<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Presidential Books at Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts</title>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/categoryrss/Presidential" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts]]></name>
   <email>orders@mainstreetfinebooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1600 Pennsylvania Avenue: Presidents and the People, 1929-1959. - JOHNSON, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 390pp. Very good/very good. Autographed by Johnson. First edition, signed by Johnson on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Walter.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1960

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Review: Pictures I've Kept, a Concise Pictorial "Autobiography." - EISENHOWER, Dwight D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. 237pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EISENHOWER, Dwight D.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company1969

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	No Thank You, Mr. President. - HERBERS, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1375"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 192pp. Very good/near fine. Autographed by Herbers. First edition by this White House correspondent reporting during the final months of the Nixon presidency and the early months of Ford's presidency. Signed boldly by Herbers "With Best Wishes" on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERBERS, John.

        
        <br/>New YorkW.W. Norton & Company1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Johnson Treatment: How Lyndon B. Johnson Took Over the Presidency and Made It His Own. - BELL, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 305pp. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BELL, Jack.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	It Didn't Start with Watergate. - LASKY, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth spine and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. 438pp. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LASKY, Victor.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Dial Press1977

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Lyndon Baines Johnson, Late a President of the United States. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth. xxxi, 285pp. Frontispiece. Near fine. Compilation of addresses, tributes, texts of eulogies and scriptural selections. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>WashingtonUnited States Government Printing Office1973

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Presidency, an Interpretation. - LASKI, Harold J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth with paper label on spine. viii, 278pp. Very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LASKI, Harold J.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1940

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eisenhower, American Hero: The Historical Record of His Life. - EISENHOWER, DWIGHT / DAVIS, Kenneth S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. White pictorial paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 144pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some color). Fine/near fine. Edition not ascertainable. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EISENHOWER, DWIGHT / DAVIS, Kenneth S.

        
        <br/>N.p.American Heritage Publishing Co.1969

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Washington Bowed. - WASHINGTON, GEORGE / MCKELDIN, Theodore R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 31pp. Illustrations. Very good/good. Probable sole edition; inscribed on the front flyleaf "Inscribed for and presented to / Carl J. Roberts / With all good wishes / Theodore McKeldin." Informal narrative of Washington's resignation of his military commission, written by this former Maryland governor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WASHINGTON, GEORGE / MCKELDIN, Theodore R.

        
        <br/>BaltimoreMaryland Historical Society1956

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Woodrow Wilson: A Psychological Study. - WILSON, THOMAS WOODROW / FREUD, Sigmund, and BULLITT, William C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. xxii, 305pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Address stamp on front and rear flyleaves. Later printing. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, THOMAS WOODROW / FREUD, Sigmund, and BULLITT, William C.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This America. - JOHNSON, Lyndon B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photographed by Ken Heyman. 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 169pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine/near fine. Later printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Lyndon B.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Inaugural Committee Presents the Program for the Inauguration of Lyndon Baines Johnson, 36th President of the United States, and Hubert Horatio Humprey, 38th Vice President of the United States, January 20, 1965. - JOHNSON, Lyndon B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. White paper over boards, spiderweb glassine. (43pp). Illustrations (some color). Red, white and blue bookmark laid in. Near fine/near fine. Sole edition. Uncommon in hardbound form; in spiderweb glassine, as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Lyndon B.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCThe 1965 Presidential Inaugural Committee1965

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Who's Who in the Watergate.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 24mo. Stiff blue and white pictorial wrappers. (12pp). Illustrations. Very good. Probable sole edition. Humorous political quiz of the people involved in the Watergate scandal. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Washington, DC]The District of Columbia Public Libraryn.y.

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Let Us Have Peace: Ulysses S. Grant and the Politics of War and Reconstruction, 1861-1868. - SIMPSON, Brooks D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1387"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. xx, 339pp. Near fine/fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMPSON, Brooks D.

        
        <br/>Chapel HillThe University of North Carolina Press1991

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lyndon Johnson Story. - JOHNSON, LYNDON B. / MOONEY, Booth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xxii, 198pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Good plus/very good. Some cloth fading along top edge. First revised edition of the 1956 biography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, LYNDON B. / MOONEY, Booth.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Company1964

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lyndon: An Oral Biography. - JOHNSON, LYNDON B. / MILLER, Merle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1512"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xix, 645pp. Very good/very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, LYNDON B. / MILLER, Merle.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	I Remember Mamie. - EISENHOWER, MAMIE / KIMBALL, D.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 235pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Inscribed by Kimball. First edition, inscribed on the front flyleaf "January 1982 / For my good friend, / Fr. Norman White / -- with the kindest / personal regards and / best wishes of / Donald Kimball." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EISENHOWER, MAMIE / KIMBALL, D.L.

        
        <br/>Fayette, IATrends & Events1981

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Franklin Delano Roosevelt: One Year Later. - NATHANSON, Jerome.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 8pp. Fine. Autographed by Nathanson. Radio address of April 14, 1946, signed on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NATHANSON, Jerome.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York Society for Ethical Culture1946

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reorganization of Federal Judiciary. - WALSH, David I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Wrappers. 8pp. Fine. Autographed by Walsh, with Typed Letter Signed from him. Text of the Massachusetts senator's radio address delivered at Carnegie Hall, New York on March 12, 1937, this being an offprint from the Congressional Record. Fiery speech denouncing President Roosevelt's controversial court-packing scheme, signed on the front cover. With a TLS, 1p, small 4to, Washington, D.C., 14 April  Transmits this pamphlet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALSH, David I.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.United States Government Printing Office1937

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Jefferson. &#91;translation] - OSA, Shuzen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Stiff tan wrappers, dust jacket. 3pp, (ca. 300pp). Very good/very good. For the Thomas Jefferson who has everything, here is a biography entirely in Japanese. The only reason we even dare to offer author and title is a handy typed catalogue slip tucked in the book, for our Japanese doesn't extend further than "sushi." For some inexplicable reason, the book's index is in English. An interesting curiosity. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSA, Shuzen.

        
        <br/>TokyoN.p.`1950

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memorial Addresses Delivered Before the Two Houses of Congress on the Life and Character of Abraham Lincoln, James A. Garfield, William McKinley. - CUSHMAN, Charles Rowley (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Brown blind-embossed cloth. 246pp. Top edge gilt. Very good. Edition limited to 15,000 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUSHMAN, Charles Rowley (editor).

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.Government Printing Office1903

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dwight D. Eisenhower: A Gauge of Greatness. - EISENHOWER, DWIGHT D. / MORIN, Relman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth. 256pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EISENHOWER, DWIGHT D. / MORIN, Relman.

        
        <br/>N.p.The Associated Press1969

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the Edge: The Clinton Presidency. - DREW, Elizabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 462pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight, bright first edition, boldly inscribed on an inner flyleaf "To Kevin, / With best wishes -- / Elizabeth Drew / 12/6/94." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DREW, Elizabeth.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1994

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Deal Further Explored: With Special Reference to the Bank Panic and to Relief. - HOOVER, Herbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Tan wrappers. 29pp. Near fine. Probable sole edition of the text of this radio address, delivered on 16 December 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOVER, Herbert.

        
        <br/>St. LouisThe John Marshall Republican Club1935

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lives of William McKinley and Garret A. Hobart, Republican Presidential Candidates of 1896.... - RUSSELL, Henry B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black blind-embossed cloth. 546pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, engravings. Very good. Minor tears at head and foot of spine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, Henry B.

        
        <br/>HartfordA.D. Worthington1896

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Torch Is Passed... - FULLER, Keith (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. 100pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Probable first edition of a title usually found lacking the jacket. Laid into this copy is a pamphlet, "John F. Kennedy: A Living Legend," by Roy A. Roberts.   1964. 8vo. Stiff wrappers. 29pp. Line drawings. Fine. Probable sole edition of this collection of four "Kansas City Star" articles covering the Kennedy assassination. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FULLER, Keith (editor).

        
        <br/>N.p.The Kansas City Star Public Activities Associationn.y., &#91;1964]

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sam Johnson's Boy: A Close-Up of the President from Texas. - STEINBERG, Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 871pp. Near fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINBERG, Alfred.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Macmillan Company1968

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HST: A Pictorial Biography. - THOMSON, David S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5976"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff white pictorial wrappers. 152pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMSON, David S.

        
        <br/>New YorkGrosset & Dunlap1973

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kennedy and His Family in Pictures.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Stiff color pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 50pp). Numerous illustrations (many color). Near fine. Full issue of this special focus issue of "Look" magazine, in unusually bright, clean, crisp condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>N.p.Cowles Magazines and Broadcasting1963

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woodrow Wilson 1856-1924. - DAVIS, Allan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Stiff tan wrappers. (6pp). Near fine. Probable sole edition of this commemorative poem honoring the just-deceased president: "Now is his anguish over; he has won / Forever peace...." Scarce and unusual piece in choice condition -- for the Wilson collector who has everything. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Allan.

        
        <br/>PittsburghPriscilla Guthrie's Book Shop1924

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-1963. - COE, Albert Buckner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 3pp (rectos only). Fine. Eulogy delivered two days after the president's assassination, signed boldly in full by Coe on the first text page. Housed in a stiff grey archival pamphlet binder. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COE, Albert Buckner.

        
        <br/>Garden CityThe Community Church1963

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Growing Up with My Grandfather: Memoirs of Harry S. Truman. - DANIEL, Clifton Truman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. xi, 228pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANIEL, Clifton Truman.

        
        <br/>New YorkCarol Publishing Group1995

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Real Herbert Hoover. - BURKE, James Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Smal 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. (26pp). 2 tipped-in illustrations. Near fine. Probable sole printing of the text of a radio address heralding the president-elect by the general counsel of the Republlican National Committee. Tight, clean, handsome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURKE, James Francis.

        
        <br/>PittsburghReliance Life Insurance Companyn.y., &#91;1928]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The White House and the Presidency. - MIERS, Earl Schenck.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket.48pp. Illustrations (some color). Near fine/very good. Tight, handsome reprint edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MIERS, Earl Schenck.

        
        <br/>New YorkGrosset & Dunlap1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In the Shadow of FDR: From Harry Truman to Ronald Reagan. - LEUCHTENBURG, William E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xii, 346pp. Very good/very good. Upper corner of front flyleaf clipped. Tight, handsome first edition, signed and inscribedto a colleague by Leuchtenburg on the title page: "For Luellen, / With admiration, and with very / warmest wishes / Bill." (Below this, recipient inks in a note about meeting the author for lunch to discuss academic matters.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEUCHTENBURG, William E.

        
        <br/>IthacaCornell University Press1983

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Lorena Hickok: E.R.'s Friend. - FABER, Doris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 384pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine slightly sunned. Tight, attractive first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FABER, Doris.

        
        <br/>New YorkWiliam Morrow and Company1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Republican Record? a slightly irreverent mostly-musical view of Dicky, dad, and all the gang.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stiff pictorial sleeve with album. Fine/near fine. CP-1 in this record producer's "Current Personalities" series, with The Grand Old Party Partygoers singing such songs as "The Ballad of Dicky and Nicky," "When Dick Is Chancellor," "Platform, Pap and Platitudes," The Keynote Address at the $100,000-a-Plate Harding Day Dinner," "Save the Golf Ball for the Hall of Fame," "Bring Back My Checkers to Me" and more. Bibliographically cryptic but quite interesting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.n.y., &#91;ca. 1972]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Power to Lead: The Crisis of the American Presidency. - BURNS, James MacGregor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 288pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURNS, James MacGregor.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1984

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Carpenter's Apprentice: The Spiritual Biography of Jimmy Carter. - ARIAIL, Dan, and HECKLER-Feltz, Cheryl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8294"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 176pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARIAIL, Dan, and HECKLER-Feltz, Cheryl.

        
        <br/>Grand RapidsZondervan Publishing House1996

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Washington in American Literature, 1775-1865. - BRYAN, William Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8444"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 280pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good.Some jacket edgewear. Tight, clean, attractive first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRYAN, William Alfred.

        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1952

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Presidents: A Short Account of the Lives of Washington, Jefferson, Lincoln, Roosevelt and Wilson. - ODELL, George T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Self-cover. (4pp). Very good. Very light vertical fold (not a crease) at center, else clean and attractive. Thumbnail biographies of these five presidents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ODELL, George T.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCWashington Bureau1928

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alice: The Life and Times of Alice Roosevelt Longworth. - TEICHMANN, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue and beige cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xvi, 286pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition of this biography of TR's colorful daughter. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TEICHMANN, Howard.

        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, NJPrentice-Hall1979

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woodrow Wilson as I Know Him. - TUMULTY, Joseph P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth. xvi, 553pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Later printing, a tight and decent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TUMULTY, Joseph P.

        
        <br/>N.p.The Literary Digest1921

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eleanor Roosevelt. - DONNELLY, Shannon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Guy Wolek. 8vo. Glazed pictorial paper over boards. 236pp. Line drawings. Fine. First edition of this volume in the "Heroes of America" juvenile series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DONNELLY, Shannon.

        
        <br/>New YorkBaronet Books1996

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pictorial Life of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, "Protector of World Freedom." - KATZ, Lee, and FRIEDMAN, Irving I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff red, white and blue pictorial wrappers. (32pp). Numerous illustrations. Near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KATZ, Lee, and FRIEDMAN, Irving I.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Virson Company1945

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theodore Roosevelt's Relations with Labor. - O'MAHONEY, Joseph C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Self-cover. 4pp. Near fine. "Congressional Record" offprint, being this Wyoming senator's remarks of 22 May 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'MAHONEY, Joseph C.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCU.S. Government Printing Office1957

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Centennial of the Birth of Theodore Roosevelt. - O'BRIEN, Leo W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11035"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Self-cover. 3pp. Near fine. "Congressional Record" offprint, being this New York representative's remarks of 22 July 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'BRIEN, Leo W.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCU.S. Government Printing Office1957

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Responsible Citizenship: A Manual of Suggested Class Activities for Teachers Cooperating in the Theodore Roosevelt Centennial Observance, 1958. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 48pp. Single foldout illustration laid in. Fine. Probable sole edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>New YorkTheodore Roosevelt Association1957

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	One Heartbeat Away: Presidential Disability and Succession. - BAYH, Birch.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth. ix, 372pp. Illustrations, foldout chart. Fine. Handsome first edition, boldly signed "With best personal regards! / Birch Bayh" on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAYH, Birch.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisThe Bobbs-Merrill Company1968

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Truman Scandals. - ABELS, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. 329pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. First edition. Tells why many Senators on both side of the aisles thought that a thorough house cleaning was necessary in the early fifties. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABELS, Jules.

        
        <br/>ChicagoHenry Regnery Company1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	First Lady from Plains. - CARTER, Rosalynn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Cream cloth spine and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 370pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; smudge on page one and tiny smudge on front flyleaf (away from author inscription). Tight and nice first edition, boldly inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Michael Clifton, / Best Wishes, / Rosalynn Carter." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARTER, Rosalynn.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1984

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hayes Historical Journal: Fall 1981. - DAVISON, Kenneth E. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Volume III, Number 4). Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVISON, Kenneth E. (editor).

        
        <br/>Fremont, OHThe Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential CenterFall 1981

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hayes Historical Journal: Spring 1976. - DAVISON, Kenneth E. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Volume I, Number 1). Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 72pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. First of the first! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVISON, Kenneth E. (editor).

        
        <br/>Fremont, OHThe Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential CenterSpring 1976

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hayes Historical Journal: Spring and Fall 1980. - DAVISON, Kenneth E. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fall 1980 (Volume III, Numbers 1-2). Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 132pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Hefty double issue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVISON, Kenneth E. (editor).

        
        <br/>Fremont, OHThe Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential CenterSpring and

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hayes Historical Journal: Spring 1981. - DAVISON, Kenneth E. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11223"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Volume III, Number 3). Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 72pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature on front wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVISON, Kenneth E. (editor).

        
        <br/>Fremont, OHThe Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential CenterSpring 1981

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hayes Historical Journal: Spring 1982. - DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Volume III, Number 5). Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).

        
        <br/>Fremont, OHThe Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential CenterSpring 1982

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hayes Historical Journal: Fall 1982. - DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Volume III, Number 6). Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 47pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).

        
        <br/>Fremont, OHThe Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential CenterFall 1982

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hayes Historical Journal: Spring 1983. - DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Volume IV, Number 1). Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 64pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).

        
        <br/>Fremont, OHThe Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential CenterSpring 1983

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hayes Historical Journal: Fall 1983. - DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11227"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Volume IV, Number 2). Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 50pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. Ownership signature on front wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).

        
        <br/>Fremont, OHThe Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential CenterFall 1983

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hayes Historical Journal: Spring 1984. - DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11228"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Volume IV, Number 3). Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 60pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAUBEL, Sally B. (editor).

        
        <br/>Fremont, OHThe Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential CenterSpring 1984

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Other Side of the Story. - POWELL, Jody.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11430"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 322pp. Very good/very good. Very minor jacket edgewear. Tight and nice first edition, boldly signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page: "Best Wishes to / Mike Cifton -- / Jody Powell." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POWELL, Jody.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow and Company1984

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nixon. - TOLEDANO, Ralph de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 188pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Second printing, tight and nice. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOLEDANO, Ralph de.

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt and Company1956

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woodrow Wilson: The Man Who Lives On. - WINKLER, John K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green patterned library buckram. 310pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. First edition, tight and nice -- mild ex-library, with very few markings 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINKLER, John K.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Vanguard Press1933

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Recollections of Grover Cleveland. - PARKER, George F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue decorative buckram. xv, 427pp. Illustrations. Very good. Tight and decent first edition -- mild ex-library, though with almost no markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARKER, George F.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Century Co.1909

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts. - MELDER, Keith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xii, 212pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine. First edition, tight and handsome. Superbly illustrated, mainly with campaign items. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MELDER, Keith.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCSmithsonian Institution Press1992

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eisenhower the President. - PUSEY, Merlo J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13091"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 300pp. Very good/very god. Mild jacket edgewear. Tight, nice second printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PUSEY, Merlo J.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Macmillan Company1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To the Public. - VAN NESS, C.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Self-cover. 7pp. Very good. Lacks cover title page, on which appears this pamphlet's expanded title: "A Letter to the Public, upon Political Parties, Caucuses and Conventions, and the next Presidential Election...." Despite flaw, this is a clean, attractive copy of this Vermont governor's essay touting Zachary Taylor for president. First edition. SABIN 98526 note. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN NESS, C.P.

        
        <br/>Washington, DC&#91;National Whig Office]1848

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Proceedings of the Pennsylvania Democratic State Convention, Held at Harrisburg, March 4th, 1856. - SHERIDAN, James B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 90pp. Very good. Binding traces along left margin, but overall tight, clean and attractive; "Compliments of J.N. Oliver" (whose identity we have not yet pinpointed) pencilled on front wrapper. Interesting day-by-day chronicle of the gathering that threw the support of the state's Democrats firmly behind James Buchanan. Not in Sabin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHERIDAN, James B.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaWm. Rice1856

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	White House Profile: A Social History of the White House, Its Occupants and Its Festivities. - FURMAN, Bess.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. 368pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good. An early but not first printing, bearing the pencilled ownership signature of Adlai Stevenson's sister, Elizabeth Ives, on an inner flyleaf and a fine presentation inscription by the author "To Mrs. Ernest Ives / As an historic item of / special interest to you in / this campaign year 1952. / With best wishes, / Bess Furman / Washington, D.C. / Sept. 22, '52." Unusual copy, as Ives' brother was involved in his first presidential bid at the time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FURMAN, Bess.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisThe Bobbs-Merrill Company1951

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Speech of Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, of lllinois, Delivered in Richmond, Virginia, July 9, 1852. - DOUGLAS, Stephen A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Self-cover. 8pp. Very good. Clean and attractive, but disbound and wit some irregular edges. Addressing the Central Democratic Association, Douglas "invite&#91;s] the most rigid and strict scrutiny into the public and private character of Frankin Pierce and William R. King" for president and vice president, and he extolls their virtues at length. First edition. Not in Sabin. HAYNES 5149. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGLAS, Stephen A.

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.&#91;1852]

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Contrast; The Whig and Democratic Platforms -- the Whig and Democratic Candidates for the Presidency.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 40pp. Very good. Moderate, even age toning throughout; minor binding traces; lacks outer title page. Interesting, detailed comparison and contrast of the two candidates' views on the issues of the day -- slavery, of course, prominent among them. Truly the 19th century version of a television debate, minus the makeup, "photo ops," posing and Ted Koppel. First edition. MILES 321. SABIN 16179. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.n.y., &#91;1852]

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Proceedings of the Democratic Whig National Convention, Which Assembled at Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, on the Fourth of December, 1839, for the Purpose of Nominating Candidates for President and Vice President of the United States.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 42pp. Good plus. Moderately age toned, mainly to outer wrappers; bit of dampstaining. Tight, decent copy of this important convention proceeding. Henry Clay seemed the obvious first choice, but they finally united on the underdog William Henry Harrison for president and John Tyler for vice president. Uncommon. First edition. SABIN 65841. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>HarrisburgR.S. Elliott & Co.1839

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To the Democratic Party of Pennsylvania, on the Next Presidential Election. - WAYNE, Anthony.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14098"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 12pp. Very good. Light wear and soiling. "...an excellent and elaborate article, recommending to the nation at large, and to the people of Pennsylvania particularly, the claims of COMMODORE CHARLES STEWART, to a Democratic nomination for the next Presidency of the United States...." American Imprints identifies author "Anthony Wayne" as Richard Rush (1780-1859), the son of Declaration of Independence signer Benjamin Rush and himself a noted Philadelphia attorney and statesman. The nomination of War of 1812 hero Stewart (1778-1869) never got off the ground. Scarce. Not in Sabin. AI 41-5152. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAYNE, Anthony.

        
        <br/>PhiladephiaOffice of the Spirit of the Times1841

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Document Signed. - COOLIDGE, Calvin (1872-1933).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thirtieth president of the United States. Partly-printed printed DS, 1p, 17" X 13", Washington, DC, 1926 August 26. Very good. Light, even age toning. Postal appointment naming Emma V. Clark as postmaster at Black Earth, Wisconsin, signed boldly by Coolidge at Lower right and by Postmaster General Harry S. New (1858-1937) at lower left. Blind-embossed circular Post Office Department seal at lower left. A handsome example.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOLIDGE, Calvin (1872-1933).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $495.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woodrow Wilson: Life and Letters. - BAKER, Ray Stannard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four volumes. Small 4to. Black cloth. xxxiv, 335pp; vi, 373pp; xii, 483pp; vi, 518pp. Top edge gilt. Frontispieces, illustrations. Very good. Slight chipping on spine of volume four. First edition of this set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAKER, Ray Stannard.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday, Page & Co.1927

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Power with Grace: The Life Story of Mrs. Woodrow Wilson. - ROSS, Ishbel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black buckram, pictorial dust jacket. 374pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSS, Ishbel.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1975

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - COLFAX, Schuyler (1823-85).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vice president (1869-73) in U.S. Grant's first administration, the political career of this Indiana representative and Speaker of the House ended abruptly with the Credit Mobilier scandal. Clipped signature, 2 3/4" X ½", n.p., n.d. &#91;dated 1869 on verso in another hand]. Very good. Minor age toning; top and bottom edges of the "S" slightly cropped. A bold, decent example. Accompanied by a stunning 1866 steel engraved group portrait, "President, New Members of Cabinet & Others," consisting of 12 overlapping ovals, each containing a portrait: center stage, of course, is Andrew Johnson, and behind his left shoulder is Speaker of the House Colfax. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLFAX, Schuyler (1823-85).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Printed Handbill. - ARTHUR, Chester A. (1830-86).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Twenty-first president of the United States, succeeding James A. Garfield upon his premature death and completing his term. Unusual anti-Arthur handbill, 1p, 6" X 8½", n.p., n.d. &#91;1884]. Near fine. Interesting attack on Arthur questioning his home stateís apparent lack of enthusiasm for their native son. Reads in part: "If New York Republicans are so anxious for Arthurís nomination, why did they not send a delegation to the National Convention favoring his nomination? She sends 72 Delegates, only 28 of them are for Chester A. Arthur, and 42 are against him...." Given the thin, flimsy paper on which such handbills are printed, this example is in remarkable condition, clean and bright and without edge tears. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARTHUR, Chester A. (1830-86).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Printed Proclamation. - (CLEVELAND, Grover) (1837-1908).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15016"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Twenty-fourth president of the United States. Printed DS in type, 1p, 8¼" X 13¼", Washington, DC, 1886 November 18. Very good. Slight age toning; minor mounting traces on blank fourth leaf. Black bordered presidential proclamation, signed in type, issued on the date of Chester Arthurís death, one year and 260 days after leaving office. Reads in part: "It is my painful duty to announce the death of CHESTER ALAN ARTHUR... which occurred after an illness of long duration at an early hour this morning at his residence in the city of New York...." Cleveland orders the White House to be draped in mourning for thirty days and all executive department business suspended on the day of the funeral. The broadside is also signed in type by secretary of state Thomas F. Bayard. Executive proclamations of this sort are becoming rather scarce. Accompanied by a large color reproduction of a portrait of Cleveland. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(CLEVELAND, Grover) (1837-1908).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inscribed Photograph Signed. - NIXON, Richard M. (1913-95).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15035"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thirty-seventh president of the United States. Magazine color IPS, 7" X 10", n.p., n.d. Near fine. Full-page color "Time" magazine portrait from the April 25, 1988 issue, a casual portrait showing Nixon in his study, nicely inscribed at lower left "To Terry & M&#91;?] Ellsworth / With best wishes / from Richard Nixon." Archivally tipped to a larger acid-free matte board. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIXON, Richard M. (1913-95).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed Letter Signed. - HOOVER, Herbert (1874-1964).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thirty-first president of the United States. TLS, 1½pp, 7¼" X 10½", Waldorf Astoria Towers, New York, NY, 1943 April 6. Addressed to O. Glenn Saxon of Yale University. Fine. Staple holes at upper left. Outstanding content regarding Hoover's views on constructing a lasting peace after World War II. "I receive constant demand or expression of hope for the formulation of more adequate, more realistic and more definite bases of peace policies.... It has occurred to me that it might be of some service to develop some of the ground of common agreement, although it might not be a complete and final program. Some twelve months ago Mr. &#91;Hugh] Gibson and I published a book &#91;The Problems of Lasting Peace] advancing some new ideas upon the subject. Those ideas received extraordinary support from all sections of the press, Democratic as well as Republican.... We proposed wholly new approaches to the machinery for making lasting peace so as to avoid another debacle like Versailles. And we proposed new approaches to the long-view peace settlements. The problem covers so many and such complicated issues that they cannot be stated in a brief formula on a single sheet of paper.... ...I have had the book condensed... hoping that you would consent to read it and mark upon the margins those paragraphs to which you feel yourself in agreement.... I am writing you confidentially.... I am sending you an extra copy of the pamphlet for you to keep. I am sending this letter out initially only to a limited list to see what the feeling is." In the upper left corner of the first page Saxon has written, "Let me have your ideas directly -- But you might write the chief on some other excuse." Comes with Saxon's "extra copy" of the 37-page pamphlet, "New Approaches to Lasting Peace," in very good condition and bearing Saxon's pencilled notes. Also present is a photocopy of Saxon's reply, addressed to "Chief" and dated April 20, 1943. Accompanied by vintage 8" X 10" news agency photograph of Hoover. An important and fascinating look into Hoover's activities during the war. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOVER, Herbert (1874-1964).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sketch of the Life and Public Services of Gen. Lewis Cass. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Self-cover. 8pp. Good plus. Mild age toning and foxing throughout; large margins a bit edgeworn. Interesting campaign piece for this first-time Democratic presidential candidate, a Michigan soldier and senator. Identified as a "June 1848" printing (earliest printing is March 1848). MILES 285. SABIN 113458. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCCongressional Globe Office1848

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inscribed Photograph Signed. - PERSONS, Wilton B. (1896-1977).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This career Army officer participated in both world wars, but is remembered for his role in the Eisenhower administration; he began as deputy assistant to the president in 1953, advanced to assistant to the president in 1958 and replaced Sherman Adams in 1958, acting as Eisenhower's chief of staff. Superb IPS, 8" X 10", n.p., n.d. Very good. Handsome official Army-issue head-and-shoulders portrait in full uniform, boldly inscribed along the lower margin "To Peter Thayer -- / With best wishes -- / Wilton B Persons / The Assistant to the President." Not dated, but clearly accomplished in office.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PERSONS, Wilton B. (1896-1977).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Power of Congress in Regard to the Presidential Election. - ROOT, James P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 8pp. Very good. Slight soiling to wrappers. Probable sole edition. Concerns the retallying of electoral votes in Louisiana for the disputed 1887 presidential election results. Louisiana, South Carolina, Oregon and -- you guessed it -- Florida were those states on whose electoral votes the result hinged. Sound vaguely familiar? It is unclear whether this pamphlet precedes another Root pamphlet of four pages published the same year by the same publisher ("Who shall count the Electoral Votes and declare the Result," Sabin 73130). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROOT, James P.

        
        <br/>ChicagoBeach, Barnard & Co.1876

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Addresses on the Presentation of the Sword of Gen. Andrew Jackson to the Congress of the United States, Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives February 26, 1855. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan wrappers. 40pp. Good plus. Lacks blank rear wrapper; minor wear and soiling. Several statesmen spoke at this auspicious occasion. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCA.O.P. Nicholson1855

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Calvin Coolidge Memorial Foundation: Annual Report 1987. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 18pp. Illustration. Fine. Sole printing, no doubt! Financial reports, committee reports, trustee lists, etc. -- thrilling reading all -- made even more exciting by the bold signature of JOHN COOLIDGE (1906-2000), Calvin Coolidge's son, on the front wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Plymouth, VTThe Calvin Coolidge Memorial Foundation1987

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Addresses on the Presentation of the Sword of Gen. Andrew Jackson to the Congress of the United States, Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives February 26, 1855. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue wrappers. 40pp. Good plus. Lacks blank rear wrapper; minor wear and soiling. Several statesmen spoke at this auspicious occasion. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCA.O.P. Nicholson1855

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Calvin Coolidge Memorial Room.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Glazed wrappers. (3pp, single folded sheet). Front cover portrait. Very good. Two light horizontal folds. Probable sole printing. Simply a chronology of the major events in Coolidge's life and a brief history of the Forbes Library's Coolidge collection, but boldly signed by JOHN COOLIDGE (1906-2000), Coolidge's son, near the top of the front wrapper beneath an image of his Old Man. Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Northampton, MAForbes Libraryn.y., &#91;post-1965]

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Jefferson Drafts of the Declaration of Independence in Facsimile. - JEFFERSON, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (9pp). Illustrations. Near fine. A superb, tight and handsome copy of this nifty edition of Jefferson's working drafts, with a modest amount of accompanying commentary. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEFFERSON, Thomas.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCAcropolis Books1963

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters from John Quincy Adams to His Constituents of the Twelfth Congressional District in Massachusetts. To Which Is Added His Speech in Congress, Delivered February 9, 1837. - ADAMS, John Quincy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Wrappers. 72pp. Very mild. Light soiling to front wrapper. Worthwhile "Introductory Remarks" by noted poet and abolitionist John Greenleaf Whittier (who signs himself simply "J.G.W." and provides two poems ("Lines" and "Stanzas for the Times") that follow the Adams text. In 1836, the former president (than a Congressman) made the daring assertion that should "civil, servile or foreign" war break out in the South, the president would have the authority to proclaim emancipation and the military could enforce it. In this important collection of letters to his constituents, Adams' further anti-slavery beliefs were disseminated to a much larger audience: "They deserve," Whittier notes, "and we trust will receive, a circulation throughout the entire country. They will meet a cordial welcome from every lover of human liberty, from every friend of justice and the rights of man, irrespective of color or condition." First edition. Scarce. DUMOND 4. SABIN 285. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, John Quincy.

        
        <br/>BostonIsaac Knapp1837

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Remarks of Mr. Truman Smith... on the Imputations of N.B. Blunt... on His Course as a Delegate to the Recent Whig National Convention, Together with an exposition of the benefits... to the Country from the elevation of Gen. Zachary Taylor.... - SMITH, Truman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/16307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Self-cover. 8pp. Very good. Slightest of age toning. Political intrigue in which this Connecticut representative (1791-1884) defends his actions at the Whig presidential convention against attacks made by another delegate (Blunt), maintaining that he was not a Henry Clay puppet. Indeed not, as he here argues. Not only was he a tried-and-true Zachary Taylor man, but he was one of the first Whig leaders to champion Taylor for president and he went on to direct Taylor's campaign. First edition. SABIN 84452. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Truman.

        
        <br/>N.p.J. & G.S. Gideon1848

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the Outside Looking In. - REAGAN, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/16311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 286pp. Illustrations. Very good/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REAGAN, Michael.

        
        <br/>New YorkKensington Publishing Corp.1988

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Document Signed. - MONROE, James (1758-1831).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/16446"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fifth president of the United States. Partly-printed DS, 1p vellum, 13½" X 9½", Washington, DC, 1824 July 19. Very good. Normal original folds, minor soiling; small separation (about 2") and tiny resulting paper loss along one crease, slightly affecting several printed text words but not touching Monroe's signature. Flute-edged paper seal present. Land grant issued to Brant Ignew for 160 acres of land in Cincinnati, Ohio. Co-signed by commissioner of the General Land Office, George Graham. Monroe and Graham's signatures are average and legible, while much of the handwritten text portions are typically light but legible.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONROE, James (1758-1831).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Washington and Lincoln: Leaders of the Nation in the Constitutional Eras of American History. - McLAUGHLIN, Robert W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17149"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. ix, 278pp, (6pp ads). Frontispiece, 2 illustrations. Very good. Tight and attractive first edition. MONAGHAN 2037. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McLAUGHLIN, Robert W.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1912

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Brother Lyndon. - JOHNSON, Sam Houston.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Enrique Hank Lopez. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. viii, 278pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Sam Houston.

        
        <br/>New YorkCowles Book Company1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nixon: A Political Portrait. - MAZO, Earl, and HESS, Stephen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. viii, 326pp. Very good. Spine very slightly sunned. Tight, attractive first edition bearing a huge inscription by Hess on the front flyleaf: "For Wally -- / With the thanks / and esteem of / his friend, / Stephen Hess / 5 August 68 / Miami." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAZO, Earl, and HESS, Stephen.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1968

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photograph Signed. - HOOVER, Herbert (1874-1964).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thirty-first president of the United States. Color PS (magazine), 5 3/4" X 9", n.p., n.d. &#91;ca. 1960]. Very good. Faint horizontal fold, barely noticeable. Matte finish color magazine shot of the elderly Hoover seated at his desk, apparently editing the manuscript of one of his books, signed boldly by Hoover in bright blue in a light portion at lower left. Attractive.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOVER, Herbert (1874-1964).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $295.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fishing for Fun -- and to Wash Your Soul. - HOOVER, HERBERT.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by William Nichols. 8vo. Black cloth spine and blue paper over boards, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. 86pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slightest of jacket edgewear; small nonauthorial gift inscription on front flyleaf. First edition, tight and handsome, of Hoover's last book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOVER, HERBERT.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1963

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life, Speeches, and Public Services of James A. Garfield, Twentieth President of the United States. Including an Account of His Assassination, Lingering Pain, Death, and Burial. - CONWELL, Russell H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Khaki cloth. 384pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Slight edgewear and bit of rubbing, mainly at head and foot of spine; occasional spots of foxing. Tight, quite decent first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONWELL, Russell H.

        
        <br/>Portland, MEGeorge Stinson & Company1881

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed Note Signed. - ROOSEVELT, Eleanor (1884-1962).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/19553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:52:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Memorable first lady who became even more memorable in her post-White House career as a social reformer, serving as United Nations delegate, chairman of the U.N. Commission on human rights, syndicated columnist, etc. TNS, 1p, 6" X 8¼", New York, NY, 1952 May 22. Addressed to John G. Leiser. Fine. Cryptic note regarding a cryptic request: "Your letter did not reach me in time to send you the material you asked for... I have asked the Labor Department to send you the information...." Bold signature in blue fountain pen. Accompanied by a superb 8½" X 6½" black and white news agency photograph (International News Photo backstamp) from June 15, 1947, a group portrait showing Mrs. Roosevelt with son Elliot (who was receiving the Legion of Honor and Croix de Guerre for his service in North Africa in 1943) and some French officials. Original mimeographed caption sheet still affixed to verso. A handsome letter and scarce and unusual photograph. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROOSEVELT, Eleanor (1884-1962).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


