<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Abraham Lincoln Books at Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts</title>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/categoryrss/Abraham Lincoln" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts]]></name>
   <email>orders@mainstreetfinebooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln and His Generals. - WILLIAMS, T. Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth, pictorial corner-clipped dust jacket. viii, 363pp, iv. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and a few tiny edge chips.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, T. Harry.

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1952

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln: A Documentary Portrait Through His Speeches and Writings. - FEHRENBACHER, Don E. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Brown cloth. xxix, 288pp. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEHRENBACHER, Don E. (editor).

        
        <br/>StanfordStanford University Press&#91;1977]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln and Greeley. - HORNER, Harlan Hoyt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth. viii, 432pp. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORNER, Harlan Hoyt.

        
        <br/>N.p.The University of Illinois Press1953

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln on Black and White: A Documentary History. - ZILVERSMIT, Arthur (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 187pp. Very good. Rear wrapper (only) irregularly age toned, else internally near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZILVERSMIT, Arthur (editor).

        
        <br/>Malabar, FLRobert E. Krieger Publishing Company1983

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Many Faces of Lincoln: Selected Articles from the Lincoln Herald. - HUBBARD, Charles M., TURNER, Thomas R., and ROGSTAD, Steven K. (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by Wayne C. Temple. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xxiii, 367pp. Illustrations. Very good. Light crease on rear wrapper, else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUBBARD, Charles M., TURNER, Thomas R., and ROGSTAD, Steven K. (editors).

        
        <br/>Mahomet, ILMayhaven Publishing&#91;1997]

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln's Secretary Goes West: Two Reports by John G. Nicolay on Frontier Indian Troubles 1862. - BLEGEN, Theodore C. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/23217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth. Illustration, map. Near fine. First edition, tight and lovely. Lincoln sent Nicolay to Minnesota to report on the Chippewa and Sioux Indian trouble. In January 1863 his article "Hole-in-the-Wall" appeared in "Harper's New Monthly Magazine," and in February 1863 his article "The Sioux War" appeared in "The Continental Monthly" -- both published here separately for the first time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLEGEN, Theodore C. (editor).

        
        <br/>La Crosse, WISumac Press1965

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hoffman's Row. - CARNAHAN, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/34"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 223pp. Very good/very good. First edition. Novel covering Lincoln's Springfield years. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARNAHAN, Walter.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisThe Bobbs-Merrill Company1963

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	As Exequias de Abrahao Lincoln Presidents dos Estados-Unidos da America comum Esbo o Biographico do Mesmo Offerecido ao Povo Brasileiro for Seu Patricio. - CONCEI AO, José Manoel da.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/35"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE BRAZILIAN IMPRINT. 24mo. Glossy wrappers. 40pp. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONCEI AO, José Manoel da.

        
        <br/>Rio de JaneiroPublicado e ‡ Venda em Casa de Eduardo & Henrique Laemmertn.y. &#91;1865]

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	'With Malice Toward None': A Radio Discussion. - CRAVEN, Avery, RANDALL, J.G., and SMITH, T.V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/36"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Wrappers. 29pp. Near fine. First edition. Transcript of a lively radio broadcast by these three noted scholars, aired over NBC on February 11, 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRAVEN, Avery, RANDALL, J.G., and SMITH, T.V.

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Round Table1945

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln in Champaign County. - DODGE, Daniel Kilham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/37"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Self-cover. (3pp). Fine. Inscribed by Dodge. Reprint from the January-February 1921 Illinois Magazine, in an edition of 40 copies. At the conclusion, Dodge inscribes it in pencil, ''Let us have faith that right / makes might.' Cooper Union Add.,' signing in full. With envelope addressed to noted collector H.M. Povenmire bearing pencilled notes in his hand. Very scarce. MONAGHAN 2500. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DODGE, Daniel Kilham.

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Urbana, IL]Illini Publishing Co.n.y., &#91;1921]

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Treatment of Confederates by Lincoln, Johnson and Congress, 1861-1898. - DORRIS, Jonathan T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/38"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff wrappers. 32pp. Fine. Autographed by Dorris. Reprint from three 1959-60 'Lincoln Herald' issues, excerpted from Dorris's 1953 'Pardon and Amnesty under Lincoln and Johnson.' Large signature inside the front cover dated November 7, 1960. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DORRIS, Jonathan T.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joint Resolution to establish a Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission. - ABRAHAM LINCOLN SESQUICENTENNIAL COMMISSION.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/39"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		85th Congress, 1st Session, H.J. Res. 351. N.p., 1957. Small 4to. Self-cover. 7pp. Fine. Similar to the above, but introduced by Congressman Nimtz of on June 6, 1957. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABRAHAM LINCOLN SESQUICENTENNIAL COMMISSION.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln the Liberator: A Biographical Sketch. - FRENCH, Charles Wallace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/41"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Maroon cloth, gilt. 398pp. Frontispiece. Very good. First edition of this volume in the 'American Reformers Series.' Ownership signature of Arnold Gates on front pastedown. MONAGHAN 1083. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRENCH, Charles Wallace.

        
        <br/>New YorkFunk & Wagnalls Company1891

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Road to Gettysburg. - HANDLIN, Oscar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/42"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff wrappers. 25pp. Frontispiece, illustration. Fine. Twenty-fifth Annual Fortenbaugh Memorial Lecture. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HANDLIN, Oscar.

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Gettysburg, PA]Gettysburg College1986

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Simplicity of Greatness and the Greatness of Simplicity. - HARLOW-GOETZ, Elizabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/43"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Narrow 16mo. Yellow wrappers. (12pp). Fine. MONAGHAN 2185. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARLOW-GOETZ, Elizabeth.

        
        <br/>San Diego, CAL.E. Gillet1915

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln. - HEISTAND, H.O.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/44"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Stiff tan wrappers. 40pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Edition limited to 150 copies. An address before the Men's League of the Broadway Tabernacle on February 13, 1908. MONAGHAN 1742. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEISTAND, H.O.S.

        
        <br/>New YorkPrivately Printed1909

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln and Hillel's Golden Rule. - HERTZ, Emanuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/45"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 10pp. Frontispiece. Near fine. MONAGHAN 3089. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERTZ, Emanuel.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y., &#91;1929]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln -- As to His Kindness and Mercy -- Let Woman Testify: A Preachment. - HERTZ, Emanuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/46"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 17pp, (2pp). Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Address delivered to the Women's National Republican Club on February 11, 1929. MONAGHAN 3090. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERTZ, Emanuel.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y., &#91;1929]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln: With the Immortals. - HERTZ, Emanuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/47"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 12pp. Frontispiece. Fine. Address delivered over WGL radio on February 12, 1928. MONAGHAN 3028. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERTZ, Emanuel.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y., &#91;1928]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln in Excelsis: The Double Climax -- Gettysburg and the Second Inaugural. - HERTZ, Emanuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/48"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 24pp. Frontispiece, illustration. Very good. MONAGHAN 3198. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERTZ, Emanuel.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y., &#91;1930?]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	That Man Lincoln * * * - HERTZ, Emanuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/49"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff green wrappers. 12pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Speech given before the Maimonides Lodge, 743 F. & A.M., on March 14, 1928. MONAGHAN 3030. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERTZ, Emanuel.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y., &#91;1928]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abe Lincoln Digest.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/50"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Pink wrappers. 4pp. Fine. Curious little promotional piece outlining 'Outstanding Events in Lincoln's Life' (divided into 'Domestic,' 'Political,' 'Business' and 'Executive'). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Vandalia, ILAbe Lincoln Cafen.y., &#91;ca. 1930?]

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystery of 'A Public Man': A Historical Detective Story. - ANDERSON, Frank Maloy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/51"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 256pp. Very good/good plus. Autograph of John M. Taylor tipped in. Uncommon. First edition of this exposé of the author of the mysterious 'Diary of a Public Man.' Autographed bookplate of historian and biographer John M. Taylor on front flyleaf, along with a copy of his May 23, 1893 'Antiquarian Bookman' article, 'The 'Public Man' and His Famous Diary,' which discusses this book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, Frank Maloy.

        
        <br/>MinneapolisUniversity of Minnesota Press1948

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln Chronology. - HICKEY, James T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/52"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Color pictorial wrappers. 19pp. Illustrations. Fine. Autographed by Hickey. Handy chronology. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HICKEY, James T.

        
        <br/>Springfield, ILThe Illinois State Historical Library1965

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Springfield, May, 1865. - HICKEY, James T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/53"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff wrappers. 14pp. Illustrations. Fine. Reprint from the Spring 1965 'Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society.' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HICKEY, James T.

        
        <br/>Springfield, ILCivil War Centennial Commission of Illinois1965

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Hours and Two Minutes or Lincoln and Everett at Gettysburg. - HOWE, Beverly W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/54"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 23pp. Fine. Address delivered before the Lincoln Group of Chicago on November 18, 1937. MONAGHAN 3574. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWE, Beverly W.

        
        <br/>N.p.1937

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln and the Presidency. - HYMAN, Harold M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/55"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 31pp. Fine. Part of the Lincoln College Centennial Observances. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYMAN, Harold M.

        
        <br/>Lincoln, ILLincoln College1965

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life with the Lincoln.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/56"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Stiff brown wrappers. 12pp. Illustrations. Very good. Vertical fold. Vol. 12, No. 10, a "Dedication Number" marking the opening of the Lincoln Historical Research Foundation. MONAGHAN 3274. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Fort Wayne, INThe Lincoln National Life Insurance CompanyFebruary 1931

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln Ideals: His Personality and Principles as Reflected in His Own Words. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/58"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 49pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Second printing. At the top of the front wrapper is a 4¢ Lincoln stamp and May 30, 1959 first day of issue cancellation. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.The Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission1959

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Address -- "Abraham Lincoln". - LINDSTROM, Ralph G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/59"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Self-cover. 4pp. Very good. Offprint from the Congressional Record. Speech delivered February 12, 1950, at Ford's Theater. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINDSTROM, Ralph G.

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Washington, D.C.]U.S. Government Printing Office1950

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. Lincoln's Light from Under a Bushel -- 1850. - LUFKIN, Richard Friend.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/61"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff green wrappers. 23pp. Charts, drawings. Fine. Inscribed by Lufkin. Edition limited to 250 copies. Pinpoints Lincoln's activities in 1850 -- legal cases, reading, family matters, etc. Lufkin inscribes the title page to Arnold Gates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUFKIN, Richard Friend.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNS.B. Newman Printing Co.1952

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. Lincoln's Light from Under a Bushel -- 1851. - LUFKIN, Richard Friend.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/62"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 26pp. Charts, drawings. Fine. Inscribed by Lufkin. Edition limited to 250 copies. Same as above, for 1851, this copy too inscribed to Arnold Gates on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUFKIN, Richard Friend.

        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNArcher & Smith Printing Co.1952

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Increasing Importance of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address. - LUHRS, Henry E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/63"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. (8pp). Illustrations. Very good. Text of a speech delivered on the 87th anniversary of the Gettysburg Address before the Lincoln Fellowship of Pennsylvania. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUHRS, Henry E.

        
        <br/>Shippensburg, PALincoln Publishers1950

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln Collections in the Library of Congress. - MEARNS, David C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/65"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pictorial wrappers. 12pp. Fine. Later printing of this brief history of this institution's fabulous Lincoln holdings, reprinted from the December 1941 "Abraham Lincoln Quarterly." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEARNS, David C.

        
        <br/>N.p.U.S. Government Printing Office1946

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ohio Helped Make Lincoln President. - PACKARD, R.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/66"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Wrappers. 6pp. Illustrations. Very good. Offprint from the February 1942 "Sohoian," a Standard Oil Company employee magazine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PACKARD, R.D.

        
        <br/>N.p.N.y.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Washington and the Union. Oration Delivered by Hon. Robert M. Palmer, Speaker of the Senate of Pennsylvania, at the Reception of President Lincoln at Harrisburg, and the Raising of the National Flag on the Dome of the Capitol, on the 22nd Day of February, - PALMER, Robert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/67"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 17pp. Good plus. Wrappers slightly soiled. Curious item, not in Monaghan. FISH 727. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, Robert M.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Program of Exercises Commemorating the One Hundred and Thirty-seventh Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln.... - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/69"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pictorial wrappers. (4pp). Very good. Edgar DeWitt Jones delivered the main address at this gathering. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>Springfield, ILThe Mid-Day Luncheon Club1946

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The President's Wife, Mary Todd Lincoln: A Biography. - ROSS, Ishbel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/70"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Red cloth spine and black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 378pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSS, Ishbel.

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1973

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lincoln Handbill of 1837: A Rare Document's History. - SCHWARTZ, Thomas F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/71"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff wrappers. Illustrations. Mint. Reprint of this Winter 1986 Illinois Historical Journal article. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHWARTZ, Thomas F.

        
        <br/>ChicagoRalph Geoffrey Newman, Inc.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln's Association with the Journal. - SHIPTON, A.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/72"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. (7pp). Very good. The publisher of the "Oldest daily newspaper in the state of Illinois" delivered this address in Coronado, California, on September 27, 1939. MONAGHAN 3713. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHIPTON, A.W.

        
        <br/>Springfield, ILIllinois State Journaln.y., &#91;1939]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The "Best" Lincoln Biography: Results of a Survey. - SQUIRE, Dick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/74"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff pink wrappers. (7pp). Fine. Edition limited to 500 copies. Reprint of two "Lincolniana" columns from the "Amateur Book Collector" presenting the results of a survey. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SQUIRE, Dick.

        
        <br/>Bedford, OHThe Lincoln Press1955

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincolniana Miscellany... being unrelated dissertations on wartime literature and a man named Herndon, with some bibliographical notes added. - SQUIRE, Dick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/75"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff yellow wrappers. 14pp. Very good. Edition limited to 500 copies. A curious collection of Lincoln items reprinted from "Amateur Book Collector." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SQUIRE, Dick.

        
        <br/>Bedford, OHThe Lincoln Press1954

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some Facts Concerning Lincoln the Versatile. - STARR, John W., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/76"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff blue wrappers tied with blue cord. (4pp). Very good. Faint vertical mailing fold. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STARR, John W., Jr.

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.&#91;1924]

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gettysburg Address: Revealing facts about one of the "Supreme Masterpieces of the English language." - BARONDESS, Benjamin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/77"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Wrappers. 10pp. Very good. Autograph of Barondess tipped in. Interesting essay reprinted from the Spring 1952 "Autograph Collectors' Journal" (Vol. IV, No. III), with a signature dated April 27, 1954 tipped to the front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARONDESS, Benjamin.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln and Others at the St. Nicholas. - TEMPLE, Wayne C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/79"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TEMPLE, Wayne C.

        
        <br/>Springfield, ILS. Nicholas Corporation1968

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reminders of Lincoln in a Cornerstone. - TEMPLE, Wayne C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/80"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Self-cover. (11pp). Illustrations. Fine. Autographed by Temple. Offprint from the 1968-69 "Illinois Blue Book" on the opening of the original 1867 time capsule from the capitol building. Among its contents was a flask of whiskey presented to Lincoln. Temple signs the first page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TEMPLE, Wayne C.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harry Edward Pratt, 1901-1956. - THOMAS, Benjamin P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/81"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff wrappers. 16pp. Illustrations. Very good. Informative eulogy of the Illinois State Historian, including a full bibliography of his writings. Reprinted from the Summer 1956 "Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, Benjamin P.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln: An Address. - BARTON, William E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/82"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff green wrappers. (16pp). Very good. William J. Johnson's copy. Speech by this prolific minister of the First Congregational Church, delivered on February 29,  William J. Johnson, author of "Abraham Lincoln: The Christian" (1913), signs the front cover and notes, "Gift from the Author." MONAGHAN 2436. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARTON, William E.

        
        <br/>Oak Park, ILAdvance Publishing Company1920

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twenty-Five Books in the Bollinger Lincoln Collection. - WALTON, Clyde C. (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/83"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Preface by Harry J. Lytle. 8vo. Stiff brown wrappers. (25pp). Near fine. Inscribed by Walton. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALTON, Clyde C. (compiler).

        
        <br/>Iowa CityState University of Iowa Libraries1952

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln: A Concise Biography. - WARREN, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/84"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Pictorial wrappers. (22pp). Illustrations. Fine. MONAGHAN 3459. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARREN, Louis.

        
        <br/>Fort Wayne, INThe Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1934

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln Autobiographies Prepared for Lanman, Fell, Hicks and Scripps. - WARREN, Louis (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/85"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Stiff green wrappers. 24pp. Very good. Brief history of Lincoln's four autobiographical statements. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARREN, Louis (compiler).

        
        <br/>Fort Wayne, INLincolniana Publishers1942

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Known Boyhood Adventures of Abraham Lincoln. - WARREN, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/86"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo. Pictorial wrappers. (9pp). Fine. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARREN, Louis.

        
        <br/>Fort Wayne, INThe Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1940

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Generations of Kentucky Lincolns. - WARREN, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/87"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff grey wrappers. (14pp). Fine. Reprint from the April 1938 "Filson Club Quarterly" (Vol. 12, No. 2). Not in Monaghan. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARREN, Louis.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lincoln and Douglas Debates: An Address Before the Chicago Historical Society February 14, 1914. - WHITE, Horace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/88"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. 32pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Good plus. Lively reminiscence of the debates by the 80-year-old former "Chicago Press and Tribune" reporter. MONAGHAN 2170. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITE, Horace.

        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press1914

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	February Twelve, Eighteen-O-Nine: A Story in Verse of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln. - WOODS, Thalia S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/89"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff orange wrappers. (7pp). Near fine. Homespun verse appropriate to the subject. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODS, Thalia S.

        
        <br/>N.p.Thalia S. Woods1975

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Lincoln." - YATES, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/90"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Self-cover. 15pp. Illustration. Fine. February 12, 1921 House of Representatives speech by the former Illinois governor, son of Illinois' war-time governor. MONAGHAN 2542. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YATES, Richard.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.Government Printing Office1921

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Washington and Lincoln: A Comparison and a Contrast... Together with a Poem: Patriots in Paradise. - SCHEWE, Edward F., and COWGILL, Frank Brooks.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/91"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by Ralph G. Lindstrom. 8vo. Stiff white wrappers. 32pp. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHEWE, Edward F., and COWGILL, Frank Brooks.

        
        <br/>Los AngelesLincoln Fellowship of Southern California1943

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/92"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 43pp. Good. Special Bulletin No. 7, a "List of Books and Magazine Articles on Abraham Lincoln...." Interesting bibliography of this institution's Lincoln holdings. Not in Monaghan. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>N.p. &#91;Chicago]The Chicago Public Library1909

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Abraham Lincoln. - BOWERS, John Hugh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/94"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Stiff blue wrappers. 62pp. Near fine. First edition. "Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 324." MONAGHAN 2555. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWERS, John Hugh.

        
        <br/>Girard, KSHaldeman-Julius Company1922

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Abraham Lincoln Myth: An Essay in "Higher Criticism". - BRAMANTIP, Bocardo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/95"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 88pp. Fair. Pages darkened; some edge chipping; spine delicate and chipping, but mostly intact and archivally reinforced. MONAGHAN 1139. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAMANTIP, Bocardo.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Mascot Publishing Co.1894

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1865: Chronology-Documents-Bibliographical Aids. - ELLIOTT, Ian (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/96"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Blue cloth, gilt. vii, 144pp. Fine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLIOTT, Ian (editor).

        
        <br/>Dobbs Ferry, NYOceana Publications, Inc.1970

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln 1809-1865: A Lincoln Reading List.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/97"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 12pp. Fine. Selective list based on Ralph G. Newman's and other lists. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ColumbusOhio Lincoln Sesquicentennial Committee1959

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A "Lost" Letter Found. - BURGESS, Larry E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/98"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Tan pictorial wrappers. 9pp. Illustration. Fine. Inscribed by Burgess. Edition limited to 500 copies. Burgess inscribes it "For Arnold Gates, / who keeps tabs on all who / labor in the fields of Lincoln / and Civil War Studies," dating it March 10, 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURGESS, Larry E.

        
        <br/>Redlands, CAThe Lincoln Memorial Shrine1976

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Powderly, Lincoln and the Shrine. - BURGESS, Larry E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/99"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. (5pp). Fine. Unspecified limited edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURGESS, Larry E.

        
        <br/>Redlands, CALincoln Memorial Shrine1979

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vandalia: Wilderness Capital of Lincoln's Land. - BURTSCHI, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Drawings by Josephine Burtschi. Red buckram. x, 158pp. Frontispiece, drawings. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURTSCHI, Mary.

        
        <br/>Decatur, ILHuston-Patterson Corporation1963

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	As We Think of Him: A Series of Illustrations of Young Abraham Lincoln. - CHARRNEY, Theodore S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/102"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stiff maroon wrappers, paper label. (17pp). Illustrations. Very good. Keepsake for the 57th Annual Meeting of the Illinois State Historical Society. Six powerful woodblock engravings, with brief text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHARRNEY, Theodore S.

        
        <br/>ChicagoHi Fi Press1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Career and Character of Abraham Lincoln. - CHOATE, Joseph H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Stiff wrappers. 30pp. Frontispiece. Very good. The U.S. ambassador to Great Britain offered these comments at the Philosophical Institution of Edinburgh on November 13, 1900. MONAGHAN 1279 variant. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHOATE, Joseph H.

        
        <br/>ChicagoChicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railwayn.y. &#91;1900]

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln's Second Inaugural Address: Its Background and Development. - BYRNE, Richard W. (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/1736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Wrappers. 15pp. Very good. Faint horizontal crease.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BYRNE, Richard W. (compiler).

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln. - CONNOLLY, James A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Self-cover. 8pp. Good. Birthday eulogy, delivered in Peoria, Illinois on February 10, 1910. Uncommon. MONAGHAN 1914. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONNOLLY, James A.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y., &#91;1910]

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Birth of Freedom: Abraham Lincoln in the White House.. - EIFERT, Virginia S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. vi, 209pp. Frontispiece, 12 illustrations. Very good/good plus. Mild stains from formerly-present scotch tape at top and bottom edges of jacket. First edition of this fictionalized account of Lincoln's presidency, intended for juveniles. Rather uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EIFERT, Virginia S.

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead & Company1959

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Salem: Early Chapter in Lincoln's Life. - CHANDLER, Josephine Craven.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Drawings by Charles Overall. Small 4to. Blue cloth. 64pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Tight and nice.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHANDLER, Josephine Craven.

        
        <br/>N.p.N.p.N.y. &#91;ca.1950]

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Addressed Delivered at the Celebration of the One Hundred and Fourth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/2879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Coarse tan cloth, leather spine label. vii, 56pp . Very good. Handsome copy of this annual volume, with speeches by German ambassador Count J. Bernstorff and Senator Joseph W. Bailey of Texas. MONAGHAN 2089. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>SpringfieldThe Lincoln Centennial Association1913

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	When Lincoln Left the Capital and Other Ballads. - ASKUE, Russell Pettis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3015"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 41pp. Line drawings. Fine/near fine. Slightly sunned at jacket spine. First edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASKUE, Russell Pettis.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaDorrance & Company1968

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Addresses Delivered on the Occasion of the Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Stephen A. Douglas. - GARNER, James W. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Green cloth. 125pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Tight, clean copy with bright gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARNER, James W. (editor).

        
        <br/>N.p.State of Illinois1915

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Addresses Delivered on the Occasion of the Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Stephen A. Douglas. - GARNER, James W. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Green cloth. 125pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Especially tight, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARNER, James W. (editor).

        
        <br/>N.p.State of Illinois1915

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln. - LOVETT, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3279"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Pictorial wrappers. 16pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Scarce British penny biography featuring a stunning front cover and frontispiece engraving. Difficult to find in this condition. MONAGHAN 1066. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOVETT, Richard.

        
        <br/>LondonThe Religious Tract Societyn.y., &#91;1890]

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln, His Book: A Facsimile Reproduction of the Original. - LINCOLN, Abraham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24mo. Full limp leather, original cardboard folder. (41pp), 11pp, (4pp), (49pp blank). Very good. Third edition of this facsimile of Lincoln's newspaper clippings notebook. MONAGHAN 1337. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINCOLN, Abraham.

        
        <br/>New YorkMcClure, Phillips & Co.1903

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln. - MADISON, Lucy Foster.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Burgundy cloth with tipped-on color plate. 368pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations, 5 color plates. Very good. Small bookplate on front pastedown. First edition of this fictionalized biography of Lincoln's childhood. MONAGHAN 3043. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MADISON, Lucy Foster.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Hampton Publishing Company1928

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lincoln Legend and Other Programs. - ALTER, Donald R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 130pp. Near fine/very good. Tight, clean first edition. Four instructional programs (others are "War and Peace," "Prince of Peace" and "Renaissance Portraits") described as "a collection of dramatic and instructive presentations... invaluable to teachers, women's clubs, church groups, radio and television programmers." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALTER, Donald R.

        
        <br/>New YorkPageant Press1956

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln's Philosophy of Common Sense: An Analytical Biography of a Great Mind. - KEMPF, Edward J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume III only. Small 4to. Blue leatherette. v, pp. 871-1443. Foldout map. Fine. First edition of the third volume only (Volume VI in the "Special Publications" series of this institution). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KEMPF, Edward J.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe New York Academy of Sciences1965

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Prairie President: Living Through the Years with Lincoln, 1809-1861. - WARREN, Raymond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xxv, 427pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/fair. Jacket heavily chipped aty edges, but overall attractive. First edition. A tight, handsome copy -- a tough one to find in even a worn jacket such as this. MONAGHAN 3238. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARREN, Raymond.

        
        <br/>ChicagoThe Reilly & Lee Co.1930

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Inquiry into the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln. - McLOUGHLIN, Emmett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/3914"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Grey decorated paper over boards, dust jacket. 190pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition, inscribed big and bold on the front flyleaf "To / Hilda M. Medinger / With very best / wishes / Emmett McLoughlin / July 17 " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McLOUGHLIN, Emmett.

        
        <br/>New YorkLyle Stuart1963

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Soul of Abe Lincoln. - BABCOCK, Bernie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/4073"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Blue cloth. 328pp. Very good. First edition of this potboiler. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BABCOCK, Bernie.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ.B. Lippincott Company1923

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Minor Affair: An Adventure in Forgery and Detection. - FEHRENBACHER, Don E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 40pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine. Second Annual R. Gerald McMurtry Lecture. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEHRENBACHER, Don E.

        
        <br/>Fort Wayne, INLouis A. Warren Lincoln Library and Museum1979

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln's Gettysburg Address. - FESLER, James W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/6663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. (18pp). Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FESLER, James W.

        
        <br/>N.p.n.y., &#91;1944]

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Gospel of Peace According to St. Benjamin. - WHITE, Richard Grant.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10273"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Glossy maroon wrappers, rebound in maroon cloth with leather labels. 42pp; 48pp; 47pp. Very good. Satire written in epic Biblical style. The original "New Gospel," bound together with its two sequels, "Book Second" and "Book Third. " MONAGHAN 256, 257, 258. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITE, Richard Grant.

        
        <br/>New YorkSinclair Tousey1863-64

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Making the Lincoln Statue for New Salem. - FAIRBANKS, Avard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/10748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 16pp. Illustrations. Fine. Offprint from the Summer 1954 'Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society.' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAIRBANKS, Avard.

        
        <br/>N.p.1954

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forever Free: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln. - MORROW, Honore Willsie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Black cloth. vi, 405pp. Good plus. Dampstain on bottom page edges, extending onto the bottom inch or so of each page. A tight and decent first edition -- ex-library, with the sole marking being a good one! Front pastedown bears a plain "Library of Lincolniana / Lincoln College" bookplate indicating that this volume was the gift of "Mr. F.M. Lebold." That's Foreman Lebold, a noted Chicago book collector and brother of notorious murderer Nathan Leopold of Leopold and Loeb infamy. (Lebold changed his last name after the murder trial to avoid the stigma.) Rear pastedown bears the bookseller's ticket of Abraham Lincoln Book Shop in Chicago. An interesting copy of an otherwise routine title. MONAGHAN 2956. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORROW, Honore Willsie.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow & Company1927

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln Centennial Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Lincoln Centennial Association...at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12, 1924. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan cloth spine with paper label and blue paper over boards. 132pp. Very good. Light edgewear, with corners a tad bumped and light soiling. This volume includes an introduction by Logan Hay as well as Henry A. Converse's "The House of the House Divided" and Andrew C. McLaughlin's "Lincoln as a World Figure." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>SpringfieldLincoln Centennial Association1924

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln: The World Emancipator. - DRINKWATER, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Brown cloth spine with paper label and tan paper over boards. xii, 118pp. Very good. Minor shelfwear; paper spine label a bit chipped. Tight, decent first edition. MONAGHAN 2452. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRINKWATER, John.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1920

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Revelations: A Companion to the "New Gospel of Peace." According to Abraham. - WHITE, Richard Grant.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/11527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. Pink wrappers. 36pp. Good plus. Sequel to the above. MONAGHAN 261. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITE, Richard Grant.

        
        <br/>New YorkM. Doolady1863

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln. A Memorial Address... June 15th, 1865, Before the Union League of the Thirteenth Ward. - MYERS, Leonard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Blue wrappers. 15pp. Very good. Signed catalogue slip of Iowa Lincoln collector Harry J. Lytle laid in. MONAGHAN 642. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MYERS, Leonard.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaKing & Baird1865

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Obsequies of Abraham Lincoln in Union Square New York April 25 1865. - EULOGY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 30pp. Frontispiece. Good. Spine somewhat chipped and delicate. 'Printed for the Citizens' Committee' in an edition of 500 copies. Scarce. MONAGHAN 659. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EULOGY.

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Van Nostrand1865

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eulogy on Abraham Lincoln, Delivered in Portsmouth, N.H. April 19, 1865... and an Account of the Obsequies Observed by the City. - PATTERSON, Adoniram J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Yellow wrappers. 30pp. Good. Hart notes 1000 copies. Scarce. MONAGHAN 667. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PATTERSON, Adoniram J.

        
        <br/>Portsmouth, NHC.W. Brewster & Son, Printers1865

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Martyred President: A Sermon Preached in the First Presbyterian Church,Brooklyn, N.Y.... on the Morning of April 16th, 1865. - ROBINSON, Charles S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to. Tan wrappers. 31pp. Good. A bit delicate along spine, else very good. One of the most moving of all the Lincoln obsequies. Harts claims 2000 copies. MONAGHAN 705. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBINSON, Charles S.

        
        <br/>New YorkJohn F. Trow, Printer1865

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln Centennial Addresses Delivered at the Memorial Exercises Held at Springfield, Illinois February 12, 1909. - No author.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo. Half red calf and marbled paper over boards. 226pp. Frontispiece, marbled endpapers. Good plus. Tiny chips at head and tail of spine and a bit edgeworn, but overall a tight, attractive copy. Handsome copy of this centennial collection, with speechifying by a number of noted politicos of the day such as William Jennings Bryan. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>No author.

        
        <br/>&#91;Springfield, IL]The Illinois Centennial Commission1909

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	...even the promise of freedom: In the Words of Abraham Lincoln. - ROCHE, A.K. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. (Ca. 75pp). Near fine/near fine. Tiight, handsome first edition. Lincoln quotations heavily illustrated with vintage and contemporary images. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROCHE, A.K. (editor).

        
        <br/>Englewood CliffsPrentice-Hall1970

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fire the Salute! Abe Lincoln Is Nominated! Murat Halstead Reports the Republican National Convention in Chicago... 1860. - HALSTEAD, Murat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12696"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Paul M. Angle and Earl Schenck Miers. Small 4to. Blue cloth with pictorial gilt eagle, slipcase. v, 68pp. Color frontispiece, color plate. Fine/very good. Minor slipcase edgewear. Centennial edition, limited to 1250 copies. Tipped to the front flyleaf of this copy is a unique autograph addition: a Note Signed from editor Paul Angle, 1p, 4¼" X 5½", Chicago, IL, n.y. &#91;ca. 1950] October 13. Near fine. Printed receipt from the parlor room of the famous University Club of Chicago, of which Angle was a member. Here he boldly signs (in pencil) a receipt for 26 cigars. Unusual.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALSTEAD, Murat.

        
        <br/>Kingsport, TNKingsport Press1960

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fire the Salute! Abe Lincoln Is Nominated! Murat Halstead Reports the Republican National Convention in Chicago... 1860. - HALSTEAD, Murat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited by Paul M. Angle and Earl Schenck Miers. Small 4to. Blue cloth with pictorial gilt eagle, slipcase. v, 68pp. Color frontispiece, color plate. Fine/very good. Minor slipcase edgewear. Centennial edition, limited to 1250 copies.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALSTEAD, Murat.

        
        <br/>Kingsport, TNKingsport Press1960

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Debate between Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas in 1858. - LAKE, Harry F., and FARNUM, George R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com/shop/mainstreet/12699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T20:46:57Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introduction by F. Lauriston Bullard. 8vo. Blue cloth, v, 54pp. Frontispiece. Fine. First of this edition. Interesting attempt to present the debate in condensed form. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAKE, Harry F., and FARNUM, George R.

        
        <br/>BostonThe Lincoln Group of Boston1941

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


