Fine. With original envelope. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPILHOUS, Athelstan (1911-?).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - REICHSTEIN, Tadeus (1897-?).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Swiss chemist (Polish born) was the first to synthesize Vitamin C in 1933; he shared the 1950 Nobel Prize for chemistry. Signature, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1989 January 20. Fine. Name and address neatly stamped at bottom of card. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REICHSTEIN, Tadeus (1897-?).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - WALTON, Ernest T.S. (1903-?).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Irish physicist whose work on transmutating atomic nuclei earned him the 1951 Nobel Prize in physics. Signature, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1971 August 12. Fine. With original envelope. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALTON, Ernest T.S. (1903-?).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - TAUBE, Henry (1915-2005).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Canadian-born American educator won the 1983 Nobel Prize in chemistry for explaining how electrons move between molecules during a chemical reaction. Bold signature, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1987 July 6. Fine. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAUBE, Henry (1915-2005).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - HERZBERG, Gerhard (1904-99).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		German-born Canadian chemist awarded the 1977 Nobel Prize for chemistry for his molecular studies. Bold signature, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1987 July 6. Fine. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERZBERG, Gerhard (1904-99).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - CALVIN, Melvin (1911-97).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The chemist who long headed the famed Lawrence Radiation Laboratory at Berkeley was awarded the 1960 Nobel Prize in chemistry for his research on photosynthesis. Bold signature, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1967 May 30. Fine. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CALVIN, Melvin (1911-97).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - HUXLEY, Julian S. (1887-1975).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		English biologist and author; first director general of UNESCO (1946-48). Signature and date (1971 April 13) on a special heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. &#91;Hampstead, England]. Fine. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUXLEY, Julian S. (1887-1975).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	One Man's Medicine. - HARRIS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18700"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 294pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition of this physician's account of his thirty years' practice. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARRIS, Charles.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1975

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Phytographie Medicale, Histoire des Substances Heroiques et des Poisons.... - ROQUES, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volumes 2 and 3 only (of four). 8vo. Quarter green leather with spine panels and gilt and green marbled paper over boards. 620pp, 560pp. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Very good. Spines ever-so-slightly sunned; bottom corners slightly bumped. First edition. A broken set, alas, but quite handsome and exceptionally scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROQUES, Joseph.

        
        <br/>ParisChez B. Cormon et Blanc1835

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - CHAMBERLAIN, Owen (1920-2006).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/19377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This American physicist's confirmation of the existence of antiproton's earned him the 1959 Nobel Prize in physics. Attractive bold signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1967 May 31. Fine. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAMBERLAIN, Owen (1920-2006).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed Greeting Card. - (HEART TRANSPLANT). BLEIBERG, Phillip (?-1969).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/19429"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This South African dentist was the recipient of the world's first successful heart transplant, performed by Christian Baarnard, in 1968, which made him front-page news worldwide. Signed greeting card, 4" X 6½", n.p., 1968. Fine. Bleiberg received numerous get-well cards from well-wishers after the operation, which he usually signed by way of acknowledgment and returned. Front panel depicts a bird-hunting dog posing and a bird in flight above, with the printed caption "The Best to You on your Birthday." Inside panel bears similar birthday wishes, and below this the sender has inked "Dr. Philip Blaiberg &#91;sic] / from -- / Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Collett / Mbld. 1968." Bleiberg's scrawled, sickly-looking signature in blue ballpoint appears on the verso. Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(HEART TRANSPLANT). BLEIBERG, Phillip (?-1969).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - BARNARD, Christiaan (1922-2001).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/19858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This South African surgeon entered the history books when on December 3, 1967, he performed the first human heart transplant on Louis Washkansky. Large bold signature in blue fineline, 5 3/4" X 1½", n.p., n.y. Fine. Usual hurried scrawl -- whaddya expect from an M.D.? 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNARD, Christiaan (1922-2001).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Doctors in Blue: The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War. - ADAMS, George Worthington.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 253pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. Some jacket edgewear and small edge chips, more so at head and tail of jacket spine. Handsome, tight first edition bearing a special leaf signed boldly by Adams tipped in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, George Worthington.

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Schuman1952

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter Signed. - BAIN, H. Foster (1871-1948).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The internationally reknowned geologist and mining engineer authored numerous books ("Alaska's Minerals as a Basis for Industry," "More Recent Cyanide Practice," "Ores & Industry in the Far East"); he served as first chief of the Illinois State Geological Survey and as director of the United States Bureau of Mines. ALS, 1p, 8½" X 11", Columbus, OH, 1944 March 28. Addressed to J. Robert Van Pelt of the American Institute of Mining Engineers. Near fine. Smudge at upper right corner (not affecting text). On letterhead of "Battelle Memorial Institute," Bain arranges a date "to meet with the Chicago section once more... In these war times it is not always possible to keep appointments made so far ahead.... As for title for the talk, how would this do? 'The Place of Philippine Mines in the Far Eastern Future' or 'Ores and Industry in the Philippines' or 'One Mining Man's experiences in the Philippines in War time'...." Bold and attractive. It was while in the Philippines that Bain died. A handsome example. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAIN, H. Foster (1871-1948).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed Note Signed. - EARLE, Ralph (1874-1939).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20892"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This guns and explosives expert was a naval officer who, as a rear admiral, served as chief of the Bureau of Ordnance (1916-19); as such, he was responsible for arming the navy during World War One, and his tenure was marked by innovations such as attaching guns to railroad cars for use on the Western Front and arranging for the North Sea mine blockage; from 1925 to 1939 he served as president of Worcester Polytechnic Institute; the U.S.S. Earle and the Earle Naval Weapons Station are named in his honor. TNS, 1p, 7¼" X 10½", Worcester, MA, 1931 June 8. Addressed to Morris A. Parris, who was assistant to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology's noted president, the physicist Samuel W. Stratton. Near fine. On Worcester Polytechnic Institute letterhead, Earle sends "the note you wished for Dr. Stratton's 70th birthday. I feel much honored that I am included amongst those from whom letters are desired, and I only wish that my mastery of language was such that I could do far better than I have done in this matter...." Very attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EARLE, Ralph (1874-1939).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed Letter Signed. - BURGESS, George K. (1874-1932).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This physicist served as the second director of the National Bureau of Standards (1923-32), and is highly regarded for his work in standardizing light and temperature scales. TLS, 1p, 8" X 10½", Washington, DC, 1927 November 2. Addressed to Samuel W. Stratton (1861-1931), creator and first director of the Bureau of Standards. Very good. Lightly age toned. On Department of Commerce letterhead, Burgess writes his predecessor in his capacity as president of Massachusetts Institute of Technology on a bizarre subject: "We appreciate very much the splendid spirit of cooperation which our representatives... received during their recent visit to your Institute in connection with the laundry deterioration problem... your Research Laboratory of Applied Chemistry, were particularly kind in lending every possible effort to aid us in this study...." Talk about airing your dirty laundry.... Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURGESS, George K. (1874-1932).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photograph Signed. - LIPMANN, Fritz A. (1899-1986).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This German-born American biochemist investigated the human bodyís metabolism and discovered coenzyme A, for which he shared the Nobel Prize for physiology in 1953. Tiny PS, 2¼" X 2½", n.p., 1970 November. Fine. Remarkably small, but an interesting closeup portrait and boldly signed in blue ballpoint. With original envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIPMANN, Fritz A. (1899-1986).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter Signed. - HALL, Sir James (1761-1832).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The influential English geologist is actually best known for his "Origin, History and Principles of Gothic Architecture," a 1797 lecture delivered in Edinburgh that was subsequently published in a number of editions; he was father of the noted travel writer Basil Hall (1788-1844). Excellent content ALS, 2pp, 7¼" X 8 3/4", Edinburgh, Scotland, 1824 April 20. Addressed simply to "Sir." Very good. Slightest of age toning. Interesting bookish contents, reading in part: "I now return with many thanks the books which you have been so kind as to lend me. The following is the list of them which I trust you will find to be correct. The principia of Sir I. Newton translated into English by Motte in two volumes... Robinson's Mechanical Philosophy... Nouvelles experience sur la resistance des fluides... I have used the freedom to keep these books some days longer than I intended to have done; being tempted to run over the last which I have done with great satisfaction having used the freedom to cut open the leaves. The book contains many interesting suggestions towards the execution of the experiments... and I shall be glad to resume it again when I hope for the advantage once more of your advice & assistance.... at the same time I beg of you to accept of a copy of my book on Gothic Architecture...." Bold and attractive, in Hall's usual sprawling hand. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, Sir James (1761-1832).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter Signed. - LAWRENCE, George N. (1806-95).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This New York wholesale druggist is best known as a serious ornithologist. ALS, 2pp, 4½" X 7", New York, NY, 1893 February 25. Addressed to Charles Aldrich. Very good. Would be fine but for ugly mounting trace along top 1" of first page. Transmits (not present) "a copy of the Bibliography of my writings, Bulletin No. 40 of the U.S. National Museum -- just published. This has in an engraved portrait of myself. I also send with this letter &#91;not present] an Mss. as you request, this was published in the Annales of the N.Y. Acad. of Sciences...." Accompanied by a superb 5" X 7" steel engraved portrait of Lawrence -- probably the same one he refers to in his letter. Despite flaw, an attractive letter. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAWRENCE, George N. (1806-95).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Note Signed. - LUBBOCK, John (1st Baron Avebury) (1834-1913).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20930"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Although he had a distinguished career in economics and banking -- he is responsible for instituting bank holidays and other reforms -- it is as a writer on entomology and archeology that he is remembered; his "Pre-historic Times" (1865) was long the standard textbook on archeology. ANS, 1p, 4½" X 7", London, England, n.y. April 7. Addressed to A.L. Williams. Very good. Faint mounting trace on left edge, not affecting text. Gracious note to an admirer. "I am flattered by your wish for a Photograph, & have the pleasure of sending one accordingly...." (Photograph not present.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUBBOCK, John (1st Baron Avebury) (1834-1913).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter Signed. - LUCKHARDT, Arno B. (1885-1957).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This American physiologist is best known for having co-discovered a better laughing gas. ALS, 1p, 5" X 6½", Wurzburg, Bavaria, 1925 April 14. Addressed to Maxine Huebner. Very good. Minor mounting traces on verso. Gracious note thanking an Iowa school teacher for "the honor done me by your class..." Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUCKHARDT, Arno B. (1885-1957).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed Note Signed. - PERKINS, Marlin (1905-86).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20932"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The avuncular television personality who long hosted Mutual of Omaha's "Wild Kingdom" was actually a respected zoologist and legitimate pioneer in filming wild animals in their natural setting. TNS, 1p, 8½" X 7", St. Louis, MO, 1965 June 3. Addressed to Kenneth N. Anglemire, president of the "Who's Who in America" publishing firm Marquis. Near fine. Gracious note regretting he cannot accept an invitation to attend Illinois Day at the New York World's Fair. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PERKINS, Marlin (1905-86).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter Signed (partial). - SMITH, Henry John Stanley (1826-83).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Irish mathematician was considered the authority on the theory of numbers; a disciple of the great German mathematician and astronomer Carl Friedrich Gauss. Partial ALS, 4½" X 3 3/4", n.p. &#91;London, England], n.d. Very good. Fragment, reading in part: "I shall be here til Wednesday morning. My address in London will be at the Athenaeum... I have just heard from Mr. &#91;?], and am glad to find that he speaks of himself as better." Flowery salutation and bold signature. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Henry John Stanley (1826-83).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photograph Signed. - SPOCK, Benjamin (1903-98).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Controversial and beloved physician whose 1946 "Common Sense Book of Baby Care" sold more than ELEVEN MILLION copies -- making it by far the bestselling childcare book of all time. PS, 3½" X 5", n.p., n.d. Near fine. High-quality informal closeup of a smiling avuncular Spock, signed along the lower edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPOCK, Benjamin (1903-98).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - WILEY, Harvey W. (1844-1930).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20935"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This American chemist and author had a streak of the reformer in him; he led the charge againt food adulteration and secured Congressional passage for the Food and Drug Act in 1906; among his influential books are "Foods and Their Adulteration" (1907) and "History of a Crime Against the Food Law" (1929). Scarce signature, 2 3/4" X 1 3/4", "Washington D.C. / Nov. 18th 1924." Very good. Three bold, handsome lines. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILEY, Harvey W. (1844-1930).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Partly-printed Autograph Document Signed. - CRAIG, Charles F. (1872-1950).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20953"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This U.S. army physician served on the U.S. Army Board for Study of Tropical Diseases in Manila; malaria was a serious concern at the time, ravaging U.S. troops during the Spanish-American War; Craig's advancements in the field include writings such as The Aestivo-Autumnal Malarial Fevers (1901) and The Malarial Fevers (1909). Partly-printed ADS, 1p, 6½" X 2 3/4", Washington, DC, 1922 July 22. Very good. Check drawn on The Riggs National Bank, written out entirely in Craig's hand to "Cash" in the amount of $25, boldly signed. Cancellation perforations and stamps do not touch upon signature. Nice engraving of bank entrance at left. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRAIG, Charles F. (1872-1950).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Partly-printed Autograph Document Signed. - STRATTON, Samuel W. (1861-1931).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20954"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Bureau of Standards was based on a report and bill drafted by this noted University of Chicago physicist; the bill passed in 1901, and Stratton became its first director, a position he held until 1923, turning the fledgling organization into a reknowned research center; he then capped off his career as president of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1923-30). Partly-printed ADS, 1p, 6½" X 2 3/4", Washington, DC, 1923 July 18. Near fine. Usual perforated cancellation, not affecting signature. Check drawn on The Riggs National Bank, with handsome engraved vignette at left, made out to C.G. Peters in the amount of thirty dollars. Bold and handsome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRATTON, Samuel W. (1861-1931).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Partly-printed Autograph Document Signed. - URIE, J.F. (?-?).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		As a naval commander, this physician was severely injured in 1904 when a turret exploded abour the "Missouri," in which many others were killed and wounded -- but for the next 36 hours he tended the injured, until collapsing himself with a punctured lung; he also served as one of Theodore Roosevelt's personal physicians, and was awarded a Congressional Medal of Honor for services rendered in the Spanish-American War. Partly-printed ADS, 1p, 7½" X 3", Washington, DC, 1903 October 3. Near fine. Check drawn on The Riggs National Bank, filled out entirely in Urie's hand to the Chevy Chase Club for $48.50. Bank vignette at left and usual cancellation markings, not affecting signature. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>URIE, J.F. (?-?).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed First Day Cover. - BERRY, Charles A. (?-?).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This flight surgeon to the astronauts was a U.S. Air Force surgeon, and in the 1960s was MSC Chief of Center Medical Programs. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in Huntsville, Alabama, on August 2, 1971 and marked "First Day of Issue." Fine. No decorative cachet at left; no distracting recipient name/address present. Two 8-cent "United States in Space" and "A Decade of Achievement" stamps, and in the "sweet spot" Berry signs boldly in black fineline. Small portion of original transmittal envelope (cancelled March 7, 1972) present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERRY, Charles A. (?-?).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed First Day Cover. - PHILLIPS, Samuel C. (1921-90).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This U.S.A.F. lieutenant general was named Apollo Manned Lunar Landing Program director in 1964, serving until 1969; his role was pivotal in placing the first man on the moon. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in Houston, Texas, on May 5, 1969 and with "First Day of Issue" noted. Fine. No decorative cachet at left; no distracting recipient's name/address present. Six-cent "Apollo 8" ("In the beginning God....") stamp, and at lower left, in black fountain pen, the general handsomely signs "Sam C. Phillips / Lt. Gen USAF / Apollo Program Director / NASA -- 1964-1969." A fine example. Small portion of original transmittal envelope (cancelled June 10, 1970) also present.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PHILLIPS, Samuel C. (1921-90).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed First Day Cover. - PETRONE, Rocco A. (1926-2006).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This influential engineer served as Director of Launch Operations at NASA's Kennedy Space Center (1966-69), Apollo Program Director and as third director of NASA's Marshall Space Flight Center (1973-74). Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled at Kennedy Space Center, Florida, on August 2, 1971 and with "First Day of Issue" noted. Fine. No decorative cachet at left; no distracting recipient's name/address present. Two 8-cent "United States in Space" and "A Decade of Achievement" stamps, and in the "sweet spot" the man who called the shots at NASA signs boldly in black fountain pen: "Rocco A Petrone / APOLLO Program Director / NASA." Quite nice. Original transmittal envelope present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETRONE, Rocco A. (1926-2006).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed First Day Cover. - WARRINER, William (?-?).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This famed hybridizer was legendary in the specialized world of rose cultivation and served as director of research for Jackson & Perkins, the reknowned California rose cultivator; he was responsible for developing an astonishing 110 rose varieties, two of which ("Medallion" and "Red Masterpiece") were chosen by the U.S. Post Office for a special stamp issued in 1978. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in Shreveport, Louisiana on July 11, 1978 and with "First Day of Issue" marked. Eight 15-cent rose stamps affixed. No decorative cachet or distracting recipient's name/address. Warriner signs boldly in black ballpoint right on the "sweet spot." Extremely attractive and surprisingly uncommon. Small portion of original transmittal envelope also present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARRINER, William (?-?).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed First Day Cover. - TIMACHEFF, Nicholas (1926-96).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Russian-born American space official served as a NASA interpreter from the Cold War through the Mir linkup, and handled all language issues for the joint 1972 U.S.-Soviet Apollo-Soyuz project. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled at the Kennedy Space Center, Florida, on July 15, 1975 and with "First Day of Issue" marked. Fine. Two 10-cent "Apollo Soyuz 1975" stamps affixed. No decorative cachet or distracting recipient's name/address present. Timacheff signed boldly in black ballpoint near the "sweet spot," adding his signature a second time in Cyrillic characters beneath. Quite unusual. Small portion of original transmittal envelope also present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TIMACHEFF, Nicholas (1926-96).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed First Day Cover. - TUBB, Ernest (1914-84).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21260"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"The Texas Trubadour," country music songwriter and musician who penned more than 150 songs, including "Walking the Floor Over You" (1941); elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in Meridian, Mississippi, on May 24, 1978 and with "First Day of Issue" marked. Fine. Thirteen-cent "Jimmie Rogers Singing Brakeman" stamp affixed. No decorative cachet or distracting recipient's name/address present. Tubb inscribes "Best Wishes, Paul" and signs boldly in blue ballpoint near the "sweet spot," adding the date below ("6-28, 1978"). Quite unusual. Original transmittal envelope, signed again at upper left and with Tubb's address in his hand, also present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TUBB, Ernest (1914-84).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed First Day Cover. - BERGMANN, Peter G. (1915-2002).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In 1936 this German physicist joined Albert Einstein at Princeton's Institute of Advanced Study, becoming a valued assistant and collaborator in constructing the unified field theory; it was he who authored the first textbook on general relativity, "Introduction to the Theory of Relativity," for which Einstein provided an introduction; at Syracuse University from 1947 to 1982, he remained the leading proponent of Einstein's theories. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled at Princeton, NJ, on March 4, 1979 and with "First Day of Issue" marked. Near fine. Single 15-cent "Einstein" stamp. No decorative cachet at left; no distracting recipient's name/address present. Bergmann's tiny, precise full signature in black ballpoint occupies the "sweet spot." Most unusual autograph from this unsung hero of relativity. Small portion of original transmittal envelope present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGMANN, Peter G. (1915-2002).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Note Signed. - BELL, Alexander Melville (1819-1905).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This Scottish-American educator and scientist, best known as the father of inventor Alexander Graham Bell, authored texts on vocal physiology and elocution; he devised a visible alphabet, with symbols representing every sound of the human voice; he specialized in educating deaf-mutes, an interest that his son inherited and further developed. ANS, 1p, 4 3/4" X 8", Washington, DC, 1898 April 4. Addressed to Mrs. Lincoln (possibly Mary Harlan Lincoln, 1847-1937, wife of Robert Todd Lincoln). Near fine. On blind-embossed "1525 35th Street / West Washington, D.C." lined letterhead, Bell arranges a meeting: "I shall be glad to see you on Friday at 12 oclock if that time will be convenient for you...." Bold and attractive. Rather uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BELL, Alexander Melville (1819-1905).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $295.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed First Day Cover. - DUKAS, Helen (?-1982).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21576"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Albert Einstein's "girl Friday," long-time housekeeper and personal secretary for 27 years (1928-55) who began working for him in Germany and came to the U.S. with him; in 1972 she co-authored a significant biography of him with Banesh Hoffman, "Albert Einstein: Creator and Rebel." Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled at Princeton, New Jersey on March 4, 1979 and with "First Day of Issue" noted. Near fine. Single 15-cent "Einstein" stamp at upper right. No decorative cachet at left; no distracting recipient's name/address -- just Dukas's bold signature in blue ballpoint near the "sweet spot." Small portion of original transmittal envelope present. Most unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUKAS, Helen (?-1982).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - CONANT, James Bryant (1893-1978).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This organic chemist turned administrator turned diplomat taught at Harvard (1916-33) before becoming its president (1933-53), during which he instituted numerous reforms and advancements; he chaired the National Defense Research Committee (1941046), which developed the atomic bomb and chose Hiroshima as the target; he also helped found the National Science Foundation in 1950; from 1955 to 1957 he served as high commissioner and ambassador to West Germany. Large bold signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., n.y. &#91;1970 June 21]. Conant adds a flamboyant paraph that practically encircles his signature, as if paranoid about his signature being misused by the addition of text around it. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONANT, James Bryant (1893-1978).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Slim to None: A Journey Through the Wasteland of Anorexia Treatment. - HENDRICKS, Jennifer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/22050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth spine and yellow paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xxiv, 312pp. Near fine/fine. Tight, handsome first edition, boldly signed on the front flyleaf with "Best Wishes" in black fineline by Gordon Hendricks, Jennifer Hendricks' father and the book's narrator. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENDRICKS, Jennifer.

        
        <br/>ChicagoContemporary Books2003

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	I'm Not Slowing Down: Winning My Battle with Osteoporosis. - RICHARDS, Ann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/22091"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 188pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Tight, nice first edition bearing a bookplate on front flyleaf with Richard's large, bold signature in black marker. Richards (1933-2006) served as governor of Texas from 1990 to 1994. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RICHARDS, Ann.

        
        <br/>&#91;New York]Dutton2003

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries. - CARTER, E.F. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/22177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 193pp. Near fine/very good. Quite mild jacket wear and bit of rubbing. A first edition of this fascinating reference work, tight and most handsome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARTER, E.F. (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1967

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


