<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Civil War Books at Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts</title>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/categoryrss/Civil War" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts]]></name>
   <email>orders@mainstreetfinebooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civil War Tennessee: Battles and Leaders. - CONNELLY, Thomas L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. viii, 106pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONNELLY, Thomas L.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1984]

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Messages of the Governors of Tennessee, 1857-1869: Volume Five. - WHITE, Robert H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering. vi, 728pp. Illustrations. Very good. Slight bit of minor scuffing to otherwise tight bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITE, Robert H.

        
        <br/>NashvilleThe Tennessee Historical Commission&#91;1959]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The March to the Sea: Franklin and Nashville. - COX, Jacob D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue pebble-grain blind-embossed cloth with gilt lettering. xi, 265pp. 10 maps. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COX, Jacob D.

        
        <br/>Wilmington, NCBroadfoot Publishing Company1989

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Army of the Heartland: The Army of Tennessee, 1861-1862. - CONNELLY, Thomas Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 305pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; several inked checkmarks and a few underlined passages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONNELLY, Thomas Lawrence.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press&#91;1988]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chattanooga Country: Gateway to History -- The Nashville to Atlanta Rail Corridor of the 1860s. - LIVINGOOD, James W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 698pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIVINGOOD, James W.

        
        <br/>ChattanoogaThe Chattanooga Area Historical Association&#91;1995]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Decisive Battle of Nashville. - HORN, Stanley F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34762"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Red paper over boards, dust jacket. xiii, 181pp. Maps, illustrations. Fine/ fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORN, Stanley F.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNUniversity of Tennessee Press&#91;1986]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tennessee's War, 1861-1865, Described by Participants. - HORN, Stanley F. (compiler and editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 364pp. Map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit sunned on spine, else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORN, Stanley F. (compiler and editor).

        
        <br/>NashvilleTennessee Civil War Centennial Commission&#91;1985]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soldiering in the Army of Tennessee: A Portrait of Life in a Confederate Army. - DANIEL, Larry J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 231pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANIEL, Larry J.

        
        <br/>Chapel HillThe University of North Carolina Press&#91;1991]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Thirteenth Regiment Tennessee Volunteer Cavalry. - SCOTT, Samuel W., and ANGEL, Samuel P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial giltstamping. 520pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, decorative endpapers. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Samuel W., and ANGEL, Samuel P.

        
        <br/>N.p.The Overmountain Press&#91;1987]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where the South Lost the War: An Analysis of the Fort Henry-Fort Donelson Campaign, February 1862. - GOTT, Kendall D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 346pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOTT, Kendall D.

        
        <br/>MechanicsburgStackpole Books&#91;2003]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nashville: The Occupied City -- The First Seventeen Months -- February 16, 1862, to June 30, 1863. - DURHAM, Walter T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 307pp. Illustrations, maps. Very good/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn and a tad rubbed; a dozen or so formerly folded-down page corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURHAM, Walter T.

        
        <br/>NashvilleThe Tennessee Historical Society&#91;1985]

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stones River -- Bloody Winter in Tennessee. - McDONOUGH, James Lee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. xiv, 271pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McDONOUGH, James Lee.

        
        <br/>KnoxvilleThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1982]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Divided Loyalties: Fort Sanders and the Civil War in East Tennessee. - SEYMOUR, Digby Gordon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xvi, 310pp. Numerous illustrations, maps. Very good. Slightest bit of faint edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEYMOUR, Digby Gordon.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe East Tennessee Historical Society&#91;1990]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guide toCivil War Nashville. - ZIMMERMAN, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 75pp. Numerous illustrations and maps. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZIMMERMAN, Mark.

        
        <br/>NashvilleBattle of Nashville Preservation Society&#91;2004]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inside Lincoln's Cabinet: The Civil War Diaries of Salmon P. Chase. - CHASE, Salmon P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34706"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by David Donald. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. ix, 342pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Jacket slightly scuffed and edgeworn. Bookplate on front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHASE, Salmon P.

        
        <br/>New YorkLongmans, Green, and Co.1954

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dahlgren Affair: Terror and Conspiracy in the Civil War. - SCHULTZ, Duane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 298pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULTZ, Duane.

        
        <br/>New YorkW.W. Norton & Company&#91;1998]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dahlgren Affair: Terror and Conspiracy in the Civil War. - SCHULTZ, Duane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34708"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 298pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULTZ, Duane.

        
        <br/>New YorkW.W. Norton & Company&#91;1998]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hell on Belle Isle: Diary of a Civil War POW -- Journal of Sgt. Jacob Osborn Coburn. - COBURN, Jacob Osborn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34710"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Don Allison. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 191pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COBURN, Jacob Osborn.

        
        <br/>Bryan, OHFaded Banner Publications&#91;1997]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Rebel Came Home: The Diary and Letters of Floride Clemson, 1863-1866. - CLEMSON, Floride.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Charles M. McGee, Jr. and Ernest M. Lander, Jr. Illustrations by Olivia Jackson McGee. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 189pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, 3 maps. Fine/fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLEMSON, Floride.

        
        <br/>ColumbiaUniversity of South Carolina Press&#91;1989]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Journals of Josiah Gorgas, 1857-1878. - GORGAS, Josiah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Sarah Woolfolk Wiggins. Foreword by Frank E. Vandiver. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxxix, 305pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GORGAS, Josiah.

        
        <br/>TuscaloosaThe University of Alabama Press&#91;1995]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soldiering: The Civil War Diary of Rice C. Bull, 123rd New York Volunteer Infantry. - BULL, Rice C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34713"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by K. Jack Bauer. 8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. x, 259pp. Frontispiece, illustration, line drawings. 3 maps. Very good. Mild bit of slight edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BULL, Rice C.

        
        <br/>Novato, CAPresidio Press&#91;1986]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Southern Boy in Blue: The Memoir of Marcus Woodcock, 9th Kentucky Infantry (U.S.A.). - WOODCOCK, Marcus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Kenneth W. Noe. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxvi, 348pp. Illustrations, map. Near fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODCOCK, Marcus.

        
        <br/>KnoxvilleThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1996]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bluegrass Confederate: The Headquarters Diary of Edward O. Guerrant. - GUERRANT, Edward O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by William C. Davis and Meredith L. Swentor. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. x, 716pp. Map endpapers. Very good/near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUERRANT, Edward O.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press&#91;1999]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. - GRANT, Ulysses S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete 2-volume set. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt medallion, compartments, gilt rules and spine lettering. 584pp, 647pp. Frontispieces, illustrations (2 foldouts), decorative endpapers. Near fined. Slightest bit of faint edgewear only.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Ulysses S.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles L. Webster & Company1885

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Union Woman in Civil War Kentucky: The Diary of Frances Parker. - PETER, Frances.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by John David Smith and William Cooper Jr. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxxiii, 222pp. Illustrations. Very good/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETER, Frances.

        
        <br/>N.p.The University Press of Kentucky&#91;2000]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kentucky Cavaliers in Dixie: Reminiscences of a Confederate Cavalryman. - MOSGROVE, George Dallas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Bell Irvin Wiley. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxvi, (40pp), 281pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSGROVE, George Dallas.

        
        <br/>Jackson, TNMcCowat-Mercer Press1957

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confederate Military History: A Library of Confederate States History, Written by Distinguished Men of the South. - EVANS, Clement A. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume IX only. Small 4to. Grey paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. (6pp), 225pp. . Illustrations. Very goodvery good. Pages moderately age toned as usual, with a hint of dampstaining at outer age edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS, Clement A. (editor).

        
        <br/>Secaucus, NJThe Archive Societyn.y.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War Reminiscences by the Surgeon of Mosby's Command. - MONTEIRO, Aristides.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. viii, 236pp. Frontispiece. Near fine. Couple dark scrapes on rear board. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTEIRO, Aristides.

        
        <br/>Gaithersburg, MDButternut Pressn.y.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	McClellan's Own Story: The War for the Union -- The Soldiers Who Fought It, The Civilians Who Directed It and His Relations to It and to Them. - McCLELLAN, George B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth with red and gilt pictorial stamping and gilt spine lettering. xi, 678pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, floral endpapers. Very good. Bit of wear at bottom edge of spine and bottom outer corners: lower left corner of title page bears pinkish inkstamped oval institutional stamp of "The Freehold Lyceum Library." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCLELLAN, George B.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles L. Webster & Company1887

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wisconsin Women in the War Between the States. - HURN, Ethel Alice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Vellum spine with gilt lettering and brown paper over boards. ix, 190pp. Frontispiece, 6 illustrations. Good only. A bit edgeworn, with spine darkened and rather soiled as usual and a dampstain on some lower outer corners.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HURN, Ethel Alice.

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Madison]Wisconsin History Commission1911

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Michigan Women in the Civil War.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff blue wrappers. 144pp. Illustrations. Very good. Mild bit of wear to outer wrappers Only -- internally near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LansingMichigan Civil War Centennial Observance Commission&#91;1963]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln's Daughters of Mercy. - GREENBIE, Marjorie Barstow.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth. x, 211pp. Very good. Mild edgewear and rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREENBIE, Marjorie Barstow.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons&#91;1944]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1861 Diary of Miss Fannie Page Hume of Orange, Virginia. - HUME, Fannie Page.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by James W. Cortada. 8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 91pp. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUME, Fannie Page.

        
        <br/>N.p.Orange County Historical Society1983

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Diary of Caroline Seabury, 1854-1863. - SEABURY, Caroline.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34633"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Suzanne L. Bunkers. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xi, 148pp. Illustrations. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEABURY, Caroline.

        
        <br/>MadisonThe University of Wisconsin Press&#91;1991]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civil War Women II: Stories by Women about Women. - GREENBERG, Martin H., WAUGH, Charles G., and McSHERRY, Frank, Jr. (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34634"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Catherine Clinton. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 154pp, (3pp), (2pp ads). Near fine. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREENBERG, Martin H., WAUGH, Charles G., and McSHERRY, Frank, Jr. (editors).

        
        <br/>Little RockAugust House Publishers&#91;1997]

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Patriots in Disguise: Women Warriors of the Civil War. - HALL, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34636"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xiv, 224pp. Illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, Richard.

        
        <br/>New YorkMarlowe & Company&#91;1994]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mary Edwards Walker: Above and Beyond. - WALKER, Dale L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34638"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 221pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Dale L.

        
        <br/>New YorkForge&#91;2005]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History Buff's Guide to the Civil War. - FLAGEL, Thomas R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 400pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLAGEL, Thomas R.

        
        <br/>NashvilleCumberland House&#91;2004]

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Divided Houses: Gender and the Civil War. - CLINTON, Catherine, and SILBER, Nina (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by James M. McPherson. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xvii, 418pp. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLINTON, Catherine, and SILBER, Nina (editors).

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1992

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Southern Woman's Story: Life in Confederate Richmond -- Including unpublished letters written from the Chimborazo Hospital. - PEMBER, Phoebe Yates.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34642"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Bell Irvin Wiley. 16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 147pp. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEMBER, Phoebe Yates.

        
        <br/>New YorkMockingbird Books&#91;1994]

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hospital Sketches. - ALCOTT, Louisa May.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Stiff lavender pictorial wrappers. 96pp. Very good. Spine sunned, else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALCOTT, Louisa May.

        
        <br/>BostonApplewood Books1986

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Woman's Civil War: A Diary, with Reminiscences of the War, from March 1862. - McDONALD, Cornelia Peake.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Minrose C. Gwin. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. vii, 303pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McDONALD, Cornelia Peake.

        
        <br/>MadridThe University of Wisconsin Press&#91;1992]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Private Mary Chesnut: The Unpublished Civil War Diaries. - WOODWARD, C. Vann, and MUHLENFELD, Elisabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xxix, 292pp. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODWARD, C. Vann, and MUHLENFELD, Elisabeth.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press&#91;1984]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biographical Sketches and Pictures of Company B, Confederate Veterans of Nashville, Tenn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Stiff grey textured wrappers. 88pp, (8pp). Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Brentwood, TNBeverly Pearson Barnes&#91;1974]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reluctant Partners: Nashville and the Union -- July 1, 1863, to June 30, 1865. - DURHAM, Walter T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 327pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine/good plus. Jacket edgeworn and a bit rubbed, with couple of archivally closed (on verso) edge tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURHAM, Walter T.

        
        <br/>NashvilleThe Tennessee Historical Society&#91;1987]

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"A Practical Recognition of The Brotherhood of Man": John G. Fee and the Camp Nelson Experience. - SEARS, Richard D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Thomas D. Clark. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. v, 86pp. Illustrations. Very good. Spine a bit roughened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEARS, Richard D.

        
        <br/>Berea, KYBerea College Press1986

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History and Roster of Company K, Tenth Kentucky Partisan Rangers, C.S.A. - LYNN, Stephen D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. viii, 99pp. Illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYNN, Stephen D.

        
        <br/>LexingtonSteve Lynn&#91;2003]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Middle Tennessee Society Transformed, 1860-1870: War and Peace in the Upper South. - ASH, Stephen V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 299pp. Maps, tables. Near fine/very good. Slight bit of jacket edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASH, Stephen V.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press1988

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Treason Must Be Made Odious: Military Occupation and Wartime Reconstruction in Nashville, Tennessee, 1862-65. - MASLOWSKI, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 173pp. Fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASLOWSKI, Peter.

        
        <br/>Millwood, NYKTO Press&#91;1978]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kentucky Cavaliers in Dixie: Reminiscences of a Confederate Cavalryman. - MOSGROVE, George Dallas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Bell Irvin Wiley. 8vo. Tan cloth. xxvi, (40pp), 281pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSGROVE, George Dallas.

        
        <br/>Jackson, TNMcCowat-Mercer Press1957

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kentucky: Decades of Discord, 1865-1900. - TAPP, Hambleton, and KLOTTER, James C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34676"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 553pp. Illustrations. Fine/very good. Mild bit of jacket edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAPP, Hambleton, and KLOTTER, James C.

        
        <br/>FrankfortThe Kentucky Historical Society&#91;1977]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autumn of Glory: The Army of Tennessee, 1862-1865. - CONNELLY, Thomas Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. ix, 558pp. Maps, illustrations. Near fine/near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONNELLY, Thomas Lawrence.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press1988

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War at Every Door: Partisan Politics & Guerrilla Violence in East Tennessee, 1860-1869. - FISHER, Noel C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket. ix, 250pp. Illustrations, tables, maps. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISHER, Noel C.

        
        <br/>Chapel HillThe University of North Carolina Press&#91;1997]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boys Who Went to War from Cumberland University: 1861-1865. - FLOYD, William C., and GIBSON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards. 208pp. Illustrations. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLOYD, William C., and GIBSON, Paul.

        
        <br/>GettysburgThomas Publications&#91;2001]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chattanooga -- A Death Grip on the Confederacy. - McDONOUGH, James Lee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34682"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 298pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McDONOUGH, James Lee.

        
        <br/>KnoxvilleThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1984]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Class and Tennessee's Confederate Generation. - BAILEY, Fred Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. x, 205pp. Map, tables. Near fine/very good. Mild bit of minor jacket edgewear and slightly sunned spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAILEY, Fred Arthur.

        
        <br/>Chapel HillThe University of North Carolina Press&#91;1987]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Annals of the Army of Tennessee and Early Western History, Including a Chronological Summary of Battles and Engagements in the Western Armies of the Confederacy. - DRAKE, Edwin L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34684"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth with silver lettering.vi, 432pp, 99pp. Tables, map endpapers. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRAKE, Edwin L.

        
        <br/>Jackson, TNThe Guild Bindery Pressn.y.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Neither Heroine Nor Fool: Anna Ella Carroll of Maryland. - CORYELL, Janet L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 177pp. Frontispiece. Fine/very good. Mild bit of faint jacket edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORYELL, Janet L.

        
        <br/>Kent, OHThe Kent State University Press&#91;1990]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	With Blood and Fire: Life Behind Union Lines in Middle Tennessee, 1863-65. - BRADLEY, Michael R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34692"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff color pictorial wrappers. xix, 210pp. Illustrations. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRADLEY, Michael R.

        
        <br/>Shippensburg, PABurd Street Press&#91;2003]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bridge Burners: A True Adventure of East Tennessee's Underground Civil War. - JUDD, Cameron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34693"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. v, 122pp. Very good. Mild bit of edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JUDD, Cameron.

        
        <br/>Johnson City, TNThe Overmountain Press&#91;1996]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John T. MaMahon's Diary of the 136th New York, 1861-1864. - McMAHON, John T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34694"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Full blue leatherette with gilt spine lettering. vi, 142pp. Illustrations, 4 maps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McMAHON, John T.

        
        <br/>Shippensburg, PAWhite Mane Publishing Company&#91;1993]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Ashby to Andersonville: The Civil War Diary and Reminiscences of George A. Hitchcock -- Private, Company A, 21st Massachusetts Regiment, August 1862 -- January 1865. - HITCHCOCK, George A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34695"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Ronald G. Watson. Small 4to. Tan cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 381pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine/fine. About nine upper page corners formerly  folded down 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HITCHCOCK, George A.

        
        <br/>Campbell, CASavas Publishing Company&#91;1997]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	So Firm a Foundation. - PATTEN, Z.C., and PATTEN, Cartter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34696"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 159pp. Illustrations. Very good. Minor bit of edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PATTEN, Z.C., and PATTEN, Cartter.

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.&#91;1968]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rough Side of War: The Civil War Journal of Chesley A. Mosman, 1st Lieutenant, Company D, 59th Illinois Volunteer Infantry Regiment. - MOSMAN, Chesley A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34698"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Arnold Gates. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 442pp. Illustration. Fine/fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSMAN, Chesley A.

        
        <br/>Garden CityThe Basin Publishing Co.&#91;1987]

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Give God the Glory: Memoirs of a Civil War Soldier. - CUMMINS, Simon B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Melvin Jones. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xiv, 194pp. Illustrations (some color), map. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUMMINS, Simon B.

        
        <br/>Eagle River, MIMelvin Jones&#91;1979]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reminiscences of Confederate Service, 1861-1865. - DAWSON, Francis W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34700"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Bell I. Wiley.  Small 4to. Tan cloth. xv, 214pp. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAWSON, Francis W.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press&#91;1980]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Advance and Retreat. - HOOD, John Bell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey buckram spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 358pp. Maps. Fine/very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOD, John Bell.

        
        <br/>Secaucus, NJBlue and Grey Press&#91;1985]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quill of the Wild Goose: Civil War Letters and Diaries of Private Joel Molyneux, 141st. P.V. - MOLYNEUX, Joel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34704"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Kermit Molyneux Bird. Small 4to. Full blue leatherette with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 327pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOLYNEUX, Joel.

        
        <br/>Shippensburg, PABurd Street Press&#91;1996]

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	I Acted from Principle: The Civil War Diary of Dr. William M. McPheeters, Confederate Surgeon in the Trans-Mississippi. - McPHEETERS, William M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Cynthia DeHaven Pitcock and Bill J. Gurley. Small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 423pp. Illustrations, maps. Very good/very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McPHEETERS, William M.

        
        <br/>FayettevilleThe University of Arkansas Press2002

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Kentucky.... Volume I. -- 1861-1866. - LINDSEY, D.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue buckram with silver spine lettering. vii, 1075pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINDSEY, D.W.

        
        <br/>Utica, KYMcDowell Publications&#91;1984]

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Note Signed. - GRANT, Ulysses S., Jr. (1852-1929).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The general's second child, a lawyer, got his father involved in the firm Grant and Ward, which went belly up and lost much of the general's money -- which ultimately forced him to write his bestselling "Memoirs." ANS, 1p, 5" X 7", Paris, France, 1927 May 25. Addressed to Professor Henri S. Rover. Very good. On Hotel Lotti letterhead, Grant notes: "Your rebel grand dad was no doubt a loyal citizen and a friend to Genl Grant...." Bold and handsome. Junior's signature is eerily similar to his father's. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Ulysses S., Jr. (1852-1929).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Centennial Album of the Civil War. - PAKULA, Marvin H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio. Brown cloth with silver decoration, pictorial dust jacket. 299pp. Numerous full-page drawings (some color). Near fine/good plus. Jacket chipped but attractive. First edition. NEVINS II, 24. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAKULA, Marvin H.

        
        <br/>New YorkThomas Yoseloff1960

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civil War Prisons. - HESSELTINE, William B. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan pictorial wrappers. 123pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Bookplate on inside front wrapper. Second printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HESSELTINE, William B. (editor).

        
        <br/>KentThe Kent State University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confederate Stamps, Old Letters and History. - HUBBELL, Raynor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Grey cloth. 67pp, 22pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. First edition. Subtitled "A story of Three Score Years and Ten of Stamp Collecting." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUBBELL, Raynor.

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Concise Encyclopedia of the Civil War. - SIMMONS, Henry E. (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 221pp. Near fine/near fine. Slight dampstaining on top cloth edges. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMMONS, Henry E. (compiler).

        
        <br/>New YorkA.S. Barnes and Co.1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Faded Banner: A Treasury of Nineteenth-Century Civil War Fiction. - SOLOMON, Eric (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/563"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 336pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Includes works by Stephen Crane, Mark Twain, Sarah Orne Jewett, et al. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOLOMON, Eric (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkThomas Yoseloff1960

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Battle of Gettysburg. - HASKELL, Frank Aretas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth. xxviii,192pp. Frontispiece, illustration, two maps. Very good. Second of this edition, limited to 2500 copies (as was the first of this edition); No. 1 in this commission's "Reprints" series. The true first of Haskell is the quite rare pamphlet. Hassler calls Haskell's "One of the classic eyewitness accounts in all military annals." NEVINS I, 31. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HASKELL, Frank Aretas.

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Madison]Wisconsin History Commission1910

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Long Day at Shiloh. - BANNISTER, Don.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 277pp. Fine/near fine. First American edition. Civil War fiction. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BANNISTER, Don.

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1981

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliography of the American Civil War. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Bruce Catton. Oblong 8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 18pp. Illustrations. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York & Pennsylvania Co., Inc.1962

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rehearsal for Conflict: The War with Mexico, 1846-1848. - BILL, Alfred Hoyt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xi, 342pp, x. Illustrations, 4 maps. Fine/good. Book club edition, alas, but clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BILL, Alfred Hoyt.

        
        <br/>New YorkHistory Book Club1947

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	After the Civil War: A Pictorial Profile of America from 1865 to 1900. - BLAY, John S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Black buckram, pictorial dust jacket. 312pp. Well illustrated. Fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLAY, John S.

        
        <br/>New YorkThomas Y. Crowell Company1960

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	North of Reconstruction: Ohio Politics, 1865-1870. - BONADIO, Felice A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xi, 204pp. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONADIO, Felice A.

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York University Press1970

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Civil War Almanac. - BOWMAN, John S. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue buckram, pictorial dust jacket. 400pp. Well illustrated in color and black and white. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWMAN, John S. (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkFacts on File, Inc.1982

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Trans-Atlantic Historical Solidarity: Lectures Delivered Before the University of Oxford in Easter and Trinity Terms 1913. - ADAMS, Charles Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Maroon cloth. 184pp. Good plus. Inconspicuous ex-library; newspaper review tipped to front flyleaf. Ralph G. Newman's copy, with his bookplate. Four lectures on Anglo-American relations during the Civil War. Newman's bookplate, designed by Bernhardt Wall in 1943, is quite striking. NEVINS I, 242. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, Charles Francis.

        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon Press1913

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Henri Mercier and the American Civil War. - CARROLL, Daniel B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/573"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxi, 396pp. Illustration. Fine/near fine. First edition. The Civil War from the perspective of the French ambassador to the United States. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARROLL, Daniel B.

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1971

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civil War: A Catalog of Books in the Army Library Pertinent to the American Civil War. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth. 51pp. Fine. "Mainly a general and campaign bibliography, but useful for material on arms and special services." -- Nevins. NEVINS II, 30. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Washington, D.C.]Department of the Army1961

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civil War History Book Reviews.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Collection of about a dozen offprints of the book review section of Civil War History (Iowa City: State University of Iowa) between March 1956 and December 1959, plus offprints of another CWH articles, small 4to, bound in stiff red boards and plastic comb binding. Approx. 200pp. Fine. A number of Arnold Gates' book reviews appear in these offprints. Unusual collection. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civil War Ordnance-I. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/576"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stiff grey wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Fine. Excellent collection of articles reprinted from "Ordnance" magazine, including "Civil War Small Arms" and "Artillery Forward!" by Fairfax Downey. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.American Ordnance Association1961

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Irrepressible Conflict, 1850-1865. - COLE, Arthur C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/577"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff color wrappers. xi, 468pp. Very good. First paperback edition, a facsimile reprint of the 1934 original. NEVINS II, 8. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLE, Arthur C.

        
        <br/>ChicagoQuadrangle Books1971

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	And the Show Went On...in the Confederacy. - DANNETT, Sylvia G.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff wrappers. 15pp (pp. 105-19). Illustrations. Fine. Offprint of this piece from the "Maryland Historical Magazine," June 1966 (Vol. 61, No. 2). Despite hardships, theatres in the South continued to stage productions throughout the war. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANNETT, Sylvia G.L.

        
        <br/>N.p.1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Shiloh to San Juan: The Life of "Fightin' Joe" Wheeler. - DYER, John P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/579"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations, 5 maps. Very good/very good. Second (revised) edition. Uncommon biography of the young Confederate cavalry commander. NEVINS II, 54. DORNBUSCH II, 3166. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DYER, John P.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press1961

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jefferson Davis. - EATON, Clement.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red buckram spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. xii, 334pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EATON, Clement.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Free Press1977

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Civil War. - ELLIS, Keith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Pictorial cloth over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 128pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations in black and white. Fine/fine. First edition, from the "Putnam Pictorial Sources Series." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLIS, Keith.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1971

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Support for Secession: Lancashire and the American Civil War. - ELLISON, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. ix, 259pp. Map. Fine/fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLISON, Mary.

        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press1972

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Like Some Green Laurel: Letters of Margaret Johnson Erwin, 1821-1863. - ERWIN, Margaret Johnson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/583"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by John Seymour Erwin. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. xxiii, 154pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ERWIN, Margaret Johnson.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press1981

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mississippi Valley in the Civil War. - FISKE, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/584"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt spine. xxv, 368pp. 23 maps, some partly-colored. Top edge gilt. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISKE, John.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton, Mifflin and Company1900

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fodor's Civil War Sites. - FODOR, Eugene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Narrow 8vo. Blue buckram, dust jacket. vi, 346pp. 22 maps. Fine/fine. First edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FODOR, Eugene.

        
        <br/>New YorkDavid McKay, Inc.1979

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elkhorn Tavern. - JONES, Douglas C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Maroon cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 311pp. Map. Fine/fine. First edition. Civil War fiction set in western Arkansas utilizing actual characters and the Battle of Pea Ridge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, Douglas C.

        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart and Winston1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Journals of Daniel Noble Johnson (1822-1863), United States Navy. - JOHNSON, Daniel Noble.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/588"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Mendel L. Peterson. Small 4to. Tan cloth. vi, 268pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Volume 136, Number 2 of the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections series.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Daniel Noble.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCSmithsonian Institution1959

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Falling Hills. - LENTZ, Perry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/589"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:28Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 468pp. Fine/near fine. First edition. Novel about the 1864 Fort Pillow massacre in western Tennessee. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENTZ, Perry.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1967

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


