<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Americana Books at Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts</title>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/categoryrss/Americana" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts]]></name>
   <email>orders@mainstreetfinebooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nashville: Personality of a City. - CRABB, Alfred Leland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. Very good/very good. Mild bit of jacket edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRABB, Alfred Leland.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisThe Bobbs-Merrill Company&#91;1960]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Greenville: One Hundred Year Portrait (1775-1875). - DOUGHTY, Richard Harrison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. x, 350pp. Numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Fine/very good. Slightest bit of edgewear to otherwise superb jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGHTY, Richard Harrison.

        
        <br/>Greeneville, TNRichard Harrison Doughty1975

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The WPA Guide to Tennessee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Jerrold Hirsch. Foreword by Wilma Dykeman. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. lxxviii, 558pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1986]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paths of the Past: Tennessee, 1770-1970. - BERGERON, Paul H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. x, 125pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGERON, Paul H.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1981]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nashville Since the 1920s. - DOYLE, Don H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 330pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOYLE, Don H.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNThe University of Tennessee Press&#91;1985]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Southern Epic: Nashville Through Two Hundred Years. - SUMMERVILLE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Lavender paper over boards with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. Numerous illustrations, decorative endpapers, sewn-in purple silk page marker. Fine/near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERVILLE, James.

        
        <br/>Gloucester Point, VAHallmark Publishing Company&#91;1996]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kentucky. - CLARK, Thomas D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 458pp. Map, woodcuts. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Thomas D.

        
        <br/>LexingtonThe University Press of Kentucky&#91;1992]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	True Sisterhood: Michigan Women and Their Kin, 1820-1920. - MOTZ, Marilyn Ferris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Yellow pictorial glazed cloth. xii, 199pp. Illustrations, tables. Very good. Spine ever-so-slightly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOTZ, Marilyn Ferris.

        
        <br/>AlbanyState University of New York Press&#91;1983]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transylvania: Tutor to the West. - WRIGHT, John D., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 444pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Fainrtest bit of jacket wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WRIGHT, John D., Jr.

        
        <br/>LexingtonTransylvania University1975

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kentucky Stories. - CRAWFORD, Byron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black paper over boards with gilt lettering. x, 213pp. Illustrations. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRAWFORD, Byron.

        
        <br/>PaducahTurner Publishers&#91;1994]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women in Kentucky. - IRVIN, Helen Deiss.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue pictorial paper over boards. ix, 134pp. Illustrations. Very good. Slightest bit of edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IRVIN, Helen Deiss.

        
        <br/>LexingtonThe University Press of Kentucky&#91;1979]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historic Sites in Tennessee. - ALDERSON, William T., and THOMAS, Hulan Glyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 50pp). Illustrations, maps. Very good. Faintest bit of mild wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALDERSON, William T., and THOMAS, Hulan Glyn.

        
        <br/>NashvilleThe Tennessee Historical Commission&#91;1963]

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kentucky: Decades of Discord, 1865-1900. - TAPP, Hambleton, and KLOTTER, James C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth. xvi, 553pp. Illustrations. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAPP, Hambleton, and KLOTTER, James C.

        
        <br/>FrankfortThe Kentucky Historical Society&#91;1977]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tennessee Towns: From Adams to Yorkville. - SILER, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (8pp), 108pp. Illustrations (some color). Very good. Minorest of edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SILER, Tom.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNEast Tennessee Historical Society1985

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nineteenth Century Literature: Clarksville, Tennessee. - BEACH, Ursula S., and WILLIAMS, Eleanor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt lettering. (6pp), 274pp. Illustrations. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEACH, Ursula S., and WILLIAMS, Eleanor.

        
        <br/>Oxford, MIThe Guild Bindery Press&#91;1989]

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Kentucky. - CLARK, Thomas D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xii, 531pp. Illustrations. Near fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Thomas D.

        
        <br/>Ashland, KYThe Jesse Stuart Foundation&#91;1992]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales from Kentucky Lawyers. - MONTELL, William Lynwood.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 264pp. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTELL, William Lynwood.

        
        <br/>LexingtonThe University Press of Kentucky&#91;2004]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Madam Belle Brezing. - THOMPSON, Buddy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Red cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 193pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Fine/very good. Slight jacket wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, Buddy.

        
        <br/>LexingtonBuggy Whip Press1983

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	People of the Noatak. - FEJES, Claire.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan and purple decorated cloth, dust jacket. xii, 368pp. Line drawings, map. Very good/very good. First edition. Account of the Eskimos of the northwest coast of Alaska, inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Fran -- / an Arctic nurse to / whom the Eskimos / are devoted -- / Keep up your / unselfish work / As ever / Claire Fejes / Fairbanks / Alaska," dated October 22, 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEJES, Claire.

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1966

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Addresses Delivered at the Twelfth Annual Banquet of the Boston Merchants Association, December 15, 1892. - BOSTON / Jonathan A., et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth. 41pp. Three engravings. Good plus. Discoloration on lower and right edges of front cover. Inscribed by co-author, Joseph S. Potter. Inscribed by diplomat Joseph S. Potter to U.S. Secretary of Agriculture J. Sterling Morton on front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOSTON / Jonathan A., et al.

        
        <br/>BostonPress of Robinson Printing Company1893

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two-Way Passage. - ADAMIC, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/125"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 328pp. Text endpapers. Very good/very good. Small chips at head and foot of jacket spine. Inscribed by Adamic. First edition of this pre-World War Two political/social commentary ("A concrete, dramatic suggestion for defeating the anti-democratic forces that threaten the world's future"), inscribed on the front flyleaf " 'To Mother from Daddy & Marilyn,'/ Louis Adamic / " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMIC, Louis.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1941

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Authority in TVA Land. - HOWARD, W.V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/126"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. vii, 186pp. Tables, map. Very good/very good. Uncommon first edition of this Tennessee Valley Authority history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, W.V.

        
        <br/>Kansas CityFrank Glenn Publishing Co.1948

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Is There a Republican Majority? Political Trends, 1952-1956. - HARRIS, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 231pp. Charts. Very good/very good. Inscribed by Harris. First edition, with a lengthy presentation inscription, apparently to the book's editor, from the pioneering pollster on the front flyleaf: "For JB -- / I would not be surprised if / a careful reader of this book / observed that the editorial patience / I have learned from you has / served as a healthy and balancing / influence. It's been a privilege / to be associated with you in the / past and I know we'll be / working together again in the / not too distant future ahead. / Lou." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARRIS, Louis.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1954

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Appointment with Destiny: America's Role on the World Stage. - KLEIN, Ernest L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/128"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xx, 230pp. Very good/very good. Inscribed by Klein. Typical Cold War commentary, inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf "To / E.A. Stewart / with every good wish / Ernest L Klein / 10/21st " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLEIN, Ernest L.

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Young1952

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Genteel Populists. - LAZARUS, Simon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xvii, 303pp. Near fine/very good. Inscribed by Lazarus. First edition of this "penetrating account of the current 'new populist' crusade against corporate and bureaucratic power," inscribed on the front flyleaf "To / Dean / Thatcher with / regards -- / Si Lazarus." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAZARUS, Simon.

        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart and Winston1974

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unquiet Eagle: Memory and Desire in the Idea of American Freedom, 1815-1860. - SOMKIN, Fred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 233pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOMKIN, Fred.

        
        <br/>IthacaCornell University Press1967

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Political Truth: A Digest of Political Methods Now in Vogue. - SMITH, Thomas Edwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Blue cloth. 195pp. Very good. First edition of this early Rock Island imprint, filled with humorous maxims concerning every aspect of politics. Clean, tight copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Thomas Edwin.

        
        <br/>Rock Island, ILLa Velle Publishing Co.1899

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Casual View of America: The Home Letters of Salomon de Rothschild. - DE ROTHSCHILD, Salomon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated and edited by Sigmund Diamond. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. vi, 136pp. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE ROTHSCHILD, Salomon.

        
        <br/>StanfordStanford University Press1961

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forty Years of American Life, 1821-1861. - NICHOLS, Thomas Low.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Orange cloth. 421pp. Very good. First of this edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICHOLS, Thomas Low.

        
        <br/>New YorkStackpole Sons1937

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rum War at Sea. - WILLOUGHBY, Malcolm F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth. xii, 183pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine. First edition of this account of the Coast Guard's battle against seafaring Prohibition-era bootleggers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLOUGHBY, Malcolm F.

        
        <br/>WashingtonUnited States Coast Guard1964

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Dealers. - Unofficial Observer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth. ix, 414pp. Pictorial endpapers. Very good. "Rooseveltiana" bookplate of noted FDR collector Arthur C. Hansen. From the collection of noted FDR collector Arthur C. Hansen, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Unofficial Observer.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Literary Guild1934

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the Hall of Fame Including the Lives and Portraits of the Elect and of Those Who Barely Missed Election... - BANKS, Louis Albert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red decorated cloth with color plate tipped to front cover. x, 409pp. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. First edition of this ornate history of the hall and its inductees. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BANKS, Louis Albert.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Christian Herald1902

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Culture: Some Beginnings. - ANGLE, Paul M., and MIERS, Earl Schenck (compilers).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan and Brown cloth, tan and brown cloth slipcase. 90pp. Fine/near fine. Uncommon Kingsport Press keepsake in slipcase. This interesting, eclectic essay collection includes pieces such as "Woman's College" by Edward Everett Hale, "A Plea for a New Kind of Education" by Abraham Lincoln, "Troupers in the Young West" by Joseph Jefferson and much more. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANGLE, Paul M., and MIERS, Earl Schenck (compilers).

        
        <br/>Kingsport, TNKingsport Press1961

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American: The Making of a New Man. - ADAMS, James Truslow.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/139"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. ix, 404pp. Very good/good plus. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, James Truslow.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1943

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Progress in Historical Geography. - BAKER, Alan R.H. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/140"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 311pp. Diagrams. Fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAKER, Alan R.H. (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkWiley-Interscience1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reinterpreting American History: A Critical Look at Our Past. - DIENER, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 217pp. Fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIENER, Edward.

        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1975

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Situation in Flushing. - LOVE, Edmund G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/142"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 246pp. Map, map endpapers. Very good/very good. First edition. Delightful non-fiction "warm and funny account of a boyhood romance with a railroad, in a small town early in the century." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOVE, Edmund G.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row, Publishers1965

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Heroes and Hero-Worship. - JOHNSON, Gerald W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth with paper label. 284pp. Very good. Ownership signature of Chicago author and columnist Lloyd Lewis. First edition, with a pencilled ownership signature of famed writer Lewis. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Gerald W.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1943

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	High Tension: The Recollections of Hugh Baillie. - BAILLIE, Hugh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. x, 300pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition. Exciting political memoirs spanning the build-up to World War II to the early years of the Cold War by this former head of the United Press Washington bureau. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAILLIE, Hugh.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1959

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The First Battle: A Story of the Campaign of 1896. - BRYAN, William J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black pictorial cloth. 629pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Good. Front and rear inner hinges delicate, but sound overall. First edition. Interesting account of Bryan's quest for the presidency, supplemented with copies of his speeches and a biographical portrait written by his wife. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRYAN, William J.

        
        <br/>ChicagoW. B. Conkey Company1896

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ballot for Americans: A Pictorial History of American Elections and Electioneering with the Top Political Personalities 1789-1956. - BUCHANAN, Lamont.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. Frontispiece, heavily illustrated. Near fine/very good. Some paper loss at top edge of jacket; ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUCHANAN, Lamont.

        
        <br/>New YorkE.P. Dutton and Company1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anguish of Change. - HARRIS, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/148"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xiii, 306pp. Tables. Fine/near fine. First edition. Well-researched academic study of the economic and political state of America by this national public opinion analyst. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARRIS, Louis.

        
        <br/>New YorkW.W. Norton & Company1973

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way It Was -- 1876. - HILTON, Suzanne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/149"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Orange paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 216pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Second printing. Nicely illustrated portrait of everyday life in 1876, America's centennial year. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HILTON, Suzanne.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Westminster Press1975

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The European Surrender: A Descriptive Study of the American Social and Economic Conquest. - NEY, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/150"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. 500pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Lively analysis of the political and economic weaknesses of Western Europe as it becomes more Americanized in its habits. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEY, John.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1970

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Land of Socialism Today and Tomorrow: Reports and Speeches at the Eighteenth Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (Bolsheviks), March 10-21, 1939.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black leatherette. viii, 487pp. Illustrations, tables. Good plus. First edition? Soviet propaganda for the American market. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>MoscowForeign Languages Publishing House1939

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adventures in Americana: Recollections of Forty Years Collecting Books, Furniture, China, Guns and Glass. - SKIFF, Frederick Woodward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth with paper label. 366pp. Frontispiece, drawings, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Inscribed by Skiff. First edition. Skiff's quest for antiques of all types -- Colonial furniture, inscribed first editions, Indian rugs -- will stir the blood of any collector. The pioneering Pacific NNorthwest collector inscribes a front flyleaf "To -- / My appreciated friend, / William M. Cummings -- / With the regards of the / author, / Frederick W. Skiff / of Oregon to Minnesota." Cummings' bookplate on front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SKIFF, Frederick Woodward.

        
        <br/>Portland, ORMetropolitan Press, Publishers1935

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Working with History: The Historical Records Survey in Louisiana and the Nation, 1936-1942. - NOGGLE, Burl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. ix, 139pp. Fine/fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOGGLE, Burl.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press1981

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soldiers Without Swords: A History of the Salvation Army in the United States. - WISBEY, Herbert A., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth, clipped dust jacket. viii, 242pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WISBEY, Herbert A., Jr.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Macmillan Company1955

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the Americas: The Discovery, Settlement, and Development of the New World. - BALDWIN, Leland Dewitt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth. x, 720pp. Maps. Very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALDWIN, Leland Dewitt.

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1943

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historical Thought in America: Postwar Patterns. - DONOVAN, Timothy Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. ix, 182pp. Fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DONOVAN, Timothy Paul.

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma Press1973

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reclaiming the American Dream. - CORNUELLE, Richard C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth spine and blue paper over boards, dust jacket. xv, 171pp. Very good/good. Ownership signature on half-title page. First edition. Readable volume of solutions for a variety of America's social problems such as unemployment, crime, delinquency, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORNUELLE, Richard C.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1965

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dreamers of the American Dream. - HOLBROOK, Stewart H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Grey cloth, dust jacket. ix, 369pp. Decorated endpapers. Very good/good plus. First edition of the tenth volume in the "Mainstream of America Series." Engaging collection of biographies of lesser-known figures in American history such as Dorothea Dix, Sylvester Graham, George Evans and many others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLBROOK, Stewart H.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company1957

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historical Scholarship in the United States and Other Essays. - HOLT, W. Stull.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. xii, 184pp. Fine/fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLT, W. Stull.

        
        <br/>SeattleUniversity of Washington Press1967

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Allan Nevins on History. - BILLINGTON, Ray Allen (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/162"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth, dust jacket. xxvii, 420pp. Fine/near fine. First edition. Readable compilation of Nevins' lectures, speeches, and papers regarding his theories of how history needs to be written. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BILLINGTON, Ray Allen (compiler).

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1975

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Republican Party: Its Heritage and History. - SCHWENGEL, Fred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Gerald R. Ford. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 166pp. Illustrations (some color). Near fine. Autograph of Schwengel tipped in. First edition. Autograph of the Congressman author tipped to the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHWENGEL, Fred.

        
        <br/>Washington, DCAcropolis Books Ltd.1987

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Missouri Newspapers. - TAFT, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. x, 428pp. Good plus/very good. Some edgewear on cloth. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAFT, William H.

        
        <br/>ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri Press1964

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Democrats: From Jefferson to Carter. - RUTLAND, Robert A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth spine and red and black paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 254pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUTLAND, Robert A.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press1979

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American as Reformer. - SCHLESINGER, Arthur M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xi, 127pp. Fine/very good. Second printing. Interesting collection of essays examining the history and philosophy underlying American reform policies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHLESINGER, Arthur M.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1951

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Discovering America: The Coin Collecting Connection. - RULAU, Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff white wrappers. 328pp. Numerous illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine. Ownership stamps on front and rear endpapers. First edition. Heavily illustrated reference guide for coins dating from the beginning of westward exploration to approximately 1700. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RULAU, Russell.

        
        <br/>Iola, WIKrause Publications1989

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Origin, Meaning and Application of the Monroe Doctrine. - McMASTER, John Bach.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Grey paper over boards with silver gilt cattail stalks and lettering. 53pp. Frontispiece. Good. Covers slightly soiled. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McMASTER, John Bach.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaHenry Altemus1896

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Minute Glimpses of American Cities. - KATES, Herbert S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Black cloth with paper label. 159pp. Numerous drawings. Very good. Thumbnail illustrated essays on 71 American and four Canadian cities, arranged alphabetically. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KATES, Herbert S.

        
        <br/>New YorkGrosset & Dunlap1933

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Early Advertising Scene. - LEACHMAN, Harden Bryant.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 253pp. Very good/good plus. Minor foxing on jacket. Uncommon first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEACHMAN, Harden Bryant.

        
        <br/>Wood Dale, ILH.B. Leachman1949

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Landmarks of Charleston Including Description of an Incomparable Stroll. - LESESNE, Thomas Petigru.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 114pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, map endpapers. Very good/very good. First edition. Uncommon in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LESESNE, Thomas Petigru.

        
        <br/>Richmond, VAGarrett & Massie1932

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The People of Tennessee: A Study of Population Trends. - KNOX, John Ballenger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 191pp. Charts, illustrations, tables, map endpapers. Very good/very good. First edition. Good source of statistical state information. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNOX, John Ballenger.

        
        <br/>KnoxvilleThe University of Tennessee Press1949

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	America the Fascinating or Seeing My Country via the Omnibus College. - HALL, Loda M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff orange wrappers. Frontispiece, illustrations, folding map. Very good. Minor staining on covers. First edition. Unique account of this unusual educational experiment. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, Loda M.

        
        <br/>Winfield, KSThe Omnibus College1930

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Order of Elks, 1868-1952. - NICHOLSON, James R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. vi, 432pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Probable first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICHOLSON, James R.

        
        <br/>New YorkNational Memorial and Publication Commission of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the United States of America1953

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thawing Out the Eskimo. - MORICE, Adrian G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated by Mary T. Loughlin. 8vo. Blue cloth. 188pp. Double-sided frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Second edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORICE, Adrian G.

        
        <br/>BostonThe Society for the Propagation of the Faith1943

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1857-1957. - MARTIN, LeRoy A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 296pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Light foxing. Probable first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTIN, LeRoy A.

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.1957

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elegant Oakey. - BOWEN, Croswell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 292pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Jacket spine slightly sunned. First edition. Vivid portrait of the city of New York during the corrupt Tweed administration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWEN, Croswell.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Panorama: East of the Mississippi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 465pp. Color illustrations. Near fine/very good. Later printing. Prose portraits of the twenty-six states east of the Mississippi River by a variety of writers including Dorothy Canfield, Bruce Catton, John Knowles, William Faulkner, and many others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company1960

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dropped Stitches in Tennessee History. - ALLISON, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, clipped dust jacket. 152pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/near fine. Facsimile of the 1897 original edition. State history full of fascinating stories such as the duel between Waightstill Avery and Andrew Jackson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLISON, John.

        
        <br/>NashvilleCharles Elder1971

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Main Street Merchant: The Story of the J.C. Penney Company. - BEASLEY, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 274pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEASLEY, Norman.

        
        <br/>New YorkWhittlesey House1948

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	O America, When You and I Were Young. - BARZINI, Luigi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 329pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. Nostalgic recollections of life in America between 1925 and 1930. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARZINI, Luigi.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1977

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Right People: A Portrait of the American Social Establishment. - BIRMINGHAM, Stephen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 360pp. Illustrations, decorated endpapers. Near fine/very good. Later (third) printing. Entertaining portrait of American high society, filled with juicy anecdotes and real, memorable characters. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIRMINGHAM, Stephen.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1968

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Matter of Life and Death: The Connecticut Mutual Story. - CAHN, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/185"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. ix, 309pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition. Business history of the then sixth oldest mutual insurance company in the field. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAHN, William.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1970

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fifty Years for Freedom: The Story of Sigma Delta Chi's Service to American Journalism, 1909-1959. - CLAYTON, Charles C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/186"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan cloth and black paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 244pp. Photographs. Near fine/very good. First edition. History of this fraternity of journalists founded at DePauw University in 1909 by ten students, consisting today of sixty-seven chapters throughout the country. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLAYTON, Charles C.

        
        <br/>CarbondaleSouthern Illinois University Press1959

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: A Note on Their Lives and Times. - CROUSE, Russel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Tan cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 138pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color). Near fine/very good. Bookplate on front pastedown. Later printing of this beautifully illustrated volume; 10" x 8" color print of Currier and Ives' "The Farmers Home-Harvest" laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROUSE, Russel.

        
        <br/>Garden CityGarden City Publishing Company1937

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twenty Years of Hus'ling. - JOHNSTON, J.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown pictorial cloth. 664pp. Drawings. Good. Probable sole edition. Amusing recollections of an enterprising man who attempts several different careers, ultimately discovering success. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSTON, J.P.

        
        <br/>ChicagoThompson & Thomas1900

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biography of a Business, 1792-1942: Insurance Company of North America. - JAMES, Marquis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 431pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAMES, Marquis.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisThe Bobbs-Merrill Company1942

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fulbright Program: A History. - JOHNSON, Walter, and COLLIGAN, Francis J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a foreword by J.W. Fulbright. Small 4to. Green cloth. xv, 380pp. Very good. Inscribed by Johnson. First edition, inscribed by the author (who wrote "How We Drafted Adlai Stevenson" in 1955 and edited "The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson" in 1972) on the front flyleaf to Senator and Mrs. Adlai Stevenson III -- an interesting association copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Walter, and COLLIGAN, Francis J.

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press1965

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ingleside Almanac, 1887.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Beautifully illustrated almanac (subtitled  on front wrapper "Christmas Number 1886") containing stories and poetry. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkThe United States Life Insurance Co.1886

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"West, Nor'West": A History of Alberta. - HORAN, J.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 184pp. Illustrations. Very good/good. Some dampstaining on rear jacket cover. Probable sole edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORAN, J.W.

        
        <br/>EdmontonNorthgate Books1945

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Express: A Century of Service. - HATCH, Alden.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 287pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good. Rear jacket cover slightly soiled. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HATCH, Alden.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company1950

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of American Autobiographies. - KAPLAN, Louis (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In association with James Tyler Cook, Clinton E. Colby, Jr. and Daniel C. Haskell. Small 4to. Grey cloth. xii, 372pp. Near fine. Second printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAPLAN, Louis (compiler).

        
        <br/>MadisonUniversity of Wisconsin Press1962

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The First Pictorial History of the American Oil and Gas Industry, 1859-1983. - KNOWLES, Ruth Sheldon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. ix, 171pp. Numerous illustrations, maps. Near fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNOWLES, Ruth Sheldon.

        
        <br/>AthensOhio University Press1983

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The United States Capitol: An Annotated Bibliography. - KERWOOD, John R. (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the assistance of Patricia E. Cline, Mary F. Organ and Eileen M. Bartscher. Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 448pp. Color frontispiece. Near fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KERWOOD, John R. (compiler).

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma Press1973

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crisis of American Labor. - LENS, Sidney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 318pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. Candid discussion of the history and future of labor unions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENS, Sidney.

        
        <br/>New YorkSagamore Press1959

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Domesticated Americans. - LYNES, Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red and black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 308pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Fine/very good. First edition. Vivid portrait of the changing domestic lifestyles and houses of Americans throughout history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYNES, Russell.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1963

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Panama Canal: The Crisis in Historical Perspective. - LaFEBER, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 248pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LaFEBER, Walter.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1978

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Going to Extremes. - McGINNISS, Joe.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. White cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. x, 285pp. Map (two-sided). Fine/very good. First edition. Poignant, sometimes humorous portrait of life in modern Alaska. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McGINNISS, Joe.

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Occupation: Thief. - MacKENZIE, Donald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 260pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. Intriguing autobiography of this international thief who evaded capture for 26 years. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacKENZIE, Donald.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisThe Bobbs-Merrill Company1955

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the Eightieth Convention of the National Woman's Relief Corps, Auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic, Inc., September 2-6, 1962, Springfield, Illinois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth. 337pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Inscribed by Corps president Ann H. Atkins. Probable first edition, inscribed by Atkins on an inner front flyleaf "To Grace / with admiration / and affection, / Ann." Atkins' card laid in. Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.1962

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Traveling Man: The Story of the American Traveling Salesman. - MOORE, Truman E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 247pp. Near fine/very good. "A Salesman's Prayer" card tipped to front flyleaf. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOORE, Truman E.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company1972

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scenic Resources of the Tennessee Valley: A Descriptive and Pictorial Inventory. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Brown cloth. xii, 222pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations, numerous color, folding maps. Very good. Ownership initials on front pastedown. Uncommon first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>KnoxvilleTennessee Valley Authority1938

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sketches of Public Characters Drawn from the Living and the Dead with Notices of Other Matters. - ROBERTSON, Ignatius Loyola.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Rebound in green cloth and marbled paper over boards. viii, 258pp. Very good. Moderate foxing within text. First edition. Author's name is a pseudonym for S.L. Knapp. SABIN 38084. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTSON, Ignatius Loyola.

        
        <br/>New YorkE. Bliss1830

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Places. - PORTER, Eliot, STEGNER, Wallace, and STEGNER, Page.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by John Macrae III. 4to. Brown cloth with color pictorial label. 224pp. Color illustrations. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PORTER, Eliot, STEGNER, Wallace, and STEGNER, Page.

        
        <br/>New YorkGreenwich House1987

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adolescent Sexuality in Contemporary America: Personal Values and Sexual Behavior Ages Thirteen to Nineteen. - SORENSEN, Robert C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Paul Moore, Jr. Small 4to. Red cloth, dust jacket. xix, 549pp. Numerous tables. Fine/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SORENSEN, Robert C.

        
        <br/>New YorkWorld Publishing1973

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of American Steam Navigation. - MORRISON, John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Maroon cloth, dust jacket. 630pp, vii. Illustrations. Very good/good. First reprint of the 1903 classic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRISON, John H.

        
        <br/>New YorkStephen Daye Press1958

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mount Vernon Is Ours: The Story of Its Preservation. - THANE, Elswyth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/213"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 467pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THANE, Elswyth.

        
        <br/>New YorkDuell, Sloan and Pearce1966

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Letters of James Kirke Paulding. - PAULDING, James Kirke.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:47:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Ralph M. Aderman. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxiv, 631pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Inscribed by Aderman. First edition, inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Fred / With deepest gratitude / for your help and encouragement. / Ralph / December 4, 1962." "Studies in Bibliography" scholarly offprint of Aderman's article, "Paulding's Anonymous Writings: New Attributions and Speculations" (Vol. 46, 1993), is laid in and inscribed on the front wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAULDING, James Kirke.

        
        <br/>MadisonUniversity of Wisconsin Press1962

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


