<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Native American Books at Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts</title>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/categoryrss/Native American" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts]]></name>
   <email>orders@mainstreetfinebooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indians of the Plains. - SLOOTMACHER, Wilhelmina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/22486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		N.p.: Charles E. Merrill Co., 1947. 8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLOOTMACHER, Wilhelmina.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rain-in-the-Face and Curly, the Crow. - MARQUIS, Thomas B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34733"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff orange wrappers. (8pp). Map. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARQUIS, Thomas B.

        
        <br/>ScottsdaleAztec Studio1934

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox. - RED FOX, Chief.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/23412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Cash Asher. 8vo. Black leatherette, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 208pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. Slightest of jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RED FOX, Chief.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill Book Company1971

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grass Dancer. - POWER, Susan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/26105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan cloth spine and yellow paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 300pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight and handsome first edition of this author's first novel, set in North Dakota on a Sioux reservation. Boldly inscribed and signed by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "Madison 8.22.94 / For Kelly Dwyer -- whose wonderful / videotaped reading inspired me at Iowa. / Thank you for your kindness, warmth & / support. / In friendship -- / Susan Power." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POWER, Susan.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1994

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the American Indian. - RADIN, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/32820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth with red and gilt stamping. xiv, 371pp. Color frontispiece, 5 color plates, numerous illustrations, line drawings. Very good. Almost but not quite rates a "Near fine," for it's tight, clean and quite nice. First edition of this hefty overview, in exceptional lovely condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RADIN, Paul.

        
        <br/>New YorkBoni & Liveright&#91;1927]

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trail of the Iroquois Indians: How the Iroquois Nation Saved Canada for the British Empire. - REAMAN, G. Elmore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 138pp. Illustrations, 2 maps. Near fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REAMAN, G. Elmore.

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble1967

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Martyrs of the Oblong and Little Nine. - SMITH, DeCost.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt decoration, price-clipped dust jacket. 310pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/good plus. Handsome first trade edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, DeCost.

        
        <br/>Caldwell, IDThe Caxton Printers1948

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters. - REICHARD, Gladys A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey buckram with multi-colored gilt. x, 287pp, (6pp). Illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine. Facsimile of the scarce 1934 first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REICHARD, Gladys A.

        
        <br/>Enumclaw, WAMacRae Publications1976

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Half-Sun on the Columbia: A Biography of Chief Moses. - RUBY, Robert H., and BROWN, John A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Orange cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xix, 377pp. Fine/good. Second printing. Volume 80 in "The Civilization of the American Indian Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUBY, Robert H., and BROWN, John A.

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma Press1966

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prehistoric Indians of the Southwest. - WORMINGTON, H.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Appendix by Erik K. Reed. Denver: The Denver Museum of Natural History, 1951. 8vo. Tan and burgundy wrappers. 191pp. Illustrations, maps. Good plus. Wrappers slightly soiled. Second edition, No. 7 from the "Popular Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WORMINGTON, H.M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Artifacts of the Midwest. - HOTHEM, Lar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 206pp, (2pp ads). Extensive illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOTHEM, Lar.

        
        <br/>Paducah, KYCollector Books&#91;1994]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Absaraka: Home of the Crows. - CARRINGTON, Margaret Irvin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Stiff orangew glazed wrappers. 284pp. Illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARRINGTON, Margaret Irvin.

        
        <br/>LincolnUniversity of Nebraska Press&#91;1983]

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	North American Indians: An Introduction to the Chichimeca. - CASTILE, George Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown glazed paper over boards with bronze lettering, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 314pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit worn, with edge chip at rear and some edge tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASTILE, George Pierre.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill Book Company&#91;1979]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thrilling Scenes Among the Indians, with a Graphic Description of Custer's Last Fight with Sitting Bull. - NEWSON, Thomas McLean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/33024"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Blue cloth  with extensive black and gilt decorative and pictorial stamping. 241pp. Frontispiece, decorative endpapers. Very good. Slightest bit of mild edgewear; contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown and inner flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWSON, Thomas McLean.

        
        <br/>ChicagoDonohue, Henneberry & Co.1890

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Massacre of the Mountains: A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875. - DUNN, J.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/33069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. viii, 669pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Bit of jacket edgewear and faint soiling.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUNN, J.P.

        
        <br/>&#91;London]Eyre & Spottiswoode&#91;1965]

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	North American Sun Kings: Keepers of the Flame. - MAHAN, Joseph B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/33730"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Brown cloth with white lettering and decoration, pictorial dust jacket. vii, 168pp, 52pp. Numerous illustrations, line drawings. Near fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAHAN, Joseph B.

        
        <br/>Columbus, GAISAC Press1992

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Winter Count. - EAGLE, D. Chief.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/23288"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 211pp. Map endpapers. Near fine/very good. First edition -- tight, clean, handsome. Historical fiction by this bona fide Sioux Indian chief, chronicling the Plains Indians in Montana, Wyoming, Nebraska and the Dakotas in the 1870s and '80s. Inscribed and signed large and bold by the author in black ballpoint on the half-title page: "With love / & / gratitude / Neta Kola / (your friend) / D Chief Eagle / 7-8-70." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EAGLE, D. Chief.

        
        <br/>BoulderJohnson Publishing Company1967

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	'Neath the Haze of the Smokies. - HUNTLEY, Catherine Pulliam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/28355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. ix, 232pp. Line drawings. Near fine/very good. Single archivally closed (on verso) edge tear on rear jacket panel. First edition, limited to 500 copies numbered by Huntley (this #225) -- this copy also beautifully inscribed and signed by Huntley in black fineline on the front flyleaf: "To Ellie / With best Wishes / Catherine Pulliam Huntley / January 1993." Homespun memoir about about growing up on a Cherokee Indian reservation in North Carolina in the early 20th century. Rather uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUNTLEY, Catherine Pulliam.

        
        <br/>&#91;Edwardsville, IL]&#91;Fourkids Press]1992

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Only the Names Remain: The Cherokees and the Trail of Tears. - BEALER, Alex W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by William Sauts Bock. Small 4to. Tan cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 88pp. Numerous line drawings. Near fine/very good. Mild jecket edgewear. Second printing, tight and handsome, of this superbly illustrated young adult history of the Appalachian Cherokees and their exile to Arkansas. Large and bold author signature and inscription in black fineline on the front flyleaf: "Merry Christmas and love / to Maydy / from Helen / and with special regards / to a family favorite from / Alex W. Bealer / December 12, 1973. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEALER, Alex W.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Killer. - ALEXIE, Sherman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black paper over boards, dust jacket. 420pp. Very good/very good. Slight bit of minor jacket wear; minor soiling to outer page edges. Overall a tight and attractive first edition of this Native American novel set in modern Seattle, boldly inscribed by the author in blue fineline on the title page: "for Gene / Peace and friendship / Sherm Alexie." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALEXIE, Sherman.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Atlantic Monthly Press1996

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Whispering in the Leaves. - FADUM, Morten E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/22043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. (36pp?). Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition of this Native American-inspired verse, illustrated with lovely photographs of Fadum's Native American-inspired "artifacts." Boldly signed and dated (December 2002) by Fadum in black fineline on an inner flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FADUM, Morten E.

        
        <br/>&#91;Onancock, VA]Mazuri Press2002

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hopi Gospel Songs for Church and Street Services in Hopi-Land. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/16977"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Leatherette, gilt. 319pp. Fine. Uncommon Hopi language hymnal, a reprint of the scarce 1931 first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Winona Lake, INLight and Life Press1972

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	White Shell Horse. - ANNIXTER, Jane, and ANNIXTER, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6512"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan pictorial cloth. 190pp. Frontispiece. Near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, of this juvenile fiction involving Navajo Indians. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANNIXTER, Jane, and ANNIXTER, Paul.

        
        <br/>New YorkHoliday House1971

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Needlework Designs from the American Indians: Traditional Patterns of the Southeastern Tribes. - LANDSMAN, Anne Cheek.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. (Ca. 150pp). Numerous diagrams, color illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANDSMAN, Anne Cheek.

        
        <br/>South BrunswickA.S. Barnes and Company1977

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last of the Seris. - COOLIDGE, Dane, and COOLIDGE, Mary Roberts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan cloth with gilt decorations. (14pp), 308pp. Illustrations, line drawings, two folding maps, color pictorial endpapers. Very good. Second printing of this facsimile of the scarce 1939 first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOLIDGE, Dane, and COOLIDGE, Mary Roberts.

        
        <br/>Glorieta, NMThe Rio Grande Press1973

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian & White: Self-Image and Interaction in a Canadian Plains Community. - BRAROE, Niels Winther.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. x, 205pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAROE, Niels Winther.

        
        <br/>StanfordStanford University Press1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter. - DRINNON, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xix, 282pp. Maps, map endpapers. Fine/very good. First edition. Intriguing investigation of the controversy surrounding Hunter, a 19th century white man who was supposedly raised in captivity by the Osage Indians and later fought determinedly to save the American Indians from genocide; he was murdered in 1827. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRINNON, Richard.

        
        <br/>New YorkSchocken Books1972

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Go Away Thunder. - STEUBER, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. Map endpapers, illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition. Fictional story based upon the history of Wisconsin's Menomini Indians. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEUBER, William.

        
        <br/>MadisonWisconsin House, Ltd.1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	National Geographic on Indians of the Americas: A Color-Illustrated Record. - STIRLING, Matthew A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey and tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 431pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (many color). Near fine/very good. Fourth printing of this superbly illustrated, remarkably heavy volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STIRLING, Matthew A.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.The National Geographic Society1958

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Country, L.A.: Maintaining Ethnic Community in Complex Society. - WEIBEL-ORLANDO, Joan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 354pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps, tables. Near fine/near fine. Ownership signature on title page. First edition. Detailed historical, demographic and cultural study of American Indians living in Los Angeles. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEIBEL-ORLANDO, Joan.

        
        <br/>UrbanaUniversity of Illinois Press1991

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of the American Indian. - BILLARD, Jules B. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1179"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong small 4to. Black buckram spine and yellow, black and orange decorated cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 399pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (most color), maps (one folding in rear pocket). Near fine/very good. First edition. Beautifully illustrated profile. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BILLARD, Jules B. (editor).

        
        <br/>Washington, DCNational Geographic Society1974

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Whole Log to No Log: A History of the Indians Where the Mississippi and the Minnesota Rivers Meet. - LETTERMANN, Edward J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Yellow decorated cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. iii, 291pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, map. Near fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LETTERMANN, Edward J.

        
        <br/>MinneapolisDillon Press1969

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quapaw Indians: A History of the Downstream People. - BAIRD, W. David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 290pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine sunned. First edition. Volume 152 in "The Civilization of the American Indian Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAIRD, W. David.

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma Press1980

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Red Cloud's Folk: A History of the Oglala Sioux Indians. - HYDE, George E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Beige cloth, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. xi, 331pp. Frontispiece. Very good/very good. Second, revised edition of this 1937 title. Volume 15 in "The Civilization of the American Indian Series." HOWES H848. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYDE, George E.

        
        <br/>&#91;Norman]University of Oklahoma Pressn.y., &#91;1957]

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seminoles. - McREYNOLDS, Edwin C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xv, 397pp. Illustrations, 3 maps. Near fine/good. Jacket tape repaired but attractive. First edition of Volume 47 in "The Civilization of the American Indian Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McREYNOLDS, Edwin C.

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma Press1957

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edward Sheriff Curtis: Visions of a Vanishing Race. - GRAYBILL, Florence Curtis, and BOESEN, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Tan cloth spine and brown paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. xi, 303pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/good. Head of spine bumped; edge tears at top of jacket. First edition of this magnificent compilation of Curtis Indian portraits and daily life scenes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAYBILL, Florence Curtis, and BOESEN, Victor.

        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Legacy Press1981

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guidebook of Southwestern New Mexico.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stiff orange wrappers with blue comb binding. 153pp. Illustrations, maps (one folding). Very good. Proceedings of the Fourth Field Conference, held October 1953. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>SocorroNew Mexico Geological Societyn.y., &#91;1953]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Indian. - NORTHEY, Sue.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. vii, 216pp. Decorative endpapers. Scotch tape stains on front and rear flyleaves. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTHEY, Sue.

        
        <br/>San AntonioThe Naylor Company1954

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Heritage History of The Great West. - LAVENDER, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 416pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some color). Good plus/good minus. Small abrasion and crease on front flyleaf. Edition not ascertainable. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAVENDER, David.

        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Heritage Publishing Co.1965

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Indians of the Southwest: A Century of Development under the United States. - DALE, Edward Everett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xvi, 283pp. Maps, illustrations. Very good/good. Jacket spine slightly sunned. First edition. Volume 28 in "The Civilization of The American Indian Series." The story of a hundred years of federal relations with the Indians of the territory acquired from Mexico in 1848. Published in cooperation with The Huntington Library, San Marino. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DALE, Edward Everett.

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma Press1949

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indians at Work and Play. - JONES, Louis Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green decorated imitation leather, dust jacket. xvi, 156pp. Near fine/good plus. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, Louis Thomas.

        
        <br/>San AntonioThe Naylor Company1971

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Children of the Raven: The Seven Nations of the Northwest Coast. - HAYS, H.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue and red buckram, price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 314pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYS, H.R.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill Book Company1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Native Americans of North America: A blbliography based on collections in the libraries of California State University, Northridge. - PERKINS, David, and TANIS, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth. x, 558pp. Drawings. Near fine. Handsome reprint of this useful compilation of this institution's extensive Indian holdings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PERKINS, David, and TANIS, Norman.

        
        <br/>MetuchenThe Scarecrow Press1975

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moose-Deer House People: A History of the Native People of Fort Resolution. - SMITH, David M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff wrappers. ix, 202pp. Maps, tables. Very good. Owner's name inked out inside front cover. Paper No. 81 of the National Museum of Man Mercury Series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, David M.

        
        <br/>OttawaNational Museums of Canada1982

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Look to the Mountain Top. - IACOPI, Robert L. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Grey imitation leather, dust jacket. 121pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Very good/good plus. First edition. Contributors to this compilation range from Vincent Price to Vine Deloria to Stewart Udall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IACOPI, Robert L. (editor).

        
        <br/>San JoseGousha Publications1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My People of the Plains. - TALBOT, Ethelbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth. xi, 265pp. Top edges gilt, frontispiece, illustrations. Memoir of this Protestant bishop's eleven years in Wyoming and Idaho ministering to Indians and settlers. FLAKE 8569. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TALBOT, Ethelbert.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers Publishers1906

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Preliminary Report on the Linguistic Classification of Algonquin Tribes. - MICHELSON, Truman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1208"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Green cloth with pictorial gilt. Pp 225-308. Large fold-out chart. Good. Large white stain (white out?) on rear cover, else very good, with tight hinges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHELSON, Truman.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCGovernment Printing Office1913

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Southwestern Indian Tribes. - BAHTI, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 72pp. Frontispiece, illustrations (many color), map. Very good. Informative, basic guide with a focus on arts and crafts produced by the various tribes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAHTI, Tom.

        
        <br/>FlagstaffKC Publications1968

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wilderness Kingdom, Indian Life in the Rocky Mountains: 1840-1847, the Journals & Paintings of Nicolas Point, S.J. - POINT, Nicolas, S.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 274pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (most color). Near fine/very good. First edition of this illustrated diary of life among the Rocky Mountain Indians. Uncommon. PERKINS 1552. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POINT, Nicolas, S.J.

        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart and Winston1967

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bright Eyes: The Story of Susette La Flesche, an Omaha Indian. - WILSON, Dorothy Clarke.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown and yellow paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 396pp. Near fine/very good. First edition of this biography of the eloquent crusader for Native American civil rights. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Dorothy Clarke.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill Book Company1974

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Scout -- Western Painter: Charles L. Von Berg. - HEERWAGEN, Paul K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1213"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. vii, 119pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEERWAGEN, Paul K.

        
        <br/>Little RockPioneer Press1969

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reader's Digest America's Fascinating Indian Heritage. - MAXWELL, James A. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Red and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 416pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (most color), maps. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAXWELL, James A. (editor).

        
        <br/>Pleasantville, NYThe Reader's Digest Association1978

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Journey of Silas P. Bigelow. - HEISE, Kenan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Scott Holingue. Small 4to. Brown paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. xvi, 109pp. Line drawings, map. Fine/near fine. First edition. Native American fiction. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEISE, Kenan.

        
        <br/>Wheeling, ILCollage1981

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Clues to America's Past. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 199pp. Color frontispiece, numerous color photographs, pictorial endpapers. Fine/near fine. First edition. Fascinating study of archeology in the U.S. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.National Geographic Society1976

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reconquest of Mexico: An Amiable Journey in Pursuit of Cortes. - BRUCCOLI, Matthew J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Orange cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 252pp. Photographs, map endpapers. Very good/near fine. First edition. Witty account of the author's contemporary travels retracing Spanish explorer Cortes' journey across Mexico. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUCCOLI, Matthew J.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Vanguard Press1974

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indians of the Southwest.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. Approx. 34pp. Over 80 color illustrations, map, line drawings. Very good. Edition not ascertainable. Colorful pamphlet covers the dress, crafts and people of the native southwest. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhoenixPetley Studios Inc.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian. - GRANT, Bruce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Maroon paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 352pp. Numerous line drawings. Very good/very good. Reprint edition. Legends, lore, beliefs, tools and leaders in an A-to-Z reference work with over 800 entries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Bruce.

        
        <br/>New YorkBonanza Books1960

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legends of the Yosemite Miwok. - LAPENA, Frank, and BATES, Craig D. (compilers).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Harry Fonseca. 4to. 56pp. Brown cloth and gilt with small illustration. Frontispiece, color illustrations. Near fine. First edition of this beautifully illustrated volume depicting various Yosemite myths and legends. Gorgeous copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAPENA, Frank, and BATES, Craig D. (compilers).

        
        <br/>Yosemite National Park, CAYosemite Natural History Association1981

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indians of the Plains. - RACHLIS, Eugene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3892"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 153pp. Numerous color illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Abrasion on title page, else a tight, clean later printing of this volume in the "American Heritage Junior Library" series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RACHLIS, Eugene.

        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Heritage Publishing Co.1960

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anasazi: Prehistoric People of the Four Corners Region. - AMBLER, J. Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. v, 52pp. Numerous color illustrations. Very good. Ownership name inkstamped on front and rear wrapper; several words underlined. Second, revised printing, tight and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AMBLER, J. Richard.

        
        <br/>FlagstaffMuseum of Northern Arizona1981

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of the American Indian. - BILLARD, Jules B. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong small 4to. Black buckram spine and yellow, black and orange decorated cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 399pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (most color). Near fine/very good. Lacks folding map. Second printing, tight and clean. Beautifully illustrated profile. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BILLARD, Jules B. (editor).

        
        <br/>Washington, DCNational Geographic Society1979

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Francis Snyder: Selected Writings. - SNYDER, John Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Clyde C. Walton. Biographical essay by Phyllis E. Connolly. Appraisal of Snyder's archaeological work by Melvin L. Fowler. Small 4to. Blue and orange cloth. v, 329pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine. First edition, with printed transmittal slip laid in.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNYDER, John Francis.

        
        <br/>SpringfieldThe Illinois State Historical Society1962

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Navajos and the New Deal. - PARMAN, Donald L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 316pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition of volume #27 of the "Yale Western Americana" series, boldly inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Tom with warm regards, / November 8, 1985 / Donald L. Parman." A choice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARMAN, Donald L.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University PRess1976

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cities of Ancient Mexico: Reconstructing a Lost World. - SABLOFF, Jeremy A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 224pp. Numerous illustrations, line drawings, floor plans. Near fine. First paperback edition, tight and handsome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SABLOFF, Jeremy A.

        
        <br/>New YorkThames and Hudson1989

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eli Lilly: Archaeologist. - MADISON, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff cream wrappers. iii, 21pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Sole printing of this excerpt from Madison's then-in-progress biography of Lilly, Number 8 in the "Glenn A. Black Laboratory of Archaeology Research Reports." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MADISON, James H.

        
        <br/>N.p.Indiana University1988

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fig Tree John. - CORLE, Edwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xviii, 310pp. Very good/very good. Reissue of the classic fiction about the fabled White River Apache chief. Tight, attractive copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORLE, Edwin.

        
        <br/>New YorkLiveright1971

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sketch Story of the Custer Battle. - MARQUIS, Thomas B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff yellow wrappers. (8pp). Near fine. Undated reprint of this 1933 pamphlet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARQUIS, Thomas B.

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Which Indian Killed Custer? Custer Soldiers Not Buried. - MARQUIS, Thomas B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11243"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff pink wrappers. (10pp). Near fine. Undated reprint of this 1933 pamphlet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARQUIS, Thomas B.

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. - STEPHENS, John L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. 8vo. Stiff glazed orange pictorial wrappers. xiv, 303pp; xvi, 336pp. Numerous illustrations (one foldout). Very good. Minor shelfwear. First of this modern reprint edition, tight and attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEPHENS, John L.

        
        <br/>New YorkDover Publications1963

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pumpkin Seed Point. - WATERS, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11636"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 175pp. Map. Very good/very good. Tight, nice first edition of this chronicle of Waters' three years living among the Hopi Indians of Arizona -- but a mild ex-library copy, with very few markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATERS, Frank.

        
        <br/>ChicagoSage Books1969

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indians of Southern California. - UNDERHILL, Ruth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Willard W. Beatty. Small 4to. Stiff tan laminated wrappers. 73pp. Illustrations, line drawings. Very good. Later printing of this volume in the "Indian Life and Customs" series -- mild ex-library, with relatively few markings.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UNDERHILL, Ruth.

        
        <br/>Lawrence, KSBureau of Indian Affairs1951

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	First Came the Indians. - WHEELER, M.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11682"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by James Houston. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. (Ca. 50pp). Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, decent first edition -- a mild ex-llibrary copy, with relatively few markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHEELER, M.J.

        
        <br/>New YorkAtheneum1983

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Life of Their Own: An Indian Family in Latin America. - JENNESS, Aylette, and KROEBER, Lisa W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Susan Votaw. Small 4to. Red blind-embossed cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxiii, 133pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, respectable first edition -- but ex-library, though with very few markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JENNESS, Aylette, and KROEBER, Lisa W.

        
        <br/>New YorkThomas Y. Crowell Company1975

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Indian Book. - GRANT, Bruce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11848"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ilustrations by Jack Merryweather. 16mo. Pictorial paper over boards. (Ca. 20pp). Color illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Early (not first) printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Bruce.

        
        <br/>ChicagoRand McNally & Company1968

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lords of Cuzco: A History and Description of the Inca People in Their Final Days. - BRUNDAGE, Burr Cartwright.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12579"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 458pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Very good/very good. Minor edgewear; jacket spine a bit sunned. Tight, decent first edition of this vollume in "The Civilization of the American INdian Series" -- but ex-library, with reatively few markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNDAGE, Burr Cartwright.

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma Press1967

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Powhatan and Captain Smith. - HALL-QUEST, Olga W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth. 158pp. Map frontispiece, line drawings. Good plus. Spine a bit sunned; minor edgewear, mainly at corners. Tight, decent first edition -- ex-library, though with most markingss removed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL-QUEST, Olga W.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus & Cudahy1957

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oraibi Marriage Customs. - VOTH, H.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green wrappers. Pp. 238-46 (9pp total). Very good. Bit of delicacy about the edges. Handsome offprint from the April-June 1900 issue of "American Anthropologist" -- most unusual for a scholarly offprint to be reprinted by a large trade publisher such as Putnam's. First separate printing, quite uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOTH, H.R.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1900

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	They Led a Nation: Sioux Chiefs. - SNEVE, Virginia Driving Hawk.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Loren Zephier. 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 46pp. Line drawings. Near fine. Later (5th) printing of the softbound edition, tight and handsome. Biographical sketches accompanied by... er, sketches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNEVE, Virginia Driving Hawk.

        
        <br/>Sioux Falls, SDBrevet Press1992

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Atrocities: Narratives of the Perils and Sufferings of Dr. Knight and John Slover, Among the Indians, During the Revolutionary War....
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/13502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Stiff orange wrappers. 72pp. Uncut. Good plus. Spine faded. Scarce edition limited to 500 copies. Even in 1867 the publisher notes that the 1782 edition "can hardly be procured now at any price" and that the 1843 edition "has become exceedingly scarce." HOWES K214 note. AYER 177. FIELD 839. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>CincinnatiU.P. James1867

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Hunting with Indian Secrets. - MACFARLAN, Allan A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 223pp. Drawings. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACFARLAN, Allan A.

        
        <br/>Harrisburg, PAStackpole Books1971

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crazy Horse. - ST. GEORGE, Judith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/14269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 180pp. Near fine/near fine. Attractive first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ST. GEORGE, Judith.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1994

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Door: The Life of Katharine Drexel. - BURTON, Katherine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/15242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. xi, 329pp. Frontispiece. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and rubbing. First edition, tight and attractive, of this biography of "A great American woman who devoted her life and fortune to the Indian and Negro Races" (to quote front jacket panel). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURTON, Katherine.

        
        <br/>New YorkP.J. Kenedy & Sons1957

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arizona State Museum. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/16831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 29pp. Illustrations. Very good. Some age toning to outer wrappers. Brief overview of this museum and its Native American holdings. From the private library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), social protest poet and fine press publisher -- who for a time ran the Rampart Press out of Arizona. On a 3" X 3" yellow Post-It Beecher's widow, artist Barbara Beecher (b. 1925), writes "General / Literary / Publications." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>TucsonUniversity of Arizona1959

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Practice of the Wild and Modern Indian: The Early Days of Oklahoma Some Thrilling Experiences. - NEWSON, J.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17309"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 212pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Minor edgewear. A tight, nice first edition of this personal narrative by a "Well Known Evangelist... no doubt the greatest and most interesting and educational ever written on this subject, and doubtless the last one to be written by a pioneer of the Southwest." Or so proclaims the front wrapper! Uncommon. NEW HOWES N 125. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWSON, J.A.

        
        <br/>Oklahoma CityHarlow Publishing Co.1923

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Season of Yellow Leaf. - JONES, Douglas C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 323pp. Very good/near fine. Ownership name inkstamped on front pastedown and half-title page; light stain at top page edges. Tight, attractive first edition of this tale of a 10-year-old white girl kidnapped by Comanches in the 1830s. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, Douglas C.

        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart and Winston1983

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apologies to the Iroquois. - WILSON, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a study of "The Mohawks in High Steel" by Joseph Mitchell. Small 8vo. Red cloth. vi, 310pp. Illustrations. Good plus/good plus. Jacket spine badly sunned. Later printing, tight and decent, of this Iroquois history -- ex-library, with the usual markings, mostly removed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Edmund.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Cudahy1960

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last of the Indian Wars. - PARKHILL, Forbes.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 127pp. Frontispiece, map. Very good/very good. Tight, decent first of this edition -- ex-library, though with very few and mostly-removed markings. Account of the Ute War of 1915. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARKHILL, Forbes.

        
        <br/>N.p.The Crowell-Collier Press1962

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	When Buffalo Free the Mountains. - WOOD, Nancy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 293pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. First edition of this study of today's Ute Indians -- ex-library, though relatively few and mostly-removed markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOOD, Nancy.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company1980

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eleazer Williams: Not the Dauphin of France. - WIGHT, William Ward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/18137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 35pp. Frontispiece portrait. Very good. Slightest bit of edgewear. First edition. Lecture disproving the bizarre claim of the Indian missionary who almost founded an Indian empire in the Northwest Territory and claimed to be the lost son of Louis XVI. A tight, handsome copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WIGHT, William Ward.

        
        <br/>ChicagoFergus Printing Company1903

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Navajo Nation. - IVERSON, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/19320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth. xxxii, 273pp. Very good. Slight edgewear. Tight, decent first edition -- ex-library, though with very few and mostly-removed markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IVERSON, Peter.

        
        <br/>Westport, CTGreenwood Press1981

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Custer's Last Stand. - HENRY, Will.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20428"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 166pp. Very good. Slightest bit of edgewear. Second printing, tight and nice, of this paperback edition of "The Unforgettable True Story of the Red Man's Greatest Victory." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENRY, Will.

        
        <br/>New YorkBantam Books1985

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Custer's Last Stand. - HENRY, Will.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/20432"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 153pp. Very good. Slightest bit of edgewear. First of this "Temo Books" paperback edition, tight and nice. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENRY, Will.

        
        <br/>New YorkGrosset & Dunlap1968

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crow People. - MCGINNIS, Dale K., SHARROCK, Floyd W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth. v, 106pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), maps. Fine. First edition, tight and superb, of this volume in this exceptional series. Like all volumes in this series, it is limited to 15,000 numbered copies (this #372), this volume signed large and bold by the Crow tribal chairman, Edison Real Bird. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCGINNIS, Dale K., SHARROCK, Floyd W.

        
        <br/>PhoenixIndian Tribal Series1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Paiute People. - EULER, Robert C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth. 105pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), maps. Fine. First edition, tight and superb, of this volume in this exceptional series. Like all volumes in this series, it is limited to 15,000 numbered copies (this #372), this volume signed large and bold by the Crow tribal chairman, Bill Tom. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EULER, Robert C.

        
        <br/>PhoenixIndian Tribal Series1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Navajo People. - DOBYNS, Henry F., and EULER, Robert C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21114"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth. 105pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), maps. Fine. First edition, tight and superb, of this volume in this exceptional series. Like all volumes in this series, it is limited to 15,000 numbered copies (this #372), this volume signed large and bold by the Crow tribal chairman, Bill Tom. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOBYNS, Henry F., and EULER, Robert C.

        
        <br/>PhoenixIndian Tribal Series1972

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kalispel People. - CARRIKER, Robert C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers with circular blind-embossed tribal seal on front wrapper. 104pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), maps. Near fine. Spine ever-so-faintly sunned. First edition, tight and superb, of this volume in this exceptional series. Like all volumes in this series, it is limited to 15,000 numbered copies (this #372), this volume signed large and bold by the Kalispel tribal chairman, Louis Andrews. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARRIKER, Robert C.

        
        <br/>PhoenixIndian Tribal Series1973

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Three Affiliated Tribes (Mandan, Arikara, and Hidatsa). - CASH, Joseph H., and WOLFF, Gerald W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/21119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers with circular blind-embossed tribal seal on front wrapper. vi, 104pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), maps. Near fine. Spine ever-so-faintly sunned. First edition, tight and superb, of this volume in this exceptional series. Like all volumes in this series, it is limited to 15,000 numbered copies (this #372), this volume signed large and bold by the Three Affiliated Tribes chairman, Vincent Malnourie. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASH, Joseph H., and WOLFF, Gerald W.

        
        <br/>PhoenixIndian Tribal Series1974

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apache Vengeance. - HAYES, Jess G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/23847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Horace T. Pierce. Small 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 185pp. Good plus/good plus.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYES, Jess G.

        
        <br/>AlbuquerqueUniversity of New Mexico Press1954

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Indian Almanac. - TERRELL, John Upton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/24916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Patterned paper over boards, printed clear mylar wrapper. xiv, 494pp. Maps, charts, chart endpapers. Near fine/very good. Usually-absent or god-awful printed mylar wrapper present, complete and nice, showing only a bit of edgewear. A tight, clean and attractive first edition of this "authoritative reference and chronicle." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TERRELL, John Upton.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe World Publishing Company1971

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Native Americans. - COPELAND, Peter F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/25395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 47pp. Numerous line drawings, color pictorial inside wrappers. Near fine. Tight, nice first edition of this "Dover Coloring Book, with scenes featuring 42 noted Native American figures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COPELAND, Peter F.

        
        <br/>Mineola, NYDover Publications1997

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


