<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Books Books at Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts</title>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/categoryrss/Books" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts]]></name>
   <email>orders@mainstreetfinebooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oliver Optics Magazine: July, 1875 (Vol. XVIII, No. 264). - ADAMS, William T. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff orange pictorial wrappers. Pp. 483-560, (8pp ads). Illustrations. Good plus. Outer wrappers quite frayed and edgeworn, with large chip at lower right of rear wrapper and some archivally closed edge tears, though front pictorial wrapper still attractive; internally tight and very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, William T. (editor).

        
        <br/>BostonLee & Shepard1875

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science and Medicine in France: The Emergence of Experimental Physiology, 1790-1855. - LESCH, John E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34795"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. viii, 276pp. Tables, illustrations. Fine/very good. Faint bit of jacket edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LESCH, John E.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1984

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rocks of Ages: Science and Religion in the Fullness of Life. - GOULD, Stephen Jay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Burgundy and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 241pp. Frontispiece. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOULD, Stephen Jay.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ballantine Publishing Group&#91;1999]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Classical Physics from Antiquity to the Quantum. - BERNAL, J.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Cream cloth spiine and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 317pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNAL, J.D.

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble Books&#91;1999]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Review of Biostatistics: A Program for Self-Instruction. - LEAVERTON, Paul E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff green glazed card covers, spiral bound. xv, 101pp. Charts, tables. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEAVERTON, Paul E.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company&#91;1986]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Freemasonry and the Birth of Modern Science. - LOMAS, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. x, 374pp. Color illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOMAS, Robert.

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble Books&#91;2002]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science, American Style. - REINGOLD, Nathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 429pp. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REINGOLD, Nathan.

        
        <br/>New BrunswickRutgers University Press&#91;1991]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Immune Self: Theory or Metaphor? - TAUBER, Alfred I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. x, 354pp. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAUBER, Alfred I.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press&#91;1997]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Caring for Your Teenager: The Complete and Authoritative Guide. - GREYDANUS, Donald E. (editor), et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xii, 606pp. Numerous tables. Very good. Small chip at upper outer corner of rear wrapper, else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREYDANUS, Donald E. (editor), et al.

        
        <br/>New YorkBantam Books&#91;2003]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Science in the Age of Jackson. - DANIELS, George H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xx, 282pp. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANIELS, George H.

        
        <br/>TuscaloosaThe University of Alabama Press&#91;1994]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History. - BARRY, John M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34807"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 546pp. Illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARRY, John M.

        
        <br/>New YorkPenguin Books&#91;2005]

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indians of the Plains. - SLOOTMACHER, Wilhelmina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/22486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		N.p.: Charles E. Merrill Co., 1947. 8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLOOTMACHER, Wilhelmina.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poet. - CONNELLY, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/30737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 435pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition of this detective novel featuring "Rocky Mountain News" crime reporter Jack McEvoy -- signed boldly (and homely) by Connelly in black fineline on the title page. An all-around superb copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONNELLY, Michael.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company&#91;1996]

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The First Five Years of Life: A Guide to the Study of the Preschool Child. - GESELL, Arnold, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34727"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xiii, 393pp. Illustrations, line drawings, figures, tables. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear; remainder mark on bottom page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GESELL, Arnold, et al.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Rown.y.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Power and the Profession of Obstetrics. - ARNEY, William Ray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34728"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xi, 290pp. Near fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARNEY, William Ray.

        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press&#91;1982]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helping the Battered Child and His Family. - KEMPE, C. Henry, and HELFER, Ray E. (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxi, 313pp. Figures. Near fine/very good. Jacket edgeworn and spine sunned, with some edge chips.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KEMPE, C. Henry, and HELFER, Ray E. (editors).

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ.B. Lippincott Company&#91;1972]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Save the Babies: American Public Health Reform and the Prevention of Infant Mortality, 1850-1929. - MECKEL, Richard A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34730"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 302pp. Tables. Near fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MECKEL, Richard A.

        
        <br/>BaltimoreThe Johns Hopkins University Press&#91;1990]

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cognitive Development in Children: Five Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development. - BROWN, Roger (introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 698pp. Illustrations, tables, figures. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of faint jacket wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Roger (introduction).

        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press&#91;1970]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Compleat Pediatrician: Practical, Diagnostic, Therapeutic and Preventive Pediatrics. - DAVISON, Wilburt C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth. vi, 256pp, (22pp). Tables. Very good. Mild wear, mainly at head and tail of spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVISON, Wilburt C.

        
        <br/>Durham, NCDuke University Press1943

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rain-in-the-Face and Curly, the Crow. - MARQUIS, Thomas B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34733"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff orange wrappers. (8pp). Map. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARQUIS, Thomas B.

        
        <br/>ScottsdaleAztec Studio1934

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Disease and Distinctiveness in the American South. - SAVITT, Todd L., and YOUNG, James Harvey (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 211pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. "1988" inked on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAVITT, Todd L., and YOUNG, James Harvey (editors).

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1988]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Milestones in Microbiology. - BROCK, Thomas (editor and translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xii, 273pp. Illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROCK, Thomas (editor and translator).

        
        <br/>Washington, DCAmerican Society for Microbiology&#91;1975]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plagues and Peoples. - McNEILL, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. viii, 369pp. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McNEILL, William H.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company1976

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Microbes. - SCHATZ, Albert, and RIEDMAN, Sarah R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth. xiii, 172pp. Illustrations. Good plus. Binding edgeworn and a bit rubbed and scuffed, else internally very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHATZ, Albert, and RIEDMAN, Sarah R.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers&#91;1952]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rats, Lice and History: Being a Study in Biography, which, after Twelve Preliminary Chapters Indispensable for the Preparation of the Lay Reader, Deals with the Life History of Typhus Fever.... - ZINSSER, Hans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34738"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering. xii, 301pp. Very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZINSSER, Hans.

        
        <br/>BostonThe Atlantic Monthly Press1935

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Benjamin Franklin's Science. - COHEN, I. Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xii, 273pp. Illustrations. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COHEN, I. Bernard.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press&#91;1996]

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural History of Infectious Disease. - BURNET, Macfarlane, and WHITE, David O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. x, 278pp. Line drawings, figures, illustrations. Very good. Slightest bit of faint edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURNET, Macfarlane, and WHITE, David O.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press&#91;1979]

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Conquest of Epidemic Disease: A Chapter in the History of Ideas. - WINSLOW, Charles-Edward Amory.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. viii, 411pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINSLOW, Charles-Edward Amory.

        
        <br/>MadisonThe University of Wisconsin Press&#91;1980]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Microbiological Terminology Update II: Clinically Significant Gram-Negative Rods and Cocci (Excluding Rickettsiales, Enterobacteriaceae and Anaerobes). - GILARDI, Gerald L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34742"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 229pp. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILARDI, Gerald L.

        
        <br/>Nutley, NJRoche Laboratories&#91;1988]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Handbook of Pediatric Radiology. - KRISS, Vesna Martich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xv, 439pp. Line drawings. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRISS, Vesna Martich.

        
        <br/>St. LouisMosby&#91;1998]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Disease and Its Control: The Shaping of Modern Thought. - HUDSON, Robert P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xvii, 259pp. Very good. Almost, but not quite, a "Near fine," for just the sliightest bit of wear to wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUDSON, Robert P.

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger&#91;1987]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Childhood Comes First: A Crash Course in Childhood for Adults. - HELFER, Ray E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by  Jill Pollitt. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xx, 286pp. Line drawings. Very good. Mild jacket wear, though internally near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELFER, Ray E.

        
        <br/>East LansingRay E. Helfers1978

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IgG Subclasses in Disease. - BRADWELL, A.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. 80pp. Tables, charts. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRADWELL, A.R.

        
        <br/>N.p.Sales Print Design Ltd.1993

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Silver, Kempe, Bruyn & Fulginiti's Handbook of Pediatrics. - MERENSTEIN, Gerald B., KAPLAN, David W., and ROSENBERG, Adam A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34747"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Stiff glazed green wrappers. xii, 1050pp. Tables, charts. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERENSTEIN, Gerald B., KAPLAN, David W., and ROSENBERG, Adam A.

        
        <br/>Norwalk, CTAppleton & Lange&#91;1991]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mosby's Curbside Clinician: Infectious Diseases. - MANIAN, Farrin A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xxvii, 320pp. Near fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANIAN, Farrin A.

        
        <br/>St. LouisMosby&#91;1998]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Red Book: 2006 Report of the Committee on Infectious Diseases. - PICKERING, Larry K. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff red glazed wrappers. xxxiv, 992pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PICKERING, Larry K. (editor).

        
        <br/>Elk Grove Village, ILAmerican Academy of Pediatrics2006

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stalkers of Pestilence: The Story of Man's Ideas of Infection. - OLIVER, Wade W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering. xix, 251pp. Illustrations. Very good. Quite mild bit of edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLIVER, Wade W.

        
        <br/>New YorkPaul B. Hoeber, Inc.1930

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civil War Tennessee: Battles and Leaders. - CONNELLY, Thomas L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. viii, 106pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONNELLY, Thomas L.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1984]

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Black Book of Vice President Adlai E. Stevenson, 1836-1914, Governor Adlai E. Stevenson, 1900-1965, Senator Adlai E. Stevenson, 1930-: Lessons from American History Abraham Lincoln to Modern China. - STEVENSON, Adlai E. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34753"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 299pp. Fine/fine. Signed boldly by Stevenson in black fineline on the front flyleaf. A tight, perfect first edition of this privately published volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEVENSON, Adlai E. (editor).

        
        <br/>ChicagoAdlai E. Stevenson III2009

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Messages of the Governors of Tennessee, 1857-1869: Volume Five. - WHITE, Robert H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering. vi, 728pp. Illustrations. Very good. Slight bit of minor scuffing to otherwise tight bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITE, Robert H.

        
        <br/>NashvilleThe Tennessee Historical Commission&#91;1959]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The March to the Sea: Franklin and Nashville. - COX, Jacob D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue pebble-grain blind-embossed cloth with gilt lettering. xi, 265pp. 10 maps. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COX, Jacob D.

        
        <br/>Wilmington, NCBroadfoot Publishing Company1989

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nashville: Personality of a City. - CRABB, Alfred Leland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. Very good/very good. Mild bit of jacket edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRABB, Alfred Leland.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisThe Bobbs-Merrill Company&#91;1960]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Army of the Heartland: The Army of Tennessee, 1861-1862. - CONNELLY, Thomas Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 305pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear; several inked checkmarks and a few underlined passages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONNELLY, Thomas Lawrence.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press&#91;1988]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tennessee: Off the Beaten Path. - O'BRIEN, Tim.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xi, 124pp. Maps, line drawing. Very good. Light age toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'BRIEN, Tim.

        
        <br/>Chester, CTThe Globe Pequot Press&#91;199]

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Greenville: One Hundred Year Portrait (1775-1875). - DOUGHTY, Richard Harrison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. x, 350pp. Numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Fine/very good. Slightest bit of edgewear to otherwise superb jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGHTY, Richard Harrison.

        
        <br/>Greeneville, TNRichard Harrison Doughty1975

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chattanooga Country: Gateway to History -- The Nashville to Atlanta Rail Corridor of the 1860s. - LIVINGOOD, James W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 698pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIVINGOOD, James W.

        
        <br/>ChattanoogaThe Chattanooga Area Historical Association&#91;1995]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Decisive Battle of Nashville. - HORN, Stanley F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34762"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Red paper over boards, dust jacket. xiii, 181pp. Maps, illustrations. Fine/ fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORN, Stanley F.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNUniversity of Tennessee Press&#91;1986]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tennessee's War, 1861-1865, Described by Participants. - HORN, Stanley F. (compiler and editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 364pp. Map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit sunned on spine, else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORN, Stanley F. (compiler and editor).

        
        <br/>NashvilleTennessee Civil War Centennial Commission&#91;1985]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soldiering in the Army of Tennessee: A Portrait of Life in a Confederate Army. - DANIEL, Larry J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 231pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANIEL, Larry J.

        
        <br/>Chapel HillThe University of North Carolina Press&#91;1991]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Thirteenth Regiment Tennessee Volunteer Cavalry. - SCOTT, Samuel W., and ANGEL, Samuel P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial giltstamping. 520pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, decorative endpapers. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Samuel W., and ANGEL, Samuel P.

        
        <br/>N.p.The Overmountain Press&#91;1987]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where the South Lost the War: An Analysis of the Fort Henry-Fort Donelson Campaign, February 1862. - GOTT, Kendall D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 346pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOTT, Kendall D.

        
        <br/>MechanicsburgStackpole Books&#91;2003]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nashville: The Occupied City -- The First Seventeen Months -- February 16, 1862, to June 30, 1863. - DURHAM, Walter T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 307pp. Illustrations, maps. Very good/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn and a tad rubbed; a dozen or so formerly folded-down page corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURHAM, Walter T.

        
        <br/>NashvilleThe Tennessee Historical Society&#91;1985]

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stones River -- Bloody Winter in Tennessee. - McDONOUGH, James Lee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. xiv, 271pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McDONOUGH, James Lee.

        
        <br/>KnoxvilleThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1982]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The WPA Guide to Tennessee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Jerrold Hirsch. Foreword by Wilma Dykeman. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. lxxviii, 558pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1986]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Divided Loyalties: Fort Sanders and the Civil War in East Tennessee. - SEYMOUR, Digby Gordon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xvi, 310pp. Numerous illustrations, maps. Very good. Slightest bit of faint edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEYMOUR, Digby Gordon.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe East Tennessee Historical Society&#91;1990]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paths of the Past: Tennessee, 1770-1970. - BERGERON, Paul H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. x, 125pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGERON, Paul H.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1981]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guide toCivil War Nashville. - ZIMMERMAN, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 75pp. Numerous illustrations and maps. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZIMMERMAN, Mark.

        
        <br/>NashvilleBattle of Nashville Preservation Society&#91;2004]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nashville Since the 1920s. - DOYLE, Don H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 330pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOYLE, Don H.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1985]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Southern Epic: Nashville Through Two Hundred Years. - SUMMERVILLE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Lavender paper over boards with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. Numerous illustrations, decorative endpapers, sewn-in purple silk page marker. Fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERVILLE, James.

        
        <br/>Gloucester Point, VAHallmark Publishing Company&#91;1996]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural Law in Science and Philosophy. - BOUTROUX, Emile.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 218pp. Very good. Mild edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOUTROUX, Emile.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Macmillan Company1914

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ascent of Science. - SILVER, Brian L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth spine and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 534pp. Figures. Near fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SILVER, Brian L.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1998

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harry S. Truman Versus the Medical Lobby: The Genesis of Medicare. - POEN, Monte M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xii, 260pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POEN, Monte M.

        
        <br/>ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri Press&#91;1996]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Doctor Dilemma. - WEISSMANN, Gerald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34778"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black paper over boards with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 69pp, (14pp ads). Illustrations. Fine/very good. Slight bit of jacket edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEISSMANN, Gerald.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe Grand Rounds Press&#91;1991]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature and Inscription. - SKINNER, Cornelia Otis (1899-79).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The daughter of the great character actor Otis Skinner was herself a noted actress of stage, screen and television, but is best remembered as co-author, with Emily Kimbrough of "Our Hearts Were Young and Gay" (1942). "Very truly yours, / Cornelius OItis Skinner" in black ink on a 7" X 3" slip tipped to a heavier sheet, n.p., n.y. Very good. Though irregularly age toned, a bold and nice vintage example, likely from the 1930s. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SKINNER, Cornelia Otis (1899-79).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Place in My Chronicle: A New Edition of the Diary of Christopher Columbus Baldwin, 1829-1835. - BALDWIN, Christopher Columbus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Jack Lardin and Caroline Sloat. 4to. Burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xliii, 322pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALDWIN, Christopher Columbus.

        
        <br/>WorcesterAmerican Antiquarian Society2010

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Early Diagnosis of the Acute Abdomen. - COPE, Zachary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth with gilt sapine lettering. 188pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, line drawings. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COPE, Zachary.

        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press&#91;1959]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wisconsin Medicine: Historical Perspectives. - NUMBERS, Ronald L., and LEAVITT, Judith Walzer (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 212pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Small abrasion on pictorial front flyleaf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NUMBERS, Ronald L., and LEAVITT, Judith Walzer (editors).

        
        <br/>MadisonThe University of Wisconsin Press&#91;1981]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wisconsin Medicine: Historical Perspectives. - NUMBERS, Ronald L., and LEAVITT, Judith Walzer (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 212pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good Lower left and lower right corner of rear board (and corresponding jacket) quite rough. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NUMBERS, Ronald L., and LEAVITT, Judith Walzer (editors).

        
        <br/>MadisonThe University of Wisconsin Press&#91;1981]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inside Lincoln's Cabinet: The Civil War Diaries of Salmon P. Chase. - CHASE, Salmon P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34706"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by David Donald. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. ix, 342pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Jacket slightly scuffed and edgeworn. Bookplate on front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHASE, Salmon P.

        
        <br/>New YorkLongmans, Green, and Co.1954

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dahlgren Affair: Terror and Conspiracy in the Civil War. - SCHULTZ, Duane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 298pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULTZ, Duane.

        
        <br/>New YorkW.W. Norton & Company&#91;1998]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dahlgren Affair: Terror and Conspiracy in the Civil War. - SCHULTZ, Duane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34708"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 298pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULTZ, Duane.

        
        <br/>New YorkW.W. Norton & Company&#91;1998]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hell on Belle Isle: Diary of a Civil War POW -- Journal of Sgt. Jacob Osborn Coburn. - COBURN, Jacob Osborn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34710"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Don Allison. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 191pp. Illustrations, maps. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COBURN, Jacob Osborn.

        
        <br/>Bryan, OHFaded Banner Publications&#91;1997]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Rebel Came Home: The Diary and Letters of Floride Clemson, 1863-1866. - CLEMSON, Floride.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Charles M. McGee, Jr. and Ernest M. Lander, Jr. Illustrations by Olivia Jackson McGee. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 189pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, 3 maps. Fine/fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLEMSON, Floride.

        
        <br/>ColumbiaUniversity of South Carolina Press&#91;1989]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Journals of Josiah Gorgas, 1857-1878. - GORGAS, Josiah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Sarah Woolfolk Wiggins. Foreword by Frank E. Vandiver. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxxix, 305pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GORGAS, Josiah.

        
        <br/>TuscaloosaThe University of Alabama Press&#91;1995]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soldiering: The Civil War Diary of Rice C. Bull, 123rd New York Volunteer Infantry. - BULL, Rice C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34713"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by K. Jack Bauer. 8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. x, 259pp. Frontispiece, illustration, line drawings. 3 maps. Very good. Mild bit of slight edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BULL, Rice C.

        
        <br/>Novato, CAPresidio Press&#91;1986]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Southern Boy in Blue: The Memoir of Marcus Woodcock, 9th Kentucky Infantry (U.S.A.). - WOODCOCK, Marcus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Kenneth W. Noe. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxvi, 348pp. Illustrations, map. Near fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODCOCK, Marcus.

        
        <br/>KnoxvilleThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1996]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bluegrass Confederate: The Headquarters Diary of Edward O. Guerrant. - GUERRANT, Edward O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by William C. Davis and Meredith L. Swentor. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. x, 716pp. Map endpapers. Very good/near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUERRANT, Edward O.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press&#91;1999]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Restless Tide: The Persistent Challenge of the Microbial World. - KRAUSE, Richard M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34717"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 152pp. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of faint jacket edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRAUSE, Richard M.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCThe National Foundation for Infectious Diseases1981

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Biology of Adolescence. - KATCHADOURIAN, Herant.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. viii, 274pp. Tables, figures, line drawings, illustrations. Very good. Mild bit of minor edgewear; ownership signature on inside front wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KATCHADOURIAN, Herant.

        
        <br/>San FranciscoW.H. Freeman and Company&#91;1977]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Development of the Infant and Young Child: Normal and Abnormal. - ILLINGWORTH, R.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34719"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering, dust jacket. (4pp), 325pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight bit of jacket.edgewear and couple of small edge chips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ILLINGWORTH, R.S.

        
        <br/>LondonChurchill Livingstone1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beauty Is the Beast: Appearance-Impaired Children in America. - BEUF, Ann Hill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. x, 135pp. Fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEUF, Ann Hill.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaUniversity of Pennsylvania Press&#91;1990]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Etiology, Concept, and Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever. - SEMMELWEIS, Ignaz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34721"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translation by K. Odell Carter. 8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. xii, 263pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEMMELWEIS, Ignaz.

        
        <br/>MadisonThe University of Wisconsin Press&#91;1983]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civilization and Disease. - SIGERIST, Henry E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Burgundy cloth. xi, 255pp. Illustrations. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIGERIST, Henry E.

        
        <br/>IthacaCornell University Press1945

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tuberculosis in Children. - LINCOLN, Edith M., and SEWELL, Edward M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34723"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Burgundy pebble-grained cloth. xii, 327pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Very slightest bit of faint edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINCOLN, Edith M., and SEWELL, Edward M.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill Book Company&#91;1963]

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural History of Infectious Disease. - BURNET, Macfarlane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34724"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, picctorial dust jacket. x, 377pp. Line drawings, figures. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Rubber cement-type stain on front and rear pastedown and bookplate removal on front flyleaf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURNET, Macfarlane.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press&#91;1962]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rats, Lice and History: Being a Study in Biography, which, after Twelve Preliminary Chapters Indispensable for the Preparation of the Lay Reader, Deals with the Life History of Typhus Fever.... - ZINSSER, Hans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34725"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. xii, 301pp. Very good. Bookplate on each pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZINSSER, Hans.

        
        <br/>BostonThe Atlantic Monthly Press&#91;1943]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Child from Five to Ten. - GESELL, Arnold, and ILG, Frances L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth. xii, 475pp. Line drawings. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GESELL, Arnold, and ILG, Frances L.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers&#91;1946]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. - GRANT, Ulysses S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete 2-volume set. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt medallion, compartments, gilt rules and spine lettering. 584pp, 647pp. Frontispieces, illustrations (2 foldouts), decorative endpapers. Near fined. Slightest bit of faint edgewear only.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Ulysses S.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles L. Webster & Company1885

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Union Woman in Civil War Kentucky: The Diary of Frances Parker. - PETER, Frances.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by John David Smith and William Cooper Jr. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxxiii, 222pp. Illustrations. Very good/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETER, Frances.

        
        <br/>N.p.The University Press of Kentucky&#91;2000]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kentucky Cavaliers in Dixie: Reminiscences of a Confederate Cavalryman. - MOSGROVE, George Dallas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Bell Irvin Wiley. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxvi, (40pp), 281pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSGROVE, George Dallas.

        
        <br/>Jackson, TNMcCowat-Mercer Press1957

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confederate Military History: A Library of Confederate States History, Written by Distinguished Men of the South. - EVANS, Clement A. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume IX only. Small 4to. Grey paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. (6pp), 225pp. . Illustrations. Very goodvery good. Pages moderately age toned as usual, with a hint of dampstaining at outer age edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS, Clement A. (editor).

        
        <br/>Secaucus, NJThe Archive Societyn.y.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kentucky. - CLARK, Thomas D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 458pp. Map, woodcuts. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Thomas D.

        
        <br/>LexingtonThe University Press of Kentucky&#91;1992]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War Reminiscences by the Surgeon of Mosby's Command. - MONTEIRO, Aristides.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. viii, 236pp. Frontispiece. Near fine. Couple dark scrapes on rear board. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTEIRO, Aristides.

        
        <br/>Gaithersburg, MDButternut Pressn.y.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	McClellan's Own Story: The War for the Union -- The Soldiers Who Fought It, The Civilians Who Directed It and His Relations to It and to Them. - McCLELLAN, George B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/17759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth with red and gilt pictorial stamping and gilt spine lettering. xi, 678pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, floral endpapers. Very good. Bit of wear at bottom edge of spine and bottom outer corners: lower left corner of title page bears pinkish inkstamped oval institutional stamp of "The Freehold Lyceum Library." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCLELLAN, George B.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles L. Webster & Company1887

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox. - RED FOX, Chief.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/23412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Cash Asher. 8vo. Black leatherette, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 208pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. Slightest of jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RED FOX, Chief.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill Book Company1971

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grass Dancer. - POWER, Susan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/26105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan cloth spine and yellow paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 300pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight and handsome first edition of this author's first novel, set in North Dakota on a Sioux reservation. Boldly inscribed and signed by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "Madison 8.22.94 / For Kelly Dwyer -- whose wonderful / videotaped reading inspired me at Iowa. / Thank you for your kindness, warmth & / support. / In friendship -- / Susan Power." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POWER, Susan.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1994

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the American Indian. - RADIN, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/32820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth with red and gilt stamping. xiv, 371pp. Color frontispiece, 5 color plates, numerous illustrations, line drawings. Very good. Almost but not quite rates a "Near fine," for it's tight, clean and quite nice. First edition of this hefty overview, in exceptional lovely condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RADIN, Paul.

        
        <br/>New YorkBoni & Liveright&#91;1927]

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trail of the Iroquois Indians: How the Iroquois Nation Saved Canada for the British Empire. - REAMAN, G. Elmore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 138pp. Illustrations, 2 maps. Near fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REAMAN, G. Elmore.

        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble1967

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Martyrs of the Oblong and Little Nine. - SMITH, DeCost.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt decoration, price-clipped dust jacket. 310pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/good plus. Handsome first trade edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, DeCost.

        
        <br/>Caldwell, IDThe Caxton Printers1948

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters. - REICHARD, Gladys A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:48:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey buckram with multi-colored gilt. x, 287pp, (6pp). Illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine. Facsimile of the scarce 1934 first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REICHARD, Gladys A.

        
        <br/>Enumclaw, WAMacRae Publications1976

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


