<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Military Books at Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts</title>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/categoryrss/Military" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts]]></name>
   <email>orders@mainstreetfinebooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Blockade: Berlin and the Cold War. - MORRIS, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/970"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. viii, 278pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRIS, Eric.

        
        <br/>New YorkStein and Day1973

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Roosevelt from Munich to Pearl Harbor: A Study in the Creation of a ForeignPolicy. - RAUCH, Basil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/971"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 527pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAUCH, Basil.

        
        <br/>New YorkCreative Age Press1950

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Journals of Daniel Noble Johnson (1822-1863), United States Navy. - JOHNSON, Daniel Noble.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Mendel L. Peterson. Small 4to. Brown cloth. vi, 268pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. First edition. Volume 136, Number 2 of the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections series.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Daniel Noble.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCSmithsonian Institution1959

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	America and the Axis War. - SMITH, Denys.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/974"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. vi, 424pp. Good/good plus. Moderate cloth discoloration; chipping along dust jacket edges. Ownership signature of Marshall Field. First edition, with Marshall Field's ownership signature on the front flyleaf. Focuses on American policy between the two world wars. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Denys.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Macmillan Company1942

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Manuscript Holdings of the Military History Research Collection. - SOMMERS, Richard J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. ix, 246pp. Very good. Useful and uncommon reference work, from the Special Bibliographic Series, Number 6, Volume II. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOMMERS, Richard J.

        
        <br/>Carlisle Barracks, PAU.S. Army Military History Research Collection1975

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The United States and Armaments. - TATE, Merze.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/976"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. xii, 312pp Near fine/very good. Minor chipping along dust jacket edges. First edition. Authoritative history and review of America's armament and disarmament policy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TATE, Merze.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1948

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lost Hero: The Mystery of Raoul Wallenberg. - WERBELL, Frederick E., and CLARKE, Thurston.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/977"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth spine and red paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 284pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition. Fascinating study of the disappearance of the World War II Swedish diplomat, responsible for saving the lives of thousands of Jews. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WERBELL, Frederick E., and CLARKE, Thurston.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill Book Company1982

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Battle for the Atlantic. - WILLIAMS, Jay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maps by Richard Edes Harrison. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 178pp. Illustrations, maps, decorated endpapers. Very good/good minus. Some paper loss on jacket edges. First edition of this "Landmark Book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Jay.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1959

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Narrow Margin: The Battle of Britain and the Rise of Air Power, 1930-1940. - WOOD, Derek, and DEMPSTER, Derek.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Home-made stiff tan wrappers with paper labels. 536pp (some uncut). Illustrations, maps. Very good. Minor foxing on half-title and title pages. Uncommon unrevised proofs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOOD, Derek, and DEMPSTER, Derek.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1961

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nazi Connection. - WINTERBOTHAM, F.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/980"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. 222pp. Fine/very good. Small chip on rear dust jacket. Uncommon first edition. Exciting autobiography of this British spy who infiltrated the Nazi party in the early years of the Third Reich. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINTERBOTHAM, F.W.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1978

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pennsylvania Military History. - TRUSSELL, John B. B., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/982"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff white wrappers. 91pp. Near fine. Special Bibliographic Series, Number 10. Uncommon reference. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRUSSELL, John B. B., Jr.

        
        <br/>Carlisle Barracks, PAUS Army Military History Research Collection1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Small Man of Nanataki: The True Story of a Japanese who Risked His Life to Provide Comfort for His Enemies. - NOLAN, Liam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red paper over boards, dust jacket. ix, 162pp. Frontispiece. Very good/good. First edition. Inspiring biography of Kiyoshi Watanabe, known as "Uncle John" to the British, American and Canadian prisoners interned in Hong Kong. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOLAN, Liam.

        
        <br/>New YorkE.P. Dutton & Co.1966

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Making the Peace Treaties, 1941-1947. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. ix, 150pp. Color maps, map endpapers. Very good. First edition. Interesting history of the World War II peace-making process. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.Department of State1947

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Commodore John Rogers: Captain, Commodore, and Senior Officer of the American Navy, 1773-1838. - PAULLIN, Charles Oscar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/985"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth. 434pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Good plus. First edition. Handsome copy of this tough-to-find Clark title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAULLIN, Charles Oscar.

        
        <br/>ClevelandThe Arthur H. Clark Company1910

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Benjamin O. Davis, Jr., American: An Autobiography. - DAVIS, Benjamin O., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff red wrappers. 442pp. Near fine. Advance galley. Memoir of the first black general in the air force. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Benjamin O., Jr.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.Smithsonian Institution Press1991

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Contribution to the Bibliography of the History of the United States Navy. - HARBECK, Charles T. (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth. viii, 247pp. Fine. Facsimile of scarce 1906 bibliography; number 368 in the "Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARBECK, Charles T. (compiler).

        
        <br/>New YorkBurt Franklin1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mayday: Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair. - BESCHLOSS, Michael R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/991"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 494pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine/fine. Inscribed by Beschloss. First edition, inscribed on the half-title page "For Barb and Gene -- / with best regards -- / Michael Beschloss / 4/24/86." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BESCHLOSS, Michael R.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1986

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pictorial History of U.S. Single Shot Martial Pistols. - KALMAN, James M., and PATTERSON, C. Meade.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong small 4to. Brown and tan decorated cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. x, (96pp). Numerous color plates. Fine/very good. Autographed by Kalman and Patterson. First edition, limited to 2500 copies (this #2221) signed by both authors. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KALMAN, James M., and PATTERSON, C. Meade.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sonsn.y.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Goodbye to Gunpowder: An Informal History. - CHIDSEY, Donald Barr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Decorated black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 224pp. Illustrations. Fine/very good. First edition. Another of the prolific Chidsey's popular histories. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHIDSEY, Donald Barr.

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown Publishers, Inc.1963

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Commodore. - ABRAHAMS, Robert D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/995"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Albert Gold. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Very good/good plus. First edition. Colorful biography of Uriah P. Levy, who was imprisoned during the War of 1812. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABRAHAMS, Robert D.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1954

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Special Bibliography 13: Oral History. - BARNARD, Roy S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff green wrappers. viii, 99pp. Near fine. Probable first edition. Uncommon reference source organized by topics. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNARD, Roy S.

        
        <br/>Carlisle Barracks, PAU.S. Army Military History Research Collecton1976

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Other de Gaulle: Diaries 1944-1954. - MAURIAC, Claude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/997"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Moura Budberg and Gordon Latta. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First U.S. edition. Honest portrayal of the famous French General culled from the journals of friend/secretary Mauriac. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAURIAC, Claude.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe John Day Company1973

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Approach to Sanity: A Study of East-West Relations. - MONTGOMERY, Viscount.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/998"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 94pp. Very good/very good. Rear jacket cover slightly soiled. First edition. Contains the complete text of two lectures given at Oxford and articles printed in "The Sunday Times" concerning international politics written by the former World War II Deputy Supreme Allied Commander in Europe. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTGOMERY, Viscount.

        
        <br/>LondonCollins1959

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sound of the Guns: The Story of American Artillery from the Ancient and Honorable Company to the Atom Cannon and Guided Missile. - DOWNEY, Fairfax.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/999"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 337pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Fine/near fine. Popular general overview. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOWNEY, Fairfax.

        
        <br/>New YorkDavid McKay Company, Inc.1956

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dere Mable -- Love Letters of a Rookie. - STREETER, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Tan pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. vi, 61pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Good plus/good plus. Slightly edgeworn. Tenth printing. Humorous volume of a fictional World War I soldier's correspondence. Uncommon in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STREETER, Edward.

        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Stokes Company1918

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and Heroic Deeds of Admiral Dewey Including Battles in the Phillipines Containing a Complete and Glowing Account of the Grand Achievements of the Hero of Manila.... - YOUNG, Louis Stanley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1002"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey pictorial cloth. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations, decorated endpapers. Good plus. Two cloth samplespines tipped to rear endpapers. Subscription salesman's order book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOUNG, Louis Stanley.

        
        <br/>St. Louis, MON.D. Thomson Publishing Co.1899

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Men Without Guns. - MACKENZIE, DeWitt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Descriptive captions by Clarence Worden. Foreword by Norman T. Kirk. Folio. Tan decorated cloth. xi, 47pp, 102pp. Color frontispiece, numerous color illustrations. Very good. Uncommon first edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACKENZIE, DeWitt.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Blakiston Company1945

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annapolis Today. - BANNING, Kendall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised by A. Stuart Pitt. 8vo. Lavender cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 329pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. Revised edition. Introductory guide to the history, customs, and lifestyles at the U.S. Naval Academy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BANNING, Kendall.

        
        <br/>AnnapolisUnited States Naval Institute1963

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wartime Journalism, 1939-1943. - DE MAN, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1005"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Werner Hamacher, Neil Hertz and Thomas Keenan. 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. ix, 399pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition. Compendium of articles by this Belgian journalist, reproduced in facsimile, in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE MAN, Paul.

        
        <br/>LincolnUniversity of Nebraska Press1988

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Military Justice Is to Justice as Military Music Is to Music. - SHERRILL, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 234pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. Chilling, in-depth portrait of the violence and injustice present in American military prisons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHERRILL, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1970

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great American Battles. - LECKIE, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Pictorial cloth over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 177pp. Numerous illustrations, maps, pictorial endpapers. Very good/near fine. Early (not first) printing, from the "Landmark Giant" series. Surveys the French and Indian War through the Korean War. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LECKIE, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1968

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civilians Under Arms. - MITGANG, Herbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff wrappers, dust jacket, two-punch metal clasp binding. 218pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Unusually-bound anthology of "The Stars and Stripes," the G.I. newspaper, from the Civil War to Korea. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MITGANG, Herbert.

        
        <br/>ClevelandPennington Press1959

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lines of Battle: Letters from American Servicemen, 1941-1945. - TAPERT, Annette (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xx, 297pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Good/fine. Autographed by Tapert. With seven Typed Letters Signed from Tapert. First edition. Contributor's copy, as this collection of soldiers' letters includes two from Arnold Gates to his parents. Accompanied by 7 TLsS, each 1p, 4to, various cities, 10 September 1985 and 1 April  Concern the use of Gates' letters. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAPERT, Annette (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkTimes Books1987

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tall Frigates. - DONOVAN, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1014"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 238pp. Very good/good plus. First edition of this history of the U.S. Navy's sailing vessels. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DONOVAN, Frank.

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead & Company1962

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	North Atlantic Patrol: The Log of a Seagoing Artist. - COALE, Griffith Baily.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1015"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth. xii, 48pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COALE, Griffith Baily.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar & Rinehart1942

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Military Forces of France. - CORNELIUS, John C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1017"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff brown wrappers. xv, 287pp. Near fine. Number 15 in the Special Bibliographic Series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORNELIUS, John C.

        
        <br/>Carlisle Barracks, PAU.S. Army Military History Institute1977

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters, Poems and Selected Prose Writings of Charles Spencer Freeman: Houston, Texas, January 17, 1918 Wilhelmshaven, Germany, August 5th, 1944. - FREEMAN, Charles Spencer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. xii, 212pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Inscribed by editor Perry. First edition of this memorial volume honoring a B-17 navigator with the 533rd Bomb Squadron of the 8th Air Force in England. Presentation inscription by the editor on the front pastedown to "Frank A. Hawk, D.D.S. / Sincere good Wishes / for a memorable / reading hour -- / Mary Perry -- / March -- 14th 1947." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREEMAN, Charles Spencer.

        
        <br/>GalvestonMary Perry1946

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civil-Military Relationships in American Life. - KERWIN, Jerome G. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, price clipped dust jacket. xi, 181pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Lectures given by Adlai Stevenson, Waldemar Kaempffert, Dixon Wecter and four others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KERWIN, Jerome G. (editor).

        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press1948

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dunkirk: The British Evacuation, 1940. - JACKSON, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1020"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 206pp. Maps. Near fine/near fine. First American edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACKSON, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Roosevelt and Churchill, 1939-1941: The Partnership That Saved the West. - LASH, Joseph P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 528pp. Illustrations, colored map endpapers. Fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LASH, Joseph P.

        
        <br/>New YorkW.W. Norton & Company1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ordinance of 1787 and the War of 1861: An Address Delivered before the New York Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion. - SWAYNE, Wager.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth. 90pp. Map frontispiece, plates, silk endpapers. Good. Minor edgewear mostly at corners, minor tear on inner flyleaf, owner's bookstamp (small) on title page. Sole edition. Inscribed on title page by Union general Swayne (1834-1902), the last appointed major general of volunteers; awarded Congressional Medal of Honor for gallantry in siege of Corinth. Inscribed to fellow attorney & fellow Union general Charles Henry Smith (1827-1902), cavalry commander with Army of the Potomac, (Feb.6, 1892). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWAYNE, Wager.

        
        <br/>New YorkC. G. Burgoynen.y.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Waldheim: The Missing Years. - HERZSTEIN, Robert Edwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2031"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 304pp. Map frontispiece, illustrations, . Very good/very good. First edition. Was Kurt Waldheim a war criminal? 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERZSTEIN, Robert Edwin.

        
        <br/>New YorkArbor House/William Morrow1988

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Benjamin Franklin Tracy: Father of the Modern American Fighting Navy. - COOLING, B. Franklin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue buckram, dust jacket. xvi, 211pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/fine. Inscribed by Cooling. First edition, inscribed on the title page "With best wishes to / Mr. Gates an ardent / Civil War Round Tabler...." In addition to serving as Harrison's Secretary of the Navy, Tracy was commander of the Elmira prison camp in the Civil War. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOLING, B. Franklin.

        
        <br/>Hamden, CTArchon Books1973

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Homage to Those Who Gave Their Lives to Keep Us Free: World War I, World War II, Korea.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Stiff tan wrappers. Frontispiece engraving. Very good. First trade edition, being a reprint of a unique "Roll of Honor" volume ("Printed in an edition of one copy"), sumptuously produced, that alphabetically lists all those who died in battle from this Ohio county. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Cincinnati, OH]Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County1955

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hellcat. - ANDERTON, David A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. White paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 56pp. Numerous illustrations (many color foldouts), decorative endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition of this stunning study of the U.S. Navy's F6F Hellcat fighter plane. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERTON, David A.

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown Publishers1981

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Soviet Air Force. - LEE, Asher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Red cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 227pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/good. Jacket rather edgeworn, with chips at head and toe of spine. A clean, tight second edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEE, Asher.

        
        <br/>LondonGerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd.1952

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Uniforms of the Soldiers of Fortune. - THOMPSON, Leroy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Ken MacSwan. Small 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 159pp. Numerous color illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition of this volume in the "Blandford Colour Series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, Leroy.

        
        <br/>PooleBlandford Press1985

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Making and Collecting Military Miniatures. - BARD, Bob.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3866"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Burgundy cloth. xi, 196pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Third printing. Tight, clean copy of this general overview. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARD, Bob.

        
        <br/>New YorkRolton House1957

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars. - HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3893"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Christopher Warner. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 147pp. Numerous illustrations (most color). Near fine/very good. First edition, a tight and handsome copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip J.

        
        <br/>PooleBlandford Press1981

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Model Soldiers: Armies in Miniature. - ALBERINI, Massimo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4010"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		White glossy pictorial paper over boards. Numerous line drawings and color illustrations. Very good. First edition of this slim introduction. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALBERINI, Massimo.

        
        <br/>N.p.Crescent Books1972

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Model Soldiers in Color. - DILLEY, Roy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial paper over boards. 64pp. Numerous color illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine. This edition, not the 1981 Octopus printing often cited, is the true first edition of this wonderfully-illustrated overview, ranging from the ancient world through World War II. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DILLEY, Roy.

        
        <br/>LondonCathay Books1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Across the Frontiers. - GIBBS, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth. viii, 309pp. Illustrations. Very good. First edition, clean and tight, of this British view of the contemporary political and military climate since World War One. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBBS, Philip.

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday, Doran & Company1938

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Search of the Trojan War. - WOOD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 272pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), maps, map endpapers. Very good/Near fine. Ownership signature neatly whited-out on front flyleaf. Second printing, a handsome copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOOD, Michael.

        
        <br/>New YorkFacts on File1985

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	British Military Uniforms. - LAVER, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Pictorial paper over boards. 37pp, 24pp. Color plates. Very good. Tight, clean, attractive first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAVER, James.

        
        <br/>LondonPenguin Books1948

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brotherhood of Men and Nations. - ROCKEFELLER, John D., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Stiff brown wrappers. 42pp. Very good. Sole printing of the tycoon's June 13, 1918 address before this group. Printed "Compliments of / John D. Rockefeller, Jr." card laid in. A handsome, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROCKEFELLER, John D., Jr.

        
        <br/>DenverThe Civic and Commercial Club1918

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soldiers of Fortune. - SEAGRAVE, Sterling.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Blue blind-embossed paper over boards with tipped on color plate. 176pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), pictorial front endpaper. Fine. Second printing, tight and clean and handsome. Part of Time-Life's "Epic of Flight" series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEAGRAVE, Sterling.

        
        <br/>AlexandriaTime-Life Books1985

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lawrence and the Arab Revolts. - NICOLLE, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), map. Fine. First edition of volume 208 in the "Men-at-Arms Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICOLLE, David.

        
        <br/>LondonOsprey Publishing1989

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Army of Alexander the Great. - SEKUNDA, Nick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), line drawings, maps. Near fine. First edition of volume 148 in the "Men-at-Arms Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEKUNDA, Nick.

        
        <br/>LondonOsprey Publishing1984

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Royal Navy 1790-1970. - WILKINSON-LATHAM, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. First edition of this volume in the "Men-at-Arms Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILKINSON-LATHAM, Robert.

        
        <br/>LondonOsprey Publishing1977

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wellington's Specialist Troops. - HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. First edition of volume 204 in the "Men-at-Arms Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip.

        
        <br/>LondonOsprey Publishing1988

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Refugees in Hungary: Shelter from Storm During World War II. - KAPRONCZAY, Karoly.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translation by Eva Barcza-Bessenyey. 8vo. Blue cloth. ii, 248pp. Near fine. Tight, bright first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAPRONCZAY, Karoly.

        
        <br/>TorontoMatthias Corvinus Publishing1999

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medieval Warlords. - NEWARK, Tim.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Angus McBride. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Numerous illustrations (some color). Alas, fair only -- would be a fine copy in a fine jacket but for a 1" canine chomp (we assume) from lower right corner of front cover and corresponding chip on jacket! First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWARK, Tim.

        
        <br/>Poole, U.K.Blandford Press1987

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yorktown. - KEMP, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4958"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Illustrations (many color), maps. Very good. Tight, clean, handsome first edition of this volume in the "Great Battles" series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KEMP, Alan.

        
        <br/>LondonAlmark Publishing Co. Ltd.1976

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bride of the Revolution: Krupskaya and Lenin. - McNEAL, Robert H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5126"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 326pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine slightly sunned. Tight, handsome first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McNEAL, Robert H.

        
        <br/>Ann ArborThe University of Michigan Press1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Battle for the Falklands (3) Air Forces. - BRAYBROOK, Roy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), map. Near fine. Reprint of volume 135 in the "Men-at-Arms Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAYBROOK, Roy.

        
        <br/>LondonOsprey Publishing1986

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guns: From the Invention of Gunpowder to the 20th Century. - POPE, Dudley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Max Millar. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. Extensive illustrations (many color), line drawings. Near fine/very good. First edition, tight and clean and handsome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POPE, Dudley.

        
        <br/>New YorkDelacorte Press1965

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zulu War 1879: Twilight of a Warrior Nation. - KNIGHT, Ian, and CASTLE, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 96pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), maps. Near fine. First edition of volume 14 in the "Campaign Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT, Ian, and CASTLE, Ian.

        
        <br/>LondonOsprey1992

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lead Soldiers and Toys. - KURTZ, Henry I. (specialist in charge).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 46pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. 5 October 1991 auction catalogue -- mostly lead soldiers, but also antique toys. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KURTZ, Henry I. (specialist in charge).

        
        <br/>New YorkPhillips1991

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Model Army 1645-60. - ASQUITH, Stuart A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. First edition of volume 110 in the "Men-at-Arms Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASQUITH, Stuart A.

        
        <br/>LondonOsprey1981

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	US Army Rangers & LRRP Units 1942-87. - ROTTMAN, Gordon L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 64pp. Numerous illustrations (some color), line drawings. Near fine. Reprint of volume 13 in the "Elite Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROTTMAN, Gordon L.

        
        <br/>LondonOsprey Publishing1991

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George S. Brown: General, U.S. Air Force. - PURYEAR, Edgar F., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/5911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 306pp. Frontispiece, ilustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition, "tight and bright." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PURYEAR, Edgar F., Jr.

        
        <br/>&#91;Novato, CA]Presidio Press1983

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prefaces to Peace. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6055"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. xii, 437pp. Very good/good plus. Large chip at top of jacket front. Early (not first) printing of this symposium of essays by Wendell L. Willkie, Herbert Hoover, Henry A. Wallace, Sumner Welles and Hugh Gibson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster, et al.1943

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of the Toy Soldier. - KURTZ, Henry I., and KURTZ, Burtt R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 328pp. Extensive color illustrations, decorative endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition of this exhaustive study. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KURTZ, Henry I., and KURTZ, Burtt R.

        
        <br/>New YorkAbbeville Press1987

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mormon Battalion and Its Monument: A Compilation of Data for Sculptors and Architects. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6584"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 56pp. Frontispiece, map, illustration. Very good. Bit of age toning and soiling to wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>N.p.The State of Utah Mormon Battalion Committee1916

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secret Missions: The Story of an Intelligence Officer. - ZACHARIAS, Ellis M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth. viii, 433pp. Very good. Text slightly age toned, but not brittle or chipped. Tight, clean second printing, handsomely inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: "For / Lieut. Howard Loos -- / With greetings and best wishes -- / from / 'Captain Zack' / EM Zacharias -- / Rear Admiral U.S. Navy (Ret.)." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZACHARIAS, Ellis M.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1946

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Goebbels Diaries, 1942-1943. - LOCHNER, Louis P. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth. ix, 566pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Light ownership signature on front flyleaf. Early (not first) printing, tight and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOCHNER, Louis P. (editor).

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company1948

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nazism, Neo-Nazism, and the Peasantry. - TILTON, Timothy Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. xvi, 186pp. Tables. Very good/very good. First edition. Number 31 in the "Indiana University Social Science Series." Comprehensive study and analysis of Nazism and its possible resurgence. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TILTON, Timothy Alan.

        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1975

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Democracy and the World War: Pre-War Years, 1913-1917. - PAXSON, Frederic L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7241"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth. 427pp. Frontispiece, 7 illustrations. Near fine. Volume I only, a facsimile of the 1936 first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAXSON, Frederic L.

        
        <br/>New YorkCooper Square Publishers1966

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Sylvester Viereck: German-American Propagandist. - JOHNSON, Niel M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. x, 282pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit rubbed, with spine somewhat sunned. First edition, tight and attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Niel M.

        
        <br/>UrbanaUniversity of Illinois Press1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Many a Watchful Night. - BROWN, John Mason.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7418"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 219pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. Some archivally closed (on verso) jacket edge tears. Handsome first edition of the humorist's (and naval lieutenant's) war experiences, with a bold presentation inscription on the front flyleaf: "For / Elizabeth Schenk -- / Without whom I would be / silent -- among all Scotch / women, including Mary Queen of / Scots, she is my favorite -- / Devotedly, from penny-wise / John Mason Brown / Dec. " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, John Mason.

        
        <br/>New YorkWhittlesey House1944

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scorched Earth: The Russian-German War, 1943-1944. - CARELL, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translation by Ewald Osers. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 556pp. Illustrations (many color), numerous maps. Very good/very good. Jacket a bit soiled and edgeworn. Tight, attractive first U.S. edition. Rather uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARELL, Paul.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1972

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From the Volturno to the Winter Line (6 October - 15 November 1943). - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/7739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff grey pictorial wrappers. viii, 119pp. Numerous illustrations and maps (one large partly-colored foldout map). Very good. Small ownership name/address neatly inkstamped on title page. Tight, clean, attractive first edition, the fourth volume in the "American Forces in Action" series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCU.S. Government Printing Office1944

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	World War II.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8098"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete 38-volume set. 4to. Pictorial paper over boards. Various paginations (ca. 200pp each). Numerous illustrations (some color), maps. Most near fine to very good. Each volume has a 1- or 2-page "Bibliography" section at the rear, and most of these show some small inked checkmarks alongside book tites; the only other flaw appears in the sixth volume ("Russia Besieged"), which is bound upside down. Otherwise a tight, clean, handsome full set. All 38 volumes are first editions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>AlexandriaTime-Life Books1979-83

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Italian Anti-Fascist Press (1919-1945): From the Legal Opposition Press to the Underground Newspapers of World War II. - ROSENGARTEN, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth, dust jacket. xx, 263pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSENGARTEN, Frank.

        
        <br/>ClevelandThe Press of Case Western Reserve University1968

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wounded Rabit: "Why Has Our Country Been Divided?" - SEOK-GWAN, Hong.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed wrappers. 535pp. Near fine. Self-published (in South Korea, hence a bias) interpretation of recent Korean political and military history, boldly signed "With the Compliments of the Author" on the front fyleaf. (Main title does represent a typo by the author -- not the cataloguer!) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEOK-GWAN, Hong.

        
        <br/>N.p.Hong Seok-Gwan2001

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	B29: The Superfortress. - BERGER, Carl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 160pp. Numerous illustrations, maps. Very good. Tight, handsome first edition of this volume (Weapons Book No. 17) in the "Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II" series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGER, Carl.

        
        <br/>New YorkBallantine Books1970

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Enterprise: The History of the Spanish Armada. - USHERWOOD, Stephen (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt medallion. 192pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), pictorial endpapers. Near fine. First edition, tight and handsome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>USHERWOOD, Stephen (editor).

        
        <br/>LondonThe Folio Society1978

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Naval. An Examination of the Legality of the General Orders which Confer Assimilated Rank on Officers of the Civil Branch of the United States Navy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8935"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 31pp. Very good. Some soiling to outer wrappers; binding traces along left edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaC. Sherman1848

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anus Mundi: 1,500 days in Auschwitz/Birkenau. - KIELAR, Wieslaw.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/8972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translation by Susanne Flatauer. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 312pp. 2 floor plans. Near fine/very good. Tight, attractive first U.S. edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIELAR, Wieslaw.

        
        <br/>New YorkTimes Books1980

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The War in the Pacific -- Guadalcanal: The First Offensive. - MILLER, John, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth. xviii, 413pp. Numerous illustrations, tables, maps, foldout maps. Near fine. Small ownership name/address neatly inkstamped on front pastedown. Tight, clean, handsome first edition of this volume in the acclaimed "United States Army in World War II," a volume in the subseries "The War in the Pacific." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, John, Jr.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCDepartment of the Army1949

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The War in the Pacific: Campaign in the Marianas. - CROWL, Philip A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth. xix, 505pp. Numerous illustrations, tables, maps, foldout maps, large foldout map in rear pocket. Near fine. Small ownership name/address neatly inkstamped on front pastedown. Tight, clean, handsome first edition of this volume in the acclaimed "United States Army in World War II," the ninth volume in the subseries "The War in the Pacific." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWL, Philip A.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCDepartment of the Army1960

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Second Annual Dinner-Reunion of the Alumni of the United States Military Academy.... - (WEST POINT).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9294"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. (8pp). Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(WEST POINT).

        
        <br/>&#91;West Point, NY]&#91;United States Military Academy at West Point]1915

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Carry On: Letters in War-Time. - DAWSON, Coningsby.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/9363"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Brown cloth. 133pp, (2pp ads). Very good. Slight edgewear, else a tight and attractive first edition. Very nifty gilt-embossed cannon on front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAWSON, Coningsby.

        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Lane Company1917

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Armored Combat in Vietnam. - STARRY, Donn A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan cloth, dust jacket. xii, 250pp. Illustrations, maps, diagrams. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket wear. First edition, tight and handsome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STARRY, Donn A.

        
        <br/>New YorkArno Press1980

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Blast of War, 1939-1945. - MACMILLAN, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 623pp. Illustrations, 4 maps. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket wear. Later printing, tight and attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACMILLAN, Harold.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1968

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Closing Circle -- War in the Pacific: 1945. - HOYT, Edwin P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 236pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. Book club edition, tight and handsome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOYT, Edwin P.

        
        <br/>New YorkVan Nostrand Reinhold Company1982

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soviet Airland Battle Tactics. - BAXTER, William P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black buckram, dust jacket. v, 269pp. Maps, figures. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Handsome first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAXTER, William P.

        
        <br/>&#91;Novato, CA]Presidio Press1986

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Prague After Munich: Diplomatic Papers, 1938-1940. - KENNAN, George F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xxviii, 266pp. Maps. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear. Tight, nice first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KENNAN, George F.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1968

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lusitania. - SIMPSON, Colin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xii, 303pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. First U.S. edition, tight and attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMPSON, Colin.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1972

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Merchants of Death: A Study of the International Armament Industry. - ENGELBRECHT, H.C., and HANIGHEN, F.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:49:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth. ix, 308pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good. First edition, tight and attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ENGELBRECHT, H.C., and HANIGHEN, F.C.

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead & Company1934

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


